Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1446 #2,374 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jean | 25 | 265 | 153 | 112 | 57.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 25 | 238 | 131 | 107 | 55.0% |
| Vanessa | 24 | 211 | 112 | 99 | 53.1% |
| Lion | 25 | 178 | 98 | 80 | 55.1% |
| Aoi | 20 | 33 | 24 | 9 | 72.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
756 of 756 rounds counted5.5 inputs a second (330 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 5.3 | 318 | 233 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 5.3 | 317 | 185 |
| Lion | 5.9 | 357 | 158 |
| Aoi | 5.8 | 346 | 139 |
| Jeffry | 5.1 | 306 | 41 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.6 | 336 | 141 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.3 | 316 | 102 |
| Pai | 5.5 | 333 | 88 |
| Brad | 5.5 | 332 | 76 |
| Lion | 6.1 | 364 | 51 |
| Goh | 5.0 | 302 | 40 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 374 | 47 |
| Taka | 5.3 | 320 | 45 |
| Sarah | 5.1 | 304 | 40 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 354 | 27 |
| Wolf | 5.1 | 306 | 30 |
| Dural | 5.2 | 310 | 24 |
| Jean | 5.1 | 306 | 15 |
| Vanessa | 5.9 | 354 | 20 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 329 | 6 |
| El Blaze | 5.5 | 331 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | +2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | -6.6 |
| Pai | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -11.8 |
| Brad | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -6.4 |
| Lion | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +29.2 |
| Goh | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +8.3 |
| Lau | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +8.2 |
| Taka | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -3.4 |
| Sarah | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +3.6 |
| Shun | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +10.6 |
| Wolf | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -32.8 |
| Dural | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +6.5 |
| Jean | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +12.2 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +9.1 |
| Kage | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -26.0 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -15.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +8.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -12.0 |
| Open | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | -13.2 |
| Half Fence | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -7.7 |
| Octagon | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -10.4 |
| Low Fence | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | +1.6 |
| Single Wall | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +11.3 |
| Full Fence | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +19.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -2.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +1.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 115 | 51.3% | 53.4% | -2.1 |
| No walls | 57 | 52.6% | 54.1% | -1.5 |
Walls against open: -0.6 points (95% range -16.1 to +14.9), p 0.944 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 22) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blargh (Rank 26) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| Kingbison (Rank 28) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 22) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| The8thOne (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| freddy (Rank 15) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DeathByPoke (Rank 23) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Hoophoop (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Sambin0 (Rank 25) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| bulletconcerto (Rank 23) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| xBeaMO (Rank 15) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| GambleOfDarun (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| IXOYE (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| TheBuff(NoRelation) (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| HangryMunch (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| JiveTurkey22 (Rank 11) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chaingrabs (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BobbyBlack (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 23) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| GazpachoGim (Rank 9) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Jiikae (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Scorcho (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| chillsaiyan (Rank 12) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| leche (Rank 11) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Blargh (Rank 26) | 2026/06/30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chaingrabs (Rank 25) | 2026/06/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hoophoop (Rank 21) | 2026/06/28 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| TheBuff(NoRelation) (Rank 24) | 2026/06/27 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Kingbison (Rank 28) | 2026/06/27 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| bulletconcerto (Rank 23) | 2026/06/23 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| HangryMunch (Rank 27) | 2026/06/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 23) | 2026/06/22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| (Rank 23) | 2026/06/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Jiikae (Rank 29) | 2026/06/20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Sambin0 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/20 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/20 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| GambleOfDarun (Rank 24) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| xBeaMO (Rank 15) | 2026/06/20 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| The8thOne (Rank 27) | 2026/06/20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Scorcho (Rank 22) | 2026/06/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| IXOYE (Rank 34) | 2026/06/18 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| GazpachoGim (Rank 9) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/13 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| JiveTurkey22 (Rank 11) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| leche (Rank 11) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| freddy (Rank 15) | 2026/06/13 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chillsaiyan (Rank 12) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| BobbyBlack (Rank 24) | 2026/06/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| DeathByPoke (Rank 23) | 2026/06/08 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP into kickK | 30 | 4.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 27 | 3.6% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 24 | 3.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 20 | 2.6% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 14 | 1.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 14 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 13 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back | 13 | 1.7% |
| Banchu6P | 12 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 12 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: punch into kickK | 11 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 11 | 1.5% |
| guardG | 11 | 1.5% |
| Banchu6P into evade down | 10 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 10 | 1.3% |
270 further openings account for the other 524 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 112–99 · 53.1%
- This season
- 60 matches · 43.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 28.9% of 232 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 13 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 12 | 5.2% |
| Defensive Style: punch into kickK | 11 | 4.7% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 11 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 8 | 3.4% |
| Defensive Style: no input | 8 | 3.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash | 7 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 7 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 6 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 5 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK | 5 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash back into Bunker Buster9P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook | 4 | 1.7% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 4 | 1.7% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into HAWK Strike9K | 4 | 1.7% |
91 further openings account for the other 123 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 153–112 · 57.7%
- This season
- 46 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 47.6% of 185 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 24 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 20 | 10.8% |
| crouch dash back | 9 | 4.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 8 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 7 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 6 | 3.2% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 5 | 2.7% |
| evade up | 5 | 2.7% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Joudan Ushiro MawashigeriK+G | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Yamakuzushi6K | 4 | 2.2% |
48 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 98–80 · 55.1%
- This season
- 40 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 51.3% of 158 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into kickK | 17 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 15 | 9.5% |
| Banchu6P | 12 | 7.6% |
| Banchu6P into evade down | 10 | 6.3% |
| Banchu6P into backward movement | 6 | 3.8% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 6 | 3.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 6 | 3.8% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Touku Gekishou9P | 4 | 2.5% |
| kickK | 4 | 2.5% |
| Banchu6P into crouch | 3 | 1.9% |
| Banchu6P into forward movement | 3 | 1.9% |
| Touku Gekishou9P | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Senshippo66P | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Senshou Haiten44P | 3 | 1.9% |
43 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 24–9 · 72.7%
- This season
- 36 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
First hit in 46.4% of 138 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 68.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 14 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 8 | 5.8% |
| evade up | 6 | 4.3% |
| Ryusen3P+K into backward movement | 5 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Kumogeri6KK | 5 | 3.6% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into forward movement | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 4 | 2.9% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 3 | 2.2% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kumogeri6KK | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Sanseigan66P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Hou'oushu3P | 3 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.2% |
52 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 131–107 · 55.0%
- This season
- 10 matches · 30.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P | 6 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P into backward movement | 3 | 7.3% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 7.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P into forward dash | 2 | 4.9% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash back into Scoop Kick4K+G | 2 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 2 | 4.9% |
| evade up into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 4.9% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 4.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 4.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Elbow Butt6P into throwP+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 2.4% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
