Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1742 #619 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Dural178897 matches
Aoi172671 matches
Jeffry173637 matches
Wolf173437 matches
Akira174423 matches
Lau174321 matches
Pai174918 matches
Jacky172814 matches
Taka174610 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 36 | 803 | 491 | 312 | 61.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 41 | 734 | 487 | 247 | 66.3% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 302 | 204 | 98 | 67.5% |
| Sarah | 32 | 270 | 171 | 99 | 63.3% |
| Pai | 33 | 248 | 167 | 81 | 67.3% |
| Jacky | 32 | 224 | 141 | 83 | 63.0% |
| Taka | 33 | 220 | 147 | 73 | 66.8% |
| Lau | 33 | 170 | 115 | 55 | 67.7% |
| Aoi | 30 | 132 | 84 | 48 | 63.6% |
| Wolf | 31 | 129 | 86 | 43 | 66.7% |
| Lion | 31 | 123 | 90 | 33 | 73.2% |
| Goh | — | 84 | 56 | 28 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
978 of 1,350 rounds counted8.0 inputs a second (479 a minute) this season. Faster than 71% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Dural | 8.0 | 477 | 301 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.5 | 449 | 285 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 496 | 148 |
| Akira | 9.4 | 562 | 95 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 479 | 22 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 462 | 58 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 489 | 39 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 441 | 16 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 511 | 14 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 8.0 | 479 | 88 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 486 | 64 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 471 | 83 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 484 | 93 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 483 | 60 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 475 | 86 |
| Akira | 7.8 | 469 | 69 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 468 | 85 |
| Lei Fei | 8.3 | 499 | 55 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 471 | 54 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 500 | 10 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 503 | 32 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 497 | 43 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 487 | 37 |
| Sarah | 7.5 | 453 | 44 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 431 | 20 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 493 | 23 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 488 | 11 |
| Eileen | 9.3 | 559 | 8 |
| Taka | 7.7 | 464 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | +7.0 |
| Jacky | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | -4.7 |
| Wolf | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% | +12.6 |
| Kage | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% | +11.4 |
| Pai | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | -7.4 |
| Akira | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -16.2 |
| Shun | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | +0.3 |
| Lei Fei | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | -5.1 |
| Lion | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -10.8 |
| Brad | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -14.7 |
| El Blaze | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +13.1 |
| Lau | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +9.3 |
| Jean | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -13.2 |
| Sarah | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +5.0 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -3.3 |
| Dural | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -5.0 |
| Aoi | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +15.4 |
| Eileen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.1 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -36.2 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 37 | 23 | 14 | 62.2% | +4.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 37 | 17 | 20 | 46.0% | -15.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -5.0 |
| Full Fence | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | -0.1 |
| Open | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +0.3 |
| Half Fence | 32 | 23 | 9 | 71.9% | +9.5 |
| Rectangle | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +4.1 |
| Single Wall | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% | +10.3 |
| Octagon | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | -7.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -10.5 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 197 | 60.4% | 59.4% | +1.0 |
| No walls | 97 | 59.8% | 62.4% | -2.6 |
Walls against open: +3.6 points (95% range -9.8 to +16.9), p 0.601 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| shenron0321 (Rank 41) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| うをん (Rank 33) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 25) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Umemaru-999 (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ラッキーボーイ (Rank 39) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| GORIchu (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MARUKO922 (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Manjyu_J (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| mossan_opa2 (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| no-0809 (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| tearful-liquid7 (Rank 39) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Bz19850329 (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HB (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| JISERU (Rank 30) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Melt (Rank 35) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ま~く (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| SETOUCHl_JAKUCHO (Rank 31) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Melt (Rank 35) | 2026/10/07 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| うをん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| mossan_opa2 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| tearful-liquid7 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 2026/06/24 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| GORIchu (Rank 29) | 2026/06/24 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Manjyu_J (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MARUKO922 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/06/03 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HB (Rank 30) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ま~く (Rank 30) | 2026/05/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/26 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 25) | 2026/05/26 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ラッキーボーイ (Rank 39) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 2026/05/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Bz19850329 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Umemaru-999 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 41) | 2026/05/22 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 37) | 2026/05/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| no-0809 (Rank 37) | 2026/05/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 35) | 2026/05/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| JISERU (Rank 30) | 2026/05/17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| SETOUCHl_JAKUCHO (Rank 31) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 2026/05/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 89 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 68 | 5.4% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 63 | 5.0% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 45 | 3.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 40 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 39 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 37 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 34 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 33 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 29 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 26 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Slant Back Knuckle | 23 | 1.8% |
| Low Knuckle | 17 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 15 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 15 | 1.2% |
268 further openings account for the other 696 rounds.
