Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1409 #2,603 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun1430648 matches
Kage1466160 matches
Lau138889 matches
Jacky141983 matches
Lion141759 matches
Jeffry140951 matches
Lei Fei139038 matches
Wolf138335 matches
Sarah140432 matches
Vanessa141731 matches
Akira138820 matches
Goh142012 matches
Aoi140410 matches
El Blaze140210 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 30 | 3,420 | 1,697 | 1,723 | 49.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 30 | 1,254 | 650 | 604 | 51.8% |
| Jacky | 27 | 810 | 430 | 380 | 53.1% |
| Lion | 27 | 734 | 371 | 363 | 50.5% |
| Lau | 27 | 722 | 375 | 347 | 51.9% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 434 | 221 | 213 | 50.9% |
| Sarah | 26 | 225 | 124 | 101 | 55.1% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 189 | 86 | 103 | 45.5% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 171 | 79 | 92 | 46.2% |
| Wolf | 26 | 167 | 79 | 88 | 47.3% |
| Aoi | 26 | 142 | 64 | 78 | 45.1% |
| Akira | 25 | 131 | 52 | 79 | 39.7% |
| Taka | 26 | 128 | 70 | 58 | 54.7% |
| Goh | 26 | 62 | 25 | 37 | 40.3% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% |
| Jean | 23 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 73.9% |
| Brad | 26 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| Eileen | 26 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| Pai | 26 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,314 of 5,265 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (427 a minute) this season. Faster than 49% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.2 | 433 | 2,578 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.1 | 424 | 426 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 434 | 182 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 430 | 232 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 426 | 76 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 394 | 85 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 425 | 144 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 387 | 112 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 120 |
| Vanessa | 7.1 | 427 | 123 |
| Akira | 7.2 | 431 | 63 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 425 | 40 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 399 | 46 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 413 | 33 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 388 | 11 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 359 | 17 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 411 | 11 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 415 | 11 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 427 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.2 | 433 | 488 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.0 | 421 | 507 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 428 | 436 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 423 | 284 |
| Aoi | 7.3 | 437 | 257 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 426 | 211 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 430 | 273 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 402 | 229 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 421 | 215 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 423 | 205 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 436 | 215 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 424 | 169 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 437 | 167 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 429 | 118 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 424 | 145 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 429 | 106 |
| Brad | 7.2 | 431 | 100 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 439 | 88 |
| Dural | 7.4 | 444 | 60 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 456 | 41 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 160 | 71 | 89 | 44.4% | -7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 145 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | +4.1 |
| Wolf | 123 | 56 | 67 | 45.5% | -1.2 |
| Shun | 91 | 41 | 50 | 45.0% | -2.0 |
| Aoi | 79 | 44 | 35 | 55.7% | +5.4 |
| Pai | 73 | 35 | 38 | 48.0% | -3.0 |
| Lion | 72 | 36 | 36 | 50.0% | +3.1 |
| El Blaze | 71 | 29 | 42 | 40.9% | -5.3 |
| Vanessa | 68 | 35 | 33 | 51.5% | +2.0 |
| Sarah | 58 | 25 | 33 | 43.1% | -4.1 |
| Jean | 56 | 25 | 31 | 44.6% | -2.8 |
| Jeffry | 54 | 22 | 32 | 40.7% | -7.9 |
| Goh | 50 | 32 | 18 | 64.0% | +15.6 |
| Lei Fei | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | +5.0 |
| Kage | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | +5.5 |
| Lau | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +14.4 |
| Brad | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -4.2 |
| Eileen | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +3.5 |
| Dural | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -9.0 |
| Taka | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -8.4 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 151 | 74 | 77 | 49.0% | -0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 149 | 59 | 90 | 39.6% | -10.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 142 | 65 | 77 | 45.8% | -2.5 |
| Half Fence | 139 | 68 | 71 | 48.9% | -0.1 |
| Low Fence | 138 | 68 | 70 | 49.3% | +0.9 |
| Rectangle | 125 | 63 | 62 | 50.4% | +3.7 |
| Open | 118 | 54 | 64 | 45.8% | -2.3 |
| Full Fence | 112 | 51 | 61 | 45.5% | -2.9 |
| Octagon | 108 | 55 | 53 | 50.9% | +2.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 61 | 39 | 22 | 63.9% | +16.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 775 | 46.6% | 48.3% | -1.7 |
| No walls | 407 | 48.2% | 48.7% | -0.5 |
Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -7.2 to +4.9), p 0.706 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hahaha (Rank 27) | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 29) | 29 | 11 | 18 | 37.9% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 24) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 19 | 16 | 3 | 84.2% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% |
| THE_SnASH (Rank 25) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| ロケット2房 (Rank 26) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 27) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 28) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| NEKOz (Rank 26) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| a-week-away (Rank 29) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 27) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 27) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 25) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| うをん (Rank 32) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| りてりん (Rank 29) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 김코난 (Rank 26) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 28) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 29) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| NEKOz (Rank 26) | 2026/10/15 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| うをん (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/10/08 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 27) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| a-week-away (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 27) | 2026/09/30 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 25) | 2026/09/29 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 2026/09/18 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 29 | 11 | 18 | 37.9% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 27) | 2026/09/14 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 24) | 2026/09/08 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/08 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 27) | 2026/09/08 | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 2026/09/05 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| ロケット2房 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| 김코난 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 84.2% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 2026/08/21 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| りてりん (Rank 29) | 2026/07/29 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 28) | 2026/07/28 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| THE_SnASH (Rank 25) | 2026/07/13 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 29) | 2026/06/29 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 445 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 202 | 4.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 109 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 94 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 94 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 90 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 87 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 84 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 83 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 83 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 82 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 78 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 76 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Urasuisha3K+G | 64 | 1.2% |
| evade up into Ryubikyaku8K+G | 61 | 1.2% |
894 further openings account for the other 3,370 rounds.
