VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Eileen

joeheum

  • Wolf
  • El Blaze
Career matches251
Career win rate84.1%
Round win rate62.0%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents18
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1518 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen3092652770.7%
Wolf216966395.7%
El Blaze304844491.7%
Jeffry—4236685.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

129 of 129 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (440 a minute) this season. Faster than 55% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen7.846867
Wolf6.639841
El Blaze7.041821

By opponent's character

Lion6.539017
El Blaze7.846617
Akira7.142813
Kage8.249010
Lei Fei6.841012
Wolf7.243512
Aoi7.14268
Jacky8.45078
Jean7.24358
Jeffry7.947610
Pai7.14296
Sarah6.74025
Shun6.84093

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lion550100.0%+32.1
El Blaze42250.0%-20.4
Akira330100.0%+21.4
Kage32166.7%+2.3
Lei Fei32166.7%-9.8
Wolf32166.7%-6.9
Aoi220100.0%+36.8
Jacky220100.0%+37.7
Jean21150.0%-4.5
Jeffry2020.0%-65.3
Pai220100.0%+31.5
Sarah1010.0%-77.8
Shun1010.0%-78.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon85362.5%-8.0
Breakable Full Fence64266.7%-3.9
Half Fence65183.3%+10.9
Low Fence42250.0%-22.7
Breakable Half Fence330100.0%+30.7
Full Fence21150.0%-4.5
Rectangle220100.0%+37.7
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+25.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2774.1%69.2%+4.9
No walls450.0%70.0%-20.0

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

oichanJP (Rank 30)2026/09/15110100.0%
なんでやねん (Rank 29)2026/09/151010.0%
wcc6181 (Rank 27)2026/09/15110100.0%
え~る (Rank 31)2026/09/1542250.0%
Kriel (Rank 32)2026/09/15220100.0%
cass+terra (Rank 33)2026/09/152020.0%
rocketopunch (Rank 31)2026/09/1532166.7%
GreenJacky (Rank 31)2026/09/15220100.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29)2026/09/041010.0%
小名浜DC (Rank 35)2026/08/2121150.0%
金子です (Rank 28)2026/08/21110100.0%
イチゲン (Rank 28)2026/08/21220100.0%
Yanmarさん@Twitch (Rank 21)2026/08/0432166.7%
Mon3tr (Rank 17)2026/08/04110100.0%
安全パイ (Rank 22)2026/08/04110100.0%
iswvf25hw (Rank 20)2026/08/04220100.0%
雪見大福は俺のもの (Rank 16)2026/08/04330100.0%
atamiso (Rank 16)2026/08/041010.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into throw escape1511.6%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P75.4%
backdash into evade down64.7%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP64.7%
throw escape64.7%
backdash into Drop Kick9K53.9%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P53.9%
backdash into evade up53.9%
backdash into throw escape53.9%
backdash into Douchu6P32.3%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K32.3%
forward movement into punchP32.3%
backdash into Death ScytheK+G21.6%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK21.6%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G21.6%

52 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.

Eileen

Career
65–27 · 70.7%
This season
17 matches · 58.8%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Enkou Kenka46P710.4%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP69.0%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P57.5%
backdash into throw escape57.5%
backdash into evade down46.0%
backdash into Douchu6P34.5%
guardG into throw escape34.5%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G23.0%
throw escape23.0%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP11.5%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K11.5%
backdash11.5%
backdash into Enkou RensouPP11.5%
backdash into Hikou Niki6K11.5%
backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G11.5%

24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.

Wolf

Career
66–3 · 95.7%
This season
11 matches · 81.8%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape1229.3%
backdash into evade up37.3%
backdash into Death ScytheK+G24.9%
guardG into evade up24.9%
throw escape24.9%
Rolling Savate6K+G into forward movement12.4%
Short Shoulder46P+K into forward movement12.4%
backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G12.4%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K12.4%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K12.4%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K12.4%
backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K12.4%
backdash into Rolling Elbow43P12.4%
backdash into evade down12.4%
crouch dash back into Mow Down Chop1P+K12.4%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
44–4 · 91.7%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Drop Kick9K523.8%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K314.3%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK29.5%
throw escape29.5%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK14.8%
backdash into Flame Toe Kick46PK14.8%
backdash into High-Speed Jab46P14.8%
backdash into evade down14.8%
backdash into evade up14.8%
backward movement into Shadow Fang6PK14.8%
backward movement into throw escape14.8%
forward movement into punchP14.8%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K14.8%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)