Counted from 316 of the 336 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Dural
- Career
- 487–247 · 66.3%
- This season
- 97 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 56.5% of 379 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 63.9% of rounds, against 36.1% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by backing off: waits first in 14.9% of rounds, against 6.5% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “P punch into PK Punch High Kick” in 17.5% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 34 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 22 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 21 | 5.5% |
| crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 16 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 15 | 3.9% |
| punchP into One TwoPP | 15 | 3.9% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 15 | 3.9% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 14 | 3.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 12 | 3.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Susuharai1PP | 12 | 3.1% |
| crouch into High Spin Kick1PK | 12 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 8 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 1.8% |
| One TwoPP into One Two UpperPPP | 6 | 1.6% |
82 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 84–48 · 63.6%
- This season
- 71 matches · 59.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 57.5% of 285 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 39 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 17 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 6.0% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 15 | 5.3% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 13 | 4.6% |
| punchP | 11 | 3.9% |
| punchP into ShougerigasanePK | 9 | 3.2% |
| Maegeri3K | 8 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 8 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 8 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 8 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 7 | 2.5% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 6 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 6 | 2.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 6 | 2.1% |
63 further openings account for the other 107 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 86–43 · 66.7%
- This season
- 37 matches · 64.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 57.8% of 147 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 13 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 13 | 8.8% |
| crouch into Low Smash2K | 12 | 8.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 11 | 7.4% |
| punchP | 11 | 7.4% |
| Low Hammer2P | 5 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 2.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Low Hammer2P into crouch | 3 | 2.0% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 2.0% |
44 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 204–98 · 67.5%
- This season
- 37 matches · 70.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 46.9% of 145 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 62.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 42 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 19 | 12.9% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 12 | 8.2% |
| down-back kick1K | 7 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 6 | 4.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 3.4% |
| Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 4 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 4 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 2.0% |
| punchP into forward dash | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 1.4% |
22 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 115–55 · 67.7%
- This season
- 21 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 13 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 6 | 6.9% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 6 | 6.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 4 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 4.6% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 4.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 4 | 4.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Kensou4P into Fukko Kensou1P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Saishikkyaku4K | 2 | 2.3% |
22 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 167–81 · 67.3%
- This season
- 18 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 10 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 8 | 10.1% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 7 | 8.9% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 6 | 7.6% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 6 | 7.6% |
| punchP | 4 | 5.1% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 3 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into Senchuken6P | 3 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 3.8% |
| down-back kick1K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.5% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 1 | 1.3% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 1 | 1.3% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 141–83 · 63.0%
- This season
- 14 matches · 35.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 10 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 7 | 12.1% |
| punchP | 5 | 8.6% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 4 | 6.9% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 3 | 5.2% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into punchP | 2 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 3.5% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 3.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into guardG | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 1 | 1.7% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 147–73 · 66.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 11 | 28.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Shita Harite2P into throwP+G | 9 | 23.1% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 4 | 10.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 5.1% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade up | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade up into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 1 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 1 | 2.6% |
| throwP+G | 1 | 2.6% |
Sarah
- Career
- 171–99 · 63.3%
- This season
- 4 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 18.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 12.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 12.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Double Joint Butt6PK | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.2% |
Akira
- Career
- 491–312 · 61.1%
- This season
- 24 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into crouch dash back | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Housui2P | 2 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 14.3% |
| Housui2P into throwP+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| Koboku214P | 1 | 7.1% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
Counted from 4 of the 24 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 90–33 · 73.2%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into forward movement | 2 | 14.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 2 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Sekkeishu2P+K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Banchu6P | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (11 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Dural: 3 of 11 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