Counted from 1,264 of the 1,307 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 1,697–1,723 · 49.6%
- This season
- 650 matches · 45.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 50.2% of 2,514 rounds. Won 50.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 34.5% of rounds, against 16.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 33.1% of rounds, against 19.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 26.2% of rounds, against 8.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 32.6% of rounds, against 18.5% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 21.1% of rounds, against 13.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 19.3% of rounds, against 6.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 43P+K Shinho Suikoushu” in 7.5% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 10.5% of rounds, against 2.5% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 9.7% of rounds, against 4.2% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 249 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 202 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 94 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 87 | 3.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 87 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 84 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 83 | 3.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 70 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Ryubikyaku8K+G | 61 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 54 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Ryubikyaku8K+G | 49 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 45 | 1.8% |
| evade up into forward dash | 45 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 44 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 43 | 1.7% |
235 further openings account for the other 1,220 rounds.
Counted from 621 of the 650 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 26–27 · 49% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–22 · 39% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Akira | 16–24 · 40% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–18 · 33% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Shun | 18–16 · 53% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 17–10 · 63% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–6 · 62% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 6–10 · 38% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–7 · 56% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–14 · 33% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Pai | 2–11 · 15% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–12 · 29% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–7 · 56% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 6–9 · 40% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–6 · 45% | 7–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
29 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 650–604 · 51.8%
- This season
- 160 matches · 58.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 53.2% of 643 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 32.1% of rounds, against 16.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: waits first in 45.1% of rounds, against 17.7% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: moves in first in 12.2% of rounds, against 5.1% on the other stages.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 21.7% of rounds, against 6.4% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Urasuisha” in 15.8% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “G guard” in 23.5% of rounds, against 8.3% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Urasuisha” in 20.0% of rounds, against 8.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 18.4% of rounds, against 7.0% after anything else.
- When ahead: opens with “4P Rasen into 4PK Rasen Urageri” in 9.5% of rounds, against 1.7% when level or behind.
| backdash into Urasuisha3K+G | 64 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 62 | 9.5% |
| crouch dash back into Urasuisha3K+G | 50 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 28 | 4.3% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 26 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 22 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash back into Engetsugeri9K+G | 20 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 19 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 16 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 15 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 14 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 14 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 12 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 12 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Shippuzan3PP | 11 | 1.7% |
127 further openings account for the other 265 rounds.
