VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

CECIL

  • Wolf
Career matches2,137
Career win rate53.4%
Round win rate50.4%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents108
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1423 #2,516 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion292,1351,14199453.4%
Wolf2121150.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

819 of 1,222 rounds counted

7.6 inputs a second (456 a minute) this season. Faster than 62% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion7.6456816
Wolf7.54473

By opponent's character

Akira7.5450109
Goh7.5453105
Jeffry7.7464111
Shun7.243255
Wolf7.947535
Lau7.947357
Pai7.947240
Jean7.847053
Jacky7.545248
El Blaze7.947438
Kage7.444337
Sarah7.142534
Lion7.947632
Brad7.243424
Aoi6.74033
Taka7.74618
Vanessa8.048010
Lei Fei7.34407
Dural7.84689
Eileen7.04214

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira44261859.1%+2.5
Goh42261661.9%+12.8
Jeffry35201557.1%+0.8
Shun2314960.9%+10.2
Wolf2112957.1%+1.4
Lau1991047.4%+2.5
Pai1871138.9%-12.2
Jean179852.9%+5.5
Jacky1610662.5%+9.8
El Blaze127558.3%-1.7
Kage124833.3%-10.1
Sarah104640.0%-20.4
Lion95455.6%-15.1
Brad83537.5%-13.2
Aoi52340.0%-11.8
Taka53260.0%+9.2
Vanessa41325.0%-24.9
Lei Fei31233.3%-44.6
Dural2020.0%-51.0
Eileen21150.0%+5.5

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open41182343.9%-11.9
Rectangle39192048.7%-3.0
Breakable Full Fence36261072.2%+17.6
Breakable Half Fence33181554.5%-1.1
Half Fence30171356.7%+4.3
Low Fence3021970.0%+12.0
Single Wall26111542.3%-8.6
Full Fence25121348.0%-2.3
Octagon21101147.6%-1.5
Full Fence and Open117463.6%+3.1

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls18455.4%52.9%+2.5
No walls9751.5%54.6%-3.1

Walls against open: +5.6 points (95% range -8.8 to +20.0), p 0.445 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ゅろぽ (Rank 26)2026/10/13105550.0%
ohisama0123456 (Rank 16)2026/10/1383537.5%
兀庵☆ (Rank 30)2026/10/1074357.1%
はげまん (Rank 29)2026/10/0973442.9%
無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 27)2026/10/091614287.5%
somelight (Rank 26)2026/10/0843175.0%
筋トレ職人 (Rank 29)2026/10/0451420.0%
twinsshine (Rank 27)2026/10/0284450.0%
Sinabro (Rank 29)2026/09/3041325.0%
김멋있다 (Rank 22)2026/09/2653260.0%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 30)2026/09/2695455.6%
G13 (Rank 22)2026/09/1276185.7%
r1s1d8 (Rank 26)2026/09/1186275.0%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 25)2026/09/101310376.9%
冷やし蟹ラーメンマン (Rank 29)2026/09/0941325.0%
aona (Rank 26)2026/08/2971614.3%
エルモCH☆プなれ☆ (Rank 26)2026/08/2565183.3%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32)2026/08/2142250.0%
KillBill (Rank 31)2026/07/3152340.0%
μ (Rank 25)2026/06/2642250.0%
kobaman (Rank 27)2026/05/30129375.0%
mitorakujo (Rank 24)2026/05/2074357.1%
タイヨウ (Rank 29)2026/05/0951420.0%
La@Stea☆ (Rank 26)2026/05/0842250.0%
イチゲン (Rank 26)2026/04/1542250.0%

Round openings

Every character

punchP into Souji SenpuP+K817.4%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K746.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K676.2%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K585.3%
Senkyutai1K343.1%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP343.1%
backdash into Tourou Hassou41236P312.9%
backdash into Dantai3K302.8%
forward dash into guardG272.5%
punchP252.3%
Senkyutai1K into guardG222.0%
punchP into kickK191.7%
evade up into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G181.6%
Katousui2P171.6%
Tourou Hassou41236P161.5%

197 further openings account for the other 536 rounds.

Counted from 273 of the 307 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
1,141–994 · 53.4%
This season
306 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 49.5% of 1,078 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 69.5% of rounds, against 57.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 35.8% of rounds, against 18.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 27.1% of rounds, against 21.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 11.8% of rounds, against 2.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 10.7% of rounds, against 4.8% when ahead or level.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 26.2% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “PP Koushu Rensui into PPP+K Rensui Soushu” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.9% after losing one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “P punch into P+K Souji Senpu” in 11.5% of rounds, against 7.0% when ahead or behind.

How is this tested?

punchP into Souji SenpuP+K817.5%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K746.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K676.2%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K585.3%
Senkyutai1K343.1%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP343.1%
backdash into Tourou Hassou41236P312.9%
backdash into Dantai3K302.8%
forward dash into guardG272.5%
punchP252.3%
Senkyutai1K into guardG222.0%
punchP into kickK191.8%
evade up into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G181.7%
Katousui2P171.6%
Tourou Hassou41236P161.5%

194 further openings account for the other 533 rounds.

Counted from 272 of the 306 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–10 · 60%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Goh9–9 · 50%13–5 · 72%too few to test
Jeffry9–8 · 53%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Shun10–9 · 53%4–0 · 100%too few to test
Wolf10–5 · 67%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

34 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
1–1 · 50.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P into evade down133.3%
Low Drop Kick62K into evade down133.3%
Rolling Elbow43P133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)