VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lion

yamayuki

  • Kage
Career matches380
Career win rate55.3%
Round win rate51.6%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents36
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1260 #3,268 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion23193989550.8%
Kage231871127559.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

417 of 417 rounds counted

9.2 inputs a second (553 a minute) this season. Faster than 89% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion9.3559373
Kage8.349944

By opponent's character

Akira9.4564100
Pai9.356146
Aoi9.355843
Shun8.752136
Wolf9.355835
Kage7.947232
Jacky9.959329
Lei Fei8.853125
Goh9.959314
Sarah8.651313
El Blaze8.651712
Jeffry10.965511
Eileen10.56306
Lion9.35579
Jean9.75843
Taka9.45623

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2315865.2%+9.2
Pai125741.7%+1.5
Aoi118372.7%+9.0
Shun105550.0%-9.9
Wolf93633.3%-12.2
Kage85362.5%-3.9
Jacky73442.9%-0.8
Lei Fei63350.0%-10.8
Goh43175.0%+41.6
Sarah42250.0%-14.0
El Blaze330100.0%+51.5
Jeffry31233.3%-19.7
Eileen2020.0%-57.3
Lion2020.0%-37.2
Jean110100.0%+44.5
Taka1010.0%-42.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle1981142.1%-1.3
Breakable Half Fence148657.1%-7.9
Breakable Full Fence128466.7%+7.2
Octagon114736.4%-11.4
Single Wall116554.5%+3.8
Half Fence106460.0%+8.2
Open105550.0%-7.0
Low Fence74357.1%-2.4
Full Fence52340.0%-9.3
Full Fence and Open43175.0%+12.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls7150.7%52.4%-1.7
No walls2853.6%55.1%-1.5

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

qzmix (Rank 24)2026/10/1743175.0%
ゆづ (Rank 16)2026/10/172020.0%
Yukimaru-shiro (Rank 26)2026/10/172020.0%
阿佐谷南外科 (Rank 21)2026/10/1731233.3%
ねこ吉 (Rank 26)2026/10/1252340.0%
seisyun3times (Rank 24)2026/10/1231233.3%
みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/10/122020.0%
Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/10/12128466.7%
chuson.110 (Rank 21)2026/10/12110100.0%
SpaceKnight (Rank 26)2026/10/1241325.0%
O.J.A (Rank 21)2026/10/1185362.5%
nekoneko (Rank 23)2026/10/11220100.0%
nastercal (Rank 4)2026/10/11220100.0%
FLAT (Rank 24)2026/10/112020.0%
maicoo (Rank 21)2026/10/10110100.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/10/063030.0%
yasai (Rank 24)2026/10/0643175.0%
cowcats (Rank 19)2026/09/27330100.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 24)2026/09/25103730.0%
チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17)2026/09/22550100.0%
クロム (Rank 15)2026/08/281010.0%
gokmasa (Rank 11)2026/08/2764266.7%
紅男 (Rank 21)2026/08/05220100.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/08/05440100.0%
μ (Rank 25)2026/08/0441325.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade up2310.2%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP146.2%
forward movement into punchP125.3%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP83.6%
forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K83.6%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK73.1%
forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP52.2%
guardG into Senshippo66P52.2%
guardG into evade down52.2%
Kousoutai2K+G41.8%
crouch into Tougeki Rensui1PP41.8%
forward dash into Banchu6P41.8%
Fujintai1K+G into Fujin Sougan1K+GP31.3%
Touho Soushu2P+K into backward movement31.3%
guardG into HakotsushuP+K+G31.3%

86 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.

Counted from 58 of the 106 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
98–95 · 50.8%
This season
95 matches · 52.6%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 50.8% of 179 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP147.7%
guardG into evade up147.7%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP84.4%
forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K84.4%
forward movement into punchP84.4%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK73.9%
forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP52.8%
guardG into Senshippo66P52.8%
Kousoutai2K+G42.2%
crouch into Tougeki Rensui1PP42.2%
forward dash into Banchu6P42.2%
guardG into evade down42.2%
Fujintai1K+G into Fujin Sougan1K+GP31.7%
Touho Soushu2P+K into backward movement31.7%
guardG into HakotsushuP+K+G31.7%

65 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.

Counted from 47 of the 95 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
112–75 · 59.9%
This season
11 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade up920.4%
forward movement into punchP49.1%
guardG into backdash36.8%
punchP into kickK36.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into SouhajinP+K24.5%
Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G24.5%
guardG into Jizuridan2P24.5%
guardG into Rasen4P24.5%
Hiji'uchi6P into forward kick6K12.3%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK12.3%
Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK12.3%
Sokudan1P into Sokudangasane1PK12.3%
Soumenwari1P+K into backdash12.3%
Surigeri2K12.3%
Tsumujigeri2K+G12.3%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)