Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1631 #1,156 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 34 | 698 | 422 | 276 | 60.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 33 | 280 | 171 | 109 | 61.1% |
| Wolf | 33 | 258 | 178 | 80 | 69.0% |
| Kage | 33 | 213 | 138 | 75 | 64.8% |
| El Blaze | — | 161 | 119 | 42 | 73.9% |
| Shun | 32 | 137 | 98 | 39 | 71.5% |
| Brad | 30 | 83 | 57 | 26 | 68.7% |
| Jean | 31 | 68 | 56 | 12 | 82.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,213 of 1,236 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (394 a minute) this season. Faster than 33% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 389 | 457 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.8 | 407 | 334 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 401 | 108 |
| Brad | 6.6 | 398 | 125 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 373 | 132 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 374 | 35 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 418 | 22 |
By opponent's character
| Sarah | 6.4 | 383 | 109 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.0 | 420 | 110 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 396 | 118 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 391 | 109 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 393 | 82 |
| Akira | 6.4 | 384 | 79 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 429 | 81 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 394 | 66 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 391 | 65 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 395 | 61 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 383 | 61 |
| Lei Fei | 6.4 | 386 | 54 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 393 | 44 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 370 | 44 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 382 | 37 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 389 | 37 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 384 | 25 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 396 | 12 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 400 | 11 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 417 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Sarah | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | +4.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 29 | 21 | 8 | 72.4% | +8.9 |
| Jacky | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +2.0 |
| Jean | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +5.3 |
| Brad | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | -21.2 |
| Akira | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +0.9 |
| Goh | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +1.9 |
| Shun | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | -2.3 |
| Aoi | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +2.0 |
| Kage | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -15.5 |
| Lion | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -21.8 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +2.1 |
| Pai | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -1.1 |
| Lau | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +11.0 |
| El Blaze | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +13.5 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -1.8 |
| Eileen | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -3.9 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -27.3 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.8 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +54.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% | -8.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | -0.8 |
| Open | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% | +7.5 |
| Octagon | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | -7.2 |
| Full Fence | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -10.8 |
| Rectangle | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +5.8 |
| Half Fence | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +0.3 |
| Low Fence | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +13.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +8.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | -4.8 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 174 | 56.3% | 58.8% | -2.5 |
| No walls | 97 | 63.9% | 58.8% | +5.2 |
Walls against open: -7.7 points (95% range -19.7 to +4.4), p 0.212 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| AOEアオイ (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ジズー (Rank 32) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| west-muta (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| tompte_1010 (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| もとろー (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 32) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| vintage-channel9 (Rank 37) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| たっちい (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 9779797 (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| popular_secret9 (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| shuri_nero (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| teninkun-kuuhaku (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| バリカン (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 島人の高良 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| tompte_1010 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vintage-channel9 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/08 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| たっちい (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| popular_secret9 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| west-muta (Rank 33) | 2026/09/23 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 島人の高良 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 29) | 2026/09/23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 32) | 2026/09/19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/17 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 34) | 2026/09/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| もとろー (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ジズー (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 33) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| shuri_nero (Rank 35) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 36) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/07 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 31) | 2026/09/07 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 2026/09/07 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 9779797 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/06 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| teninkun-kuuhaku (Rank 31) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| バリカン (Rank 27) | 2026/05/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into throw escape | 118 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 60 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 36 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 31 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 31 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 26 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 21 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 20 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 19 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 18 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 16 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 1.4% |
| guardG into backdash | 16 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 13 | 1.2% |
317 further openings account for the other 657 rounds.
Counted from 273 of the 301 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 171–109 · 61.1%
- This season
- 113 matches · 52.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 19.5% of 457 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 31 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 31 | 6.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 26 | 5.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 21 | 4.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 19 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 18 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 16 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 13 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Shoulder6P+K+G | 11 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 10 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 10 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: throw escape | 10 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Ducking Body Blow66P | 7 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Heel Kick6K+G | 7 | 1.5% |
117 further openings account for the other 219 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 138–75 · 64.8%
- This season
- 80 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 45.8% of 334 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG into throw escape | 44 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 31 | 9.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 28 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 20 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 10 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 10 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 2.1% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sokudan1P | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 4 | 1.2% |
81 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 98–39 · 71.5%
- This season
- 33 matches · 75.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 44.6% of 130 rounds. Won 65.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 24 | 18.3% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 12 | 9.2% |
| guardG into backdash | 10 | 7.6% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 9 | 6.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Sokutan Senshu6K | 4 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Kasen Chugeki6P | 2 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
43 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 57–26 · 68.7%
- This season
- 31 matches · 64.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 40.8% of 125 rounds. Won 64.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 38 | 30.4% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 12 | 9.6% |
| guardG into Sharp Shoot1P | 10 | 8.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 5 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 5 | 4.0% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into Spine Whip4P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Ten Kao6K | 2 | 1.6% |
24 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 56–12 · 82.3%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 25.7% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 4 | 11.4% |
| backdash into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 3 | 8.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 8.6% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 8.6% |
| guardG into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 5.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 1 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 178–80 · 69.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 13.6% |
| backdash into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 2 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 9.1% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G into forward dash | 1 | 4.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G into forward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 422–276 · 60.5%
- This season
- 30 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 25.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
