Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1643 #1,080 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1654326 matches
Lion1652191 matches
Jacky1634125 matches
Pai1632118 matches
Jeffry1655106 matches
Kage164971 matches
Jean164665 matches
Lau164461 matches
Shun162344 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 33 | 1,886 | 948 | 938 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 33 | 915 | 521 | 394 | 56.9% |
| Kage | 33 | 505 | 291 | 214 | 57.6% |
| Jean | 35 | 427 | 264 | 163 | 61.8% |
| Lau | 33 | 360 | 202 | 158 | 56.1% |
| Lion | 32 | 296 | 172 | 124 | 58.1% |
| Pai | 32 | 224 | 146 | 78 | 65.2% |
| Jeffry | 32 | 199 | 128 | 71 | 64.3% |
| Shun | 29 | 68 | 46 | 22 | 67.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,880 of 4,499 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (564 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 10.6 | 634 | 1,268 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.8 | 529 | 643 |
| Jacky | 9.1 | 545 | 242 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 536 | 473 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 478 | 382 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 518 | 280 |
| Jean | 10.2 | 610 | 274 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 520 | 137 |
| Shun | 8.5 | 509 | 181 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.7 | 582 | 442 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 9.4 | 562 | 439 |
| Jacky | 9.4 | 563 | 367 |
| Goh | 9.2 | 551 | 272 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 577 | 220 |
| Lau | 9.8 | 587 | 218 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 555 | 192 |
| Shun | 8.9 | 534 | 218 |
| Jean | 10.2 | 609 | 200 |
| Pai | 9.2 | 551 | 221 |
| Kage | 9.8 | 587 | 203 |
| Sarah | 9.3 | 561 | 171 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 555 | 162 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 538 | 135 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 540 | 121 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 555 | 113 |
| Lei Fei | 9.4 | 564 | 81 |
| Dural | 8.7 | 521 | 41 |
| Eileen | 9.1 | 543 | 32 |
| Taka | 8.6 | 518 | 32 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 130 | 76 | 54 | 58.5% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 112 | 65 | 47 | 58.0% | +4.8 |
| Jacky | 105 | 53 | 52 | 50.5% | -4.7 |
| Goh | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% | -7.3 |
| Lion | 69 | 39 | 30 | 56.5% | -0.7 |
| Lau | 67 | 35 | 32 | 52.2% | -6.4 |
| Jeffry | 59 | 36 | 23 | 61.0% | +5.8 |
| Shun | 59 | 33 | 26 | 55.9% | +0.3 |
| Jean | 57 | 27 | 30 | 47.4% | -10.6 |
| Pai | 57 | 41 | 16 | 71.9% | +15.3 |
| Kage | 55 | 27 | 28 | 49.1% | -7.2 |
| Sarah | 55 | 35 | 20 | 63.6% | +6.3 |
| Brad | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% | +8.9 |
| Aoi | 41 | 29 | 12 | 70.7% | +10.2 |
| El Blaze | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -14.3 |
| Vanessa | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | -9.6 |
| Lei Fei | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | +0.6 |
| Dural | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +4.4 |
| Eileen | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +20.7 |
| Taka | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -28.6 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 135 | 72 | 63 | 53.3% | -3.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 126 | 69 | 57 | 54.8% | -0.4 |
| Rectangle | 126 | 76 | 50 | 60.3% | +3.4 |
| Half Fence | 124 | 72 | 52 | 58.1% | +1.6 |
| Full Fence | 107 | 53 | 54 | 49.5% | -7.4 |
| Octagon | 107 | 58 | 49 | 54.2% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 101 | 57 | 44 | 56.4% | +1.7 |
| Single Wall | 92 | 60 | 32 | 65.2% | +7.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 81 | 43 | 38 | 53.1% | -3.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 71 | 42 | 29 | 59.1% | +4.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 646 | 55.6% | 56.6% | -1.0 |
| No walls | 353 | 56.9% | 56.4% | +0.6 |
Walls against open: -1.6 points (95% range -8.1 to +4.9), p 0.629 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| TKS_5150 (Rank 32) | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 28) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ji-ru_11 (Rank 30) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| fuuchanakira (Rank 29) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Umemaru-999 (Rank 28) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 34) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 31) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ER_higante (Rank 30) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Shadow (Rank 29) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 32) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 31) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 28) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ibusys (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ぽこリオン (Rank 26) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 31) | 2026/10/06 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/26 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ji-ru_11 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/25 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Shadow (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 2026/09/15 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ER_higante (Rank 30) | 2026/09/14 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ibusys (Rank 32) | 2026/08/29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Umemaru-999 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/25 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/17 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/28 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 34) | 2026/07/24 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| fuuchanakira (Rank 29) | 2026/06/19 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/19 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/18 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| TKS_5150 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/18 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/06/13 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/22 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| ぽこリオン (Rank 26) | 2026/05/09 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 648 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 199 | 4.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 134 | 3.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 134 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 131 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 87 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 82 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 78 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 72 | 1.7% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 65 | 1.6% |
| Katousui2P | 64 | 1.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 62 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 54 | 1.3% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 48 | 1.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 47 | 1.1% |
576 further openings account for the other 2,281 rounds.
