Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1378 #2,764 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 23 | 215 | 98 | 117 | 45.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 23 | 160 | 89 | 71 | 55.6% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 159 | 83 | 76 | 52.2% |
| Brad | 23 | 152 | 82 | 70 | 54.0% |
| Eileen | 23 | 130 | 67 | 63 | 51.5% |
| Lion | 24 | 129 | 73 | 56 | 56.6% |
| Kage | 22 | 121 | 78 | 43 | 64.5% |
| Goh | 22 | 115 | 64 | 51 | 55.6% |
| Pai | 22 | 106 | 64 | 42 | 60.4% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 100 | 66 | 34 | 66.0% |
| Jacky | 24 | 98 | 71 | 27 | 72.5% |
| Jeffry | 23 | 95 | 59 | 36 | 62.1% |
| Lau | 22 | 94 | 55 | 39 | 58.5% |
| Aoi | 23 | 69 | 42 | 27 | 60.9% |
| Vanessa | 22 | 60 | 48 | 12 | 80.0% |
| Shun | 22 | 57 | 43 | 14 | 75.4% |
| Taka | 22 | 56 | 36 | 20 | 64.3% |
| Sarah | 21 | 34 | 27 | 7 | 79.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
169 of 479 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (466 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 7.0 | 418 | 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.4 | 446 | 5 |
| Akira | 8.1 | 487 | 65 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 476 | 32 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 459 | 20 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 452 | 21 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 415 | 20 |
| Shun | 8.9 | 532 | 2 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.1 | 483 | 49 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.7 | 465 | 19 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 460 | 13 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 460 | 23 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 409 | 8 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 447 | 9 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 517 | 10 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 455 | 8 |
| Eileen | 7.4 | 446 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 469 | 9 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 532 | 2 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 460 | 7 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 426 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | +10.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +4.1 |
| Jacky | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | -7.4 |
| Goh | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | -49.0 |
| Pai | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.6 |
| Sarah | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +30.1 |
| Wolf | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +8.4 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -19.9 |
| Shun | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -11.9 |
| Eileen | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +11.7 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -39.2 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -15.0 |
| Lau | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -14.6 |
| Brad | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -54.4 |
| Jean | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -23.5 |
| Kage | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -4.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -14.5 |
| Single Wall | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +5.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +7.8 |
| Full Fence | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -5.1 |
| Octagon | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -14.2 |
| Rectangle | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +11.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +24.1 |
| Open | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +15.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 71 | 62.0% | 59.7% | +2.3 |
| No walls | 37 | 51.4% | 55.3% | -4.0 |
Walls against open: +6.3 points (95% range -13.7 to +26.2), p 0.539 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ぽん (Rank 25) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| *ふゆもえ (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Nox (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 24) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UMAGON (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| すずもも (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 燃焼系アミノ式 (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 磯野 ワカメ (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 西岐奈奈 (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DC (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ILAYZA (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| KurtCobain (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| chibo (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kuni_sato (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mikesyu (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| t4a (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| うをん (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t4a (Rank 23) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ぽん (Rank 25) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ILAYZA (Rank 21) | 2026/06/06 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kuni_sato (Rank 23) | 2026/05/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 24) | 2026/05/24 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 西岐奈奈 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| *ふゆもえ (Rank 21) | 2026/05/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 燃焼系アミノ式 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/08 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 25) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| うをん (Rank 26) | 2026/05/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| UMAGON (Rank 23) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DC (Rank 24) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| すずもも (Rank 21) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Penoco (Rank 21) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 磯野 ワカメ (Rank 21) | 2026/04/25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chibo (Rank 23) | 2026/04/20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| KurtCobain (Rank 25) | 2026/04/11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Nox (Rank 21) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mikesyu (Rank 21) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 29 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 16 | 3.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 14 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 13 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 13 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 10 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 8 | 1.7% |
| kickK | 8 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 8 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 7 | 1.5% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 6 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 6 | 1.2% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 6 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 6 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 5 | 1.0% |
212 further openings account for the other 324 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 89–71 · 55.6%
- This season
- 18 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 6 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 4 | 5.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 4 | 5.6% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 4.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP | 3 | 4.2% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.2% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 4.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 2.8% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| Kouyoushu4KK into Kouyou Getsugashu4KKK | 2 | 2.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into KagizukiPPP | 2 | 2.8% |
22 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 98–117 · 45.6%
- This season
- 15 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 8 | 12.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 4 | 6.2% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 4.6% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 3 | 4.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into punchP | 2 | 3.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 3.1% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Hachimon KaidaPP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Koboku214P into punchP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Hachimon KaidaPP | 1 | 1.5% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 82–70 · 54.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 7 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 6 | 9.2% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 5 | 7.7% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 4 | 6.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 6.2% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 4.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Destruction Body3P+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Shovel Hook2P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 67–63 · 51.5%
- This season
- 15 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 10 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sokutantai3K | 4 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 4 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into Enkou Tekitou1P+K | 4 | 6.6% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 3 | 4.9% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 3 | 4.9% |
| offensive move into kickK | 3 | 4.9% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 2 | 3.3% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 3.3% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.3% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 1.6% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 73–56 · 56.6%
- This season
- 12 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Dantai3K | 6 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 8.2% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 8.2% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 3 | 6.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 6.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down | 2 | 4.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.1% |
| kickK into RensentaiKK | 2 | 4.1% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Koushutai44K into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Senkyutai1K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 59–36 · 62.1%
- This season
- 8 matches · 87.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 3 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 9.4% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 9.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 6.2% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 2 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Double Upper3PP | 2 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 6.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 6.2% |
| guardG | 2 | 6.2% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 3.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 3.1% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.1% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 83–76 · 52.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 4 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 19.1% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 3 | 14.3% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Kyuho Soufuken46P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.8% |
| offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 1 | 4.8% |
Aoi
- Career
- 42–27 · 60.9%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 3 | 15.0% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouda6P+K | 2 | 10.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Raijinha6K into Tenraitsui6KP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ryusen3P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G into down punch+kick2P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G into kickK | 1 | 5.0% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into Soushouda46P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
Taka
- Career
- 36–20 · 64.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 3 | 15.0% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 2 | 10.0% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into backdash | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
Pai
- Career
- 64–42 · 60.4%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 4 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 3 | 15.8% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 3 | 15.8% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 2 | 10.5% |
| guardG | 2 | 10.5% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| Ryoushou6P+K into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 5.3% |
| offensive move into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
Goh
- Career
- 64–51 · 55.6%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Vanessa
- Career
- 48–12 · 80.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 2 | 22.2% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 1 | 11.1% |
| Defensive Style: back kick into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 11.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 11.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward dash into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 1 | 11.1% |
Lau
- Career
- 55–39 · 58.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Junho Renshou33PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into Kokyaku Haiten7K | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 12.5% |
| throw escape | 1 | 12.5% |
Jacky
- Career
- 71–27 · 72.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 3 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 28.6% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K | 1 | 14.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 14.3% |
Kage
- Career
- 78–43 · 64.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
El Blaze
- Career
- 66–34 · 66.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 1 | 33.3% |
| evade down into crouch | 1 | 33.3% |
Sarah
- Career
- 27–7 · 79.4%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 33.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 33.3% |
Shun
- Career
- 43–14 · 75.4%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 33.3% |
| offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
