Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1394 #2,677 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira141779 matches
Eileen140653 matches
Kage141052 matches
El Blaze140329 matches
Jacky139628 matches
Lion141016 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 26 | 744 | 373 | 371 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 26 | 418 | 223 | 195 | 53.4% |
| Eileen | 25 | 381 | 212 | 169 | 55.6% |
| Lion | 23 | 139 | 79 | 60 | 56.8% |
| El Blaze | 25 | 138 | 87 | 51 | 63.0% |
| Jacky | 24 | 132 | 73 | 59 | 55.3% |
| Wolf | 22 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
| Lau | 21 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| Sarah | 5 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
820 of 1,096 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (505 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.0 | 542 | 262 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 8.3 | 499 | 129 |
| Kage | 8.4 | 505 | 132 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 470 | 99 |
| Jacky | 8.2 | 492 | 109 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 452 | 52 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 481 | 26 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 418 | 11 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.8 | 528 | 71 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.3 | 498 | 111 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 492 | 79 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 480 | 81 |
| Brad | 8.0 | 478 | 29 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 518 | 57 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 489 | 58 |
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 497 | 45 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 539 | 60 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 517 | 52 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 528 | 30 |
| Kage | 8.5 | 508 | 38 |
| Taka | 9.7 | 584 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 8.2 | 489 | 34 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 500 | 21 |
| Jean | 8.4 | 505 | 15 |
| Eileen | 8.9 | 535 | 3 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 431 | 8 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 465 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +11.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% | +11.9 |
| Aoi | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -8.3 |
| Shun | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +5.6 |
| Brad | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| Pai | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +1.2 |
| Sarah | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -10.6 |
| Jeffry | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +1.0 |
| Wolf | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -10.6 |
| Goh | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% | -34.4 |
| Lau | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | +2.0 |
| Kage | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +13.0 |
| Taka | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +24.0 |
| Vanessa | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -15.1 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -10.5 |
| Jean | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -26.2 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +6.1 |
| Lion | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -6.6 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -6.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | +0.7 |
| Rectangle | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +8.9 |
| Single Wall | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -2.5 |
| Open | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | -2.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | -23.5 |
| Low Fence | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +10.7 |
| Octagon | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -10.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +13.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +26.4 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 169 | 50.3% | 51.9% | -1.6 |
| No walls | 85 | 48.2% | 47.3% | +1.0 |
Walls against open: -2.6 points (95% range -16.4 to +11.3), p 0.714 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kkd828 (Rank 16) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| フォアグラ (Rank 22) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| A56-7W (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 25) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 老傀 (Rank 26) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Konjikinoame (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| *NIL-NEON* (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 9) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| unknown (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 25) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| え~る (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| フォアグラ (Rank 22) | 2026/08/19 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/08/19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 老傀 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 2026/08/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 26) | 2026/08/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 27) | 2026/07/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/23 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Konjikinoame (Rank 26) | 2026/07/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 25) | 2026/07/04 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2026/06/23 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 2026/06/16 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 22) | 2026/06/16 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 2026/06/16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| unknown (Rank 24) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/04 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/03 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 26) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 2026/05/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| え~る (Rank 23) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| *NIL-NEON* (Rank 21) | 2026/05/17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| kkd828 (Rank 16) | 2026/05/08 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2026/04/26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 9) | 2026/04/19 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 165 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 86 | 7.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 80 | 7.3% |
| guardG | 37 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 34 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 23 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 19 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 15 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 15 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 13 | 1.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 11 | 1.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 1.0% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 11 | 1.0% |
| backdash | 10 | 0.9% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 10 | 0.9% |
326 further openings account for the other 556 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 373–371 · 50.1%
- This season
- 81 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 52.9% of 314 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 28 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 27 | 8.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 7.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 16 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 3.5% |
| guardG | 10 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P | 9 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 7 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 6 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 4 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 4 | 1.3% |
96 further openings account for the other 146 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 212–169 · 55.6%
- This season
- 53 matches · 50.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 49.3% of 219 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 41 | 18.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 6.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 11 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 11 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 10 | 4.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 9 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 7 | 3.2% |
| Douchu6P | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Fukushinshou2P | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash | 2 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 0.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 0.9% |
77 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 223–195 · 53.4%
- This season
- 52 matches · 38.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 52.8% of 212 rounds. Won 47.3% of the rounds they struck first, 41.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 40 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 22 | 10.4% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 15 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 12 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 9 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Jizuridan2P | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Soumenwari1P+K | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward dash | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Fusenjin3P | 4 | 1.9% |
| Soumenwari1P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Soumenwari1P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade up into evade down | 3 | 1.4% |
60 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 87–51 · 63.0%
- This season
- 29 matches · 62.1%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 60.3% of 116 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 22.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 9 | 7.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 6.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 3.4% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.4% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Overtune Blow3P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Straight6P+K into forward dash | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into ElbowP+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 1.7% |
38 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 73–59 · 55.3%
- This season
- 28 matches · 60.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 48.6% of 109 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 58.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 13 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 10.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 9 | 8.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 7 | 6.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 4 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 3 | 2.7% |
| no input | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 1.8% |
| forward dash | 2 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 2 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 2 | 1.8% |
36 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 79–60 · 56.8%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 26.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sentai4K | 6 | 9.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Koushu RensuiPP | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K into Ukoushin46P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sentai Shumen4KP | 1 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 1.5% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 20–12 · 62.5%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 14.7% |
| guardG | 3 | 8.8% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 2 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 5.9% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Tomahawk Chop9P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 9–14 · 39.1%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Sarah
- Career
- 5–8 · 38.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 5
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P into forward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Wind Knuckle6P+KP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (11 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