Counted from 1,029 of the 1,107 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 948–938 · 50.3%
- This season
- 326 matches · 52.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 52.5% of 1,344 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 57.5% of rounds, against 29.4% against everyone else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 134 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 103 | 7.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 82 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 78 | 5.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 62 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 58 | 4.3% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 48 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 47 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 39 | 2.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 34 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 31 | 2.3% |
| Housui2P | 26 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 26 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 22 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 1.6% |
150 further openings account for the other 541 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11–13 · 46% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 11–15 · 42% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–10 · 38% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–6 · 60% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–8 · 50% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–7 · 36% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 172–124 · 58.1%
- This season
- 191 matches · 59.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 58.0% of 754 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.2% of rounds, against 29.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 10.3% of rounds, against 2.6% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “46P+K Ukoushin” in 16.8% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade down | 131 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sentai4K | 87 | 11.3% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 65 | 8.5% |
| Katousui2P | 64 | 8.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 45 | 5.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 42 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 36 | 4.7% |
| backward movement into Ukoushin46P+K | 29 | 3.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 18 | 2.4% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 16 | 2.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 15 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 13 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 12 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Senputai8K | 11 | 1.4% |
| Banchu6P | 8 | 1.0% |
92 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–5 · 55% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–8 · 43% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–5 · 64% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 146–78 · 65.2%
- This season
- 118 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 58.6% of 442 rounds. Won 61.8% of the rounds they struck first, 54.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 36.5% of rounds, against 19.9% against everyone else.
- Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 23.8% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade down | 81 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 76 | 17.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 36 | 8.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 28 | 6.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 22 | 5.0% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 20 | 4.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 13 | 2.9% |
| Senchuken6P | 11 | 2.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 9 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 6 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into Senchuken6P | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Souka Rensui3PP | 5 | 1.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.1% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 4 | 0.9% |
| Senchutai3K | 4 | 0.9% |
71 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Counted from 111 of the 118 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 128–71 · 64.3%
- This season
- 106 matches · 67.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.4% of 424 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 58.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 120 | 28.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P | 54 | 12.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 24 | 5.7% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 22 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 13 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 2.8% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 11 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 9 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 5 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 5 | 1.2% |
66 further openings account for the other 103 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 521–394 · 56.9%
- This season
- 125 matches · 44.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 47.2% of 390 rounds. Won 47.3% of the rounds they struck first, 42.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 79 | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 36 | 9.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 23 | 5.9% |
| Squat Straight2P | 18 | 4.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 17 | 4.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 14 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 12 | 3.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 11 | 2.8% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 10 | 2.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.6% |
| evade down into punchP | 9 | 2.3% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 7 | 1.8% |
69 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Counted from 98 of the 125 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 264–163 · 61.8%
- This season
- 65 matches · 52.3%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 51.5% of 274 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 22 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 17 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 14 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 11 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 10 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 3.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 9 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 8 | 2.9% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 7 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 7 | 2.5% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 6 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 1.5% |
88 further openings account for the other 127 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 202–158 · 56.1%
- This season
- 61 matches · 57.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 48.1% of 185 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 49 | 26.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 21 | 11.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 6.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 3.8% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Souchuken2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into guardG | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Shakashou3P | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 3 | 1.6% |
34 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Counted from 44 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 291–214 · 57.6%
- This season
- 71 matches · 62.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 60.0% of 180 rounds. Won 63.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 46 | 25.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 12 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 10 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 4.4% |
| Jizuridan2P | 7 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 6 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 6 | 3.3% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into ResshouPP | 4 | 2.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.2% |
| Nakageri3K into kickK | 3 | 1.7% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 1.7% |
43 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Counted from 47 of the 71 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 46–22 · 67.7%
- This season
- 44 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.7% of 169 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 33 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 29 | 17.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 27 | 15.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 15 | 8.8% |
| Haisenchu1P | 8 | 4.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 2.4% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 1.8% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 2 | 1.2% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 2 | 1.2% |
| backward movement into guardG | 2 | 1.2% |
22 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 41 of the 44 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (75 here; about 3.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
