Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1541 #1,740 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 30 | 1,530 | 797 | 733 | 52.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 27 | 330 | 171 | 159 | 51.8% |
| Taka | — | 134 | 85 | 49 | 63.4% |
| Lion | 26 | 78 | 41 | 37 | 52.6% |
| Jean | 26 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
221 of 274 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (398 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 399 | 177 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 6.8 | 409 | 8 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 380 | 27 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 421 | 9 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 6.5 | 389 | 26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.6 | 396 | 10 |
| Jacky | 6.5 | 391 | 21 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 423 | 23 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 437 | 16 |
| Eileen | 6.5 | 387 | 15 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 393 | 14 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 371 | 18 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 379 | 17 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 414 | 7 |
| Akira | 7.0 | 419 | 12 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 421 | 9 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 389 | 5 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 415 | 10 |
| Lion | 6.0 | 357 | 6 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 374 | 8 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 424 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +8.3 |
| Jacky | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -7.2 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -11.0 |
| Brad | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +2.7 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -10.2 |
| Jean | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -15.7 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +19.5 |
| Lau | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +9.6 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +2.7 |
| Akira | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -9.9 |
| Pai | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +64.2 |
| Aoi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -7.3 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +9.8 |
| Lion | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -58.5 |
| Sarah | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -30.0 |
| Shun | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +3.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +17.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -11.9 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | +7.7 |
| Single Wall | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +6.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -7.2 |
| Open | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -13.0 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -4.7 |
| Full Fence | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +16.9 |
| Half Fence | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -2.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -52.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 42 | 47.6% | 44.8% | +2.8 |
| No walls | 22 | 45.5% | 48.4% | -3.0 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| てーらい (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 超아재맨 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| あーにぃ (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| snake9821 (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 33) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| かつぞう@がるたろ軍 (Rank 28) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| にあまる@YouTube (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ギンブチ影 (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| タマゴン(GTR) (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| FUGA (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| え~る (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 北斗神拳 弐ノ羅将 (Rank 32) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| にあまる@YouTube (Rank 29) | 2026/06/13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ギンブチ影 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 26) | 2026/06/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/05/26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 2026/05/26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| FUGA (Rank 26) | 2026/05/26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 28) | 2026/05/26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28) | 2026/05/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 26) | 2026/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| タマゴン(GTR) (Rank 27) | 2026/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 24) | 2026/05/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28) | 2026/05/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あーにぃ (Rank 29) | 2026/05/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| かつぞう@がるたろ軍 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2026/05/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| てーらい (Rank 32) | 2026/05/18 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| snake9821 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 北斗神拳 弐ノ羅将 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 超아재맨 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 33) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 26) | 2026/05/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 2026/04/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 24 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 23 | 8.4% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 21 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 19 | 6.9% |
| offensive move | 11 | 4.0% |
| offensive move into evade down | 9 | 3.3% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 7 | 2.5% |
| Soushou2P+K | 7 | 2.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 7 | 2.5% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into offensive move | 6 | 2.2% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G | 5 | 1.8% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 5 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 5 | 1.8% |
| offensive move into kickK | 5 | 1.8% |
76 further openings account for the other 114 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 797–733 · 52.1%
- This season
- 50 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 49.5% of 208 rounds. Won 46.6% of the rounds they struck first, 41.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 24 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 23 | 11.1% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 21 | 10.1% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 19 | 9.1% |
| offensive move | 11 | 5.3% |
| offensive move into evade down | 9 | 4.3% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 7 | 3.4% |
| Soushou2P+K | 7 | 3.4% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 6 | 2.9% |
| backdash into offensive move | 6 | 2.9% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| offensive move into kickK | 5 | 2.4% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
37 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 171–159 · 51.8%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 4 | 13.3% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 3 | 10.0% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 2 | 6.7% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 2 | 6.7% |
| evade down | 2 | 6.7% |
| Goku Honshin (Interrupt Moves)9P+K+G into Goku Hekitai9P+K+GK | 1 | 3.3% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G into evade up | 1 | 3.3% |
| Jinraishou6P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Juji Kimensou4PP into Enkou Yurin4PPK | 1 | 3.3% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Tanhikyaku9K into kickK | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 3.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 16–14 · 53.3%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Nozuchi1P+K | 4 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 3 | 11.1% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 7.4% |
| Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 7.4% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into Koubougeri6K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 41–37 · 52.6%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Sentai4K into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 22.2% |
| Katousui2P into Ukoushin46P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| Katousui2P into backward movement | 1 | 11.1% |
| Touho Soushu2P+K into backward movement | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
| punchP into Touho Soushu2P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
