VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Wolf

大智若愚毛新宇

  • Taka
  • El Blaze
Career matches1,074
Career win rate60.4%
Round win rate56.0%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents57
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1828 #298 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf391,02661141559.5%
Taka292522388.0%
El Blaze272316769.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

471 of 634 rounds counted

8.8 inputs a second (528 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf8.8528468
El Blaze8.45043

By opponent's character

Akira8.752283
Lau8.752355
Kage8.651450
Jacky9.356039
Lion9.154536
Goh9.254936
Jean8.852639
Eileen8.651612
Vanessa8.45018
Pai8.450217
Lei Fei8.752518
Taka8.853011
Aoi9.65766
Brad8.349813
Wolf9.255212
Dural9.054213
Sarah8.04815
Shun8.048210
El Blaze9.55708

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira24111345.8%-16.2
Lau1910952.6%-4.1
Kage1813572.2%+13.0
Jacky137653.9%-8.5
Lion105550.0%-7.2
Goh98188.9%+19.2
Jean96366.7%-1.2
Eileen83537.5%-21.4
Vanessa86275.0%+24.4
Pai64266.7%+2.4
Lei Fei52340.0%-25.1
Taka53260.0%+6.6
Aoi43175.0%+24.6
Brad440100.0%+3.7
Wolf43175.0%+0.4
Dural32166.7%+2.2
Jeffry32166.7%+15.9
Sarah330100.0%+50.2
Shun330100.0%+26.7
El Blaze2020.0%-65.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence24121250.0%-3.0
Breakable Half Fence2316769.6%+4.2
Rectangle1915479.0%+17.5
Single Wall1881044.4%-11.7
Breakable Full Fence1612475.0%+7.0
Low Fence147750.0%-8.2
Full Fence128466.7%-3.9
Open128466.7%+9.3
Octagon65183.3%+13.7
Full Fence and Open52340.0%-16.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls10068.0%63.5%+4.5
No walls4452.3%56.6%-4.3

Walls against open: +8.8 points (95% range -8.1 to +25.6), p 0.306 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

俺はもう死んでいる (Rank 41)2026/10/092020.0%
ねこむーと (Rank 38)2026/10/0964266.7%
パパ (Rank 40)2026/07/1731233.3%
JBJunior (Rank 16)2026/07/17440100.0%
KA-GO (Rank 41)2026/06/2231233.3%
interceptor (Rank 38)2026/06/2227161159.3%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/06/18108280.0%
つがさん (Rank 35)2026/06/12220100.0%
指無しライダー (Rank 41)2026/06/1231233.3%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41)2026/06/052020.0%
Shin_Gi_rU (Rank 38)2026/06/0432166.7%
zephyr_dural (Rank 30)2026/06/0474357.1%
omasu_miyazaki (Rank 36)2026/06/0431233.3%
jamestaniguchi (Rank 36)2026/06/0442250.0%
EDIFIRE (Rank 41)2026/06/034040.0%
duke_nomu3_zebra (Rank 36)2026/05/2132166.7%
deshinohito (Rank 36)2026/05/2132166.7%
mahiro_725 (Rank 37)2026/05/2041325.0%
nnnn (Rank 39)2026/05/2021150.0%
みんみんさん (Rank 34)2026/05/1932166.7%
Someonetrytowin (Rank 26)2026/05/15220100.0%
獨孤求勝 (Rank 28)2026/04/2432166.7%
omame-3291 (Rank 27)2026/04/2421150.0%
ミト (Rank 31)2026/04/24440100.0%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 25)2026/04/2432166.7%

Round openings

Every character

Arrow Knuckle3P284.7%
backdash into evade down284.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG264.3%
guardG264.3%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG244.0%
Low Hammer2P193.2%
Morotezuki66P193.2%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G172.8%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement142.3%
backdash into punchP142.3%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash111.8%
backward movement into evade up111.8%
Low Hammer2P into evade down101.7%
crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P91.5%
evade down into guardG91.5%

159 further openings account for the other 333 rounds.

Counted from 152 of the 160 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
611–415 · 59.5%
This season
123 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 53.0% of 460 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 10.7% of rounds, against 2.8% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P286.1%
backdash into evade down275.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG245.2%
Low Hammer2P194.1%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G173.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG173.7%
guardG173.7%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement143.0%
backdash into punchP132.8%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash112.4%
Low Hammer2P into evade down102.2%
crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P91.9%
guardG into evade down91.9%
Savate4K81.7%
Low Drop Kick62K71.5%

113 further openings account for the other 232 rounds.

Counted from 115 of the 123 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–5 · 58%2–6 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
22–3 · 88.0%
This season
34 matches · 82.3%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 52.0% of 125 rounds. Won 78.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Morotezuki66P1915.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG97.1%
guardG97.1%
Shita Harite2P64.8%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K54.0%
guardG into Kachi'age33P+K54.0%
Morotezuki66P into Tsuppari 3PPP43.2%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP32.4%
Morotezuki66P into Tsuppari 2PP32.4%
backward movement into evade up32.4%
evade down into Shita Harite2P32.4%
guardG into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K32.4%
guardG into punchP32.4%
punchP into throwP+G32.4%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K21.6%

39 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
16–7 · 69.6%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backward movement into Shadow Strike6P220.0%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK110.0%
Middle Kick3K110.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K110.0%
backdash into evade up110.0%
backward movement into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K110.0%
backward movement into evade up110.0%
crouch dash forward into Overtune Blow3P+K110.0%
evade down into Straight6P+K110.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (12 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 1 of 12 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)