Counted from 156 of the 160 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–6 · 54% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–3 · 75% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 375–347 · 51.9%
- This season
- 90 matches · 45.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.3% of 350 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 58.6% of rounds, against 32.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 53.6% of rounds, against 35.4% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: backs off first in 58.6% of rounds, against 34.9% on the other stages.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 36.8% of rounds, against 17.0% in their other rounds.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 36.2% of rounds, against 19.0% on the other stages.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 78 | 21.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 27 | 7.6% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 21 | 5.9% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 15 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Kosoushou46P | 15 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Kosoushou46P | 13 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 8 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Souko Reppa3P+K | 7 | 2.0% |
| no input | 7 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Souko Reppa3P+K | 6 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 5 | 1.4% |
83 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 430–380 · 53.1%
- This season
- 83 matches · 55.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 47.3% of 328 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 33.7% of rounds, against 12.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: waits first in 20.7% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 20.5% of rounds, against 5.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 20.5% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 83 | 24.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 26 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 24 | 7.2% |
| evade down into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 12 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 11 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 11 | 3.3% |
| evade up into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Groin Kick6K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| evade down into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| evade up into Smash Straight Jab3PP | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| Side Hook Turn44P | 4 | 1.2% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backdash | 4 | 1.2% |
| evade up into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 4 | 1.2% |
78 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 371–363 · 50.5%
- This season
- 59 matches · 54.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 61.1% of 234 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 76 | 32.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into RensuitaiPK | 25 | 10.6% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 14 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 14 | 5.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 12 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 7 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Koushutai44K | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Sen'inshou3P | 5 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 1.7% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| evade down into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 1.3% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into offensive move | 2 | 0.8% |
| RensuitaiPK into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 2 | 0.8% |
47 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 221–213 · 50.9%
- This season
- 51 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 55.8% of 206 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 23 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 20 | 9.7% |
| forward movement into Knuckle KickPK | 18 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 15 | 7.3% |
| guardG | 15 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 6.8% |
| backdash into crouch | 8 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Knee Attack6K | 8 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 6 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 3 | 1.5% |
| evade up into Side Kick3K | 3 | 1.5% |
| evade up into crouch | 3 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 3 | 1.5% |
47 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 79–88 · 47.3%
- This season
- 37 matches · 37.8%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 48.0% of 152 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 35.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 10 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 7 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 6 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Short Shoulder46P+K | 5 | 3.3% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 4 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt4P into One Two UpperPPP | 3 | 2.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 2.0% |
54 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 79–92 · 46.2%
- This season
- 38 matches · 42.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 47.3% of 146 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 10 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move into evade down | 10 | 6.8% |
| evade down into Souhikyaku9K+G | 7 | 4.8% |
| backdash into offensive move | 6 | 4.1% |
| evade up into Toukyaku66K | 6 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Senpukyaku66K+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Souhikyaku9K+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| evade down into Toukyaku66K | 4 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 4 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Toushou66P | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
54 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 124–101 · 55.1%
- This season
- 33 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 50.8% of 126 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 30 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 14 | 11.1% |
| guardG into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 6 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 5 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 4 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 4 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 3 | 2.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 3 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 2.4% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into High Kick StraightKP | 2 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 2 | 1.6% |
| evade up | 2 | 1.6% |
38 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 86–103 · 45.5%
- This season
- 32 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 19.1% of 126 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: evade down into HAWK Strike9K | 14 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: guard | 12 | 9.5% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 6 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 4 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into guardG | 4 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade down | 3 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Shadow Slicer66K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: HAWK Strike | 3 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into Hunting Kick66KK | 3 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into Pile Bunker6P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into HAWK Strike9K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Back Knuckle High~Switch Back Blow6PKP+K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Switch Left SlicerKK | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Wind Elbow4P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
49 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 52–79 · 39.7%
- This season
- 20 matches · 35.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 5 | 6.2% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 3 | 3.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade up | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade up into backdash | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 3.7% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.5% |
32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 64–78 · 45.1%
- This season
- 12 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 6 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Sou'unha66K | 4 | 8.5% |
| evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K | 4 | 8.5% |
| evade up into Sou'unha66K | 3 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 3 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK | 3 | 6.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.3% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Raijinha6K into forward movement | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Inshou43P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Iwaodome64P+KP | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 23–19 · 54.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 30.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 6 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 10.8% |
| evade down into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 3 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 8.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| backward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Shadow Slash4KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Toe Kick4K | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into ElbowP+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Quick HookPP | 1 | 2.7% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 70–58 · 54.7%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 4 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Zangeki33P | 3 | 8.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 2 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 2 | 5.9% |
| backward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into KaminaridaikoK+G | 1 | 2.9% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 17–6 · 73.9%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 5 | 29.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 11.8% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into crouch | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Tate'enpi33P | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG into forward movement | 1 | 5.9% |
Brad
- Career
- 5–13 · 27.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash back into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Stopping~Mobility JabKP | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
Eileen
- Career
- 5–7 · 41.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into Tanhikyaku9K | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into Hikou Senshi66K | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into backdash | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Enkou Santen3PP | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
Goh
- Career
- 25–37 · 40.3%
- This season
- 12 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into Denkou3PP | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| no input | 2 | 22.2% |
| backward movement into Ropputsubushi6P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash back into Zukotsuwari9P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into Karura4P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
Counted from 2 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 1–8 · 11.1%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 1 | 25.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (63 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 9 of 18 tests hold up
- Kage: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
