Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1751 #567 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1788244 matches
Jean176368 matches
Sarah175265 matches
Jeffry174427 matches
Goh173820 matches
Brad176017 matches
Eileen175013 matches
Wolf174011 matches
Pai174210 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 38 | 3,009 | 1,573 | 1,436 | 52.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 34 | 671 | 370 | 301 | 55.1% |
| Sarah | 34 | 445 | 252 | 193 | 56.6% |
| Brad | 33 | 348 | 209 | 139 | 60.1% |
| Pai | 32 | 226 | 139 | 87 | 61.5% |
| Eileen | 34 | 199 | 138 | 61 | 69.3% |
| Wolf | 31 | 166 | 102 | 64 | 61.5% |
| Goh | 30 | 149 | 88 | 61 | 59.1% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 83 | 60 | 23 | 72.3% |
| Kage | 26 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| Lau | 26 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,684 of 1,956 rounds counted8.3 inputs a second (500 a minute) this season. Faster than 77% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.0 | 541 | 848 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 7.8 | 468 | 279 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 442 | 181 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 440 | 85 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 486 | 80 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 456 | 69 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 462 | 55 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 438 | 38 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 472 | 34 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 482 | 12 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 514 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 8.2 | 490 | 160 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.6 | 514 | 163 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 481 | 109 |
| Jacky | 8.8 | 529 | 136 |
| Akira | 8.2 | 494 | 122 |
| Shun | 8.6 | 514 | 116 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 496 | 113 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 498 | 112 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 458 | 87 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 520 | 84 |
| Lau | 8.9 | 532 | 69 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 520 | 79 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 514 | 66 |
| Vanessa | 8.2 | 495 | 47 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 472 | 69 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 484 | 56 |
| Lei Fei | 8.2 | 495 | 26 |
| Eileen | 7.8 | 468 | 39 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 492 | 26 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 439 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% | +8.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 41 | 16 | 25 | 39.0% | -13.8 |
| Sarah | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | +3.6 |
| Jacky | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | +1.0 |
| Akira | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% | -0.8 |
| Shun | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | +3.3 |
| Jean | 29 | 20 | 9 | 69.0% | +18.0 |
| Kage | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | +14.6 |
| Brad | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | -26.6 |
| Wolf | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -7.0 |
| Lau | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +8.2 |
| Jeffry | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | -2.4 |
| Pai | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | +0.4 |
| Vanessa | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | -10.0 |
| El Blaze | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -13.0 |
| Aoi | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | -17.6 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +6.0 |
| Eileen | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +31.4 |
| Taka | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +0.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +62.2 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 61 | 30 | 31 | 49.2% | +0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 61 | 29 | 32 | 47.5% | -4.8 |
| Half Fence | 55 | 28 | 27 | 50.9% | +0.4 |
| Low Fence | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% | +1.6 |
| Full Fence | 46 | 34 | 12 | 73.9% | +25.7 |
| Octagon | 42 | 18 | 24 | 42.9% | -7.2 |
| Rectangle | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | -5.2 |
| Single Wall | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% | -8.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | +14.5 |
1 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 282 | 51.4% | 50.2% | +1.3 |
| No walls | 151 | 47.7% | 49.9% | -2.2 |
Walls against open: +3.5 points (95% range -6.9 to +13.8), p 0.514 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lapislazuli (Rank 35) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| クレウル (Rank 33) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| RUSH (Rank 36) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| CoCoSyrup (Rank 37) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| MaBoy (Rank 32) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ニトロ (Rank 34) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| AzaeManV (Rank 35) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Hi:D (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| klkun (Rank 40) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| seobin_papa (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| しゆう@1974 (Rank 36) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| PING.....세가..쫌..팍..씨. (Rank 38) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| デネ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| しゆう@1974 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| seobin_papa (Rank 30) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/11 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| CoCoSyrup (Rank 37) | 2026/07/04 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| クレウル (Rank 33) | 2026/07/04 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 35) | 2026/07/03 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/03 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 2026/07/03 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| RUSH (Rank 36) | 2026/06/30 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 2026/06/27 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| AzaeManV (Rank 35) | 2026/06/24 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| klkun (Rank 40) | 2026/06/24 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 36) | 2026/06/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/06/21 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| MaBoy (Rank 32) | 2026/06/19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| PING.....세가..쫌..팍..씨. (Rank 38) | 2026/03/31 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 105 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 65 | 5.2% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 50 | 4.0% |
| evade down into backdash | 47 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 45 | 3.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 31 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 25 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 25 | 2.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 24 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 17 | 1.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 17 | 1.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 16 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 15 | 1.2% |
308 further openings account for the other 729 rounds.
Counted from 307 of the 476 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,573–1,436 · 52.3%
- This season
- 244 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.7% of 645 rounds. Won 45.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 39.6% of rounds, against 27.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: moves in first in 24.1% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 45.3% of rounds, against 11.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 45.9% of rounds, against 18.8% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 20.1% of rounds, against 6.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.1% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “evade up into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 13.0% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “evade up into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 13.5% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 65 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 50 | 7.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 48 | 7.4% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 45 | 7.0% |
| evade down into backdash | 30 | 4.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 28 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 20 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 17 | 2.6% |
| evade up into forward dash | 16 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 16 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 15 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Yakuho Chouchu666P | 13 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 11 | 1.7% |
92 further openings account for the other 231 rounds.
Counted from 159 of the 244 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 252–193 · 56.6%
- This season
- 65 matches · 49.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 58.5% of 219 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 25 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 9.0% |
| kickK | 12 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 8 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 7 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 7 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 3.1% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 6 | 2.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 6 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| kickK into punchP | 5 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Crescent Heel4K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.8% |
| guardG into kickK | 4 | 1.8% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 1.8% |
67 further openings account for the other 99 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 65 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 370–301 · 55.1%
- This season
- 68 matches · 54.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 55.9% of 204 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 10 | 4.9% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 8 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 8 | 3.9% |
| punchP into evade up | 7 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 6 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 6 | 2.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 2.0% |
76 further openings account for the other 105 rounds.
Counted from 50 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 88–61 · 59.1%
- This season
- 20 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 10 | 12.5% |
| evade down into backdash | 8 | 10.0% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 5 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 4 | 5.0% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hoderi4P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 2 | 2.5% |
| AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| Soukyu46P | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 1 | 1.2% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 209–139 · 60.1%
- This season
- 17 matches · 70.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 20.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 8.8% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 2 | 5.9% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Spine Whip4P | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| High Spin KickK+G into Tornado CombinationK+GK | 1 | 2.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into crouch | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.9% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 17 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 60–23 · 72.3%
- This season
- 27 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Knee Push4K | 2 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Knuckle KickPK into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Double Upper3PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.3% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Counted from 5 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 139–87 · 61.5%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 10.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 10.0% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Rikensui1P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Senchuken6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into Rikensui1P | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 5 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 138–61 · 69.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into evade up | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Soumensou4P | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 102–64 · 61.5%
- This season
- 11 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 15.4% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 7.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 10–8 · 55.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 33.3% |
| evade down into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 33.3% |
Not counted here: Lau. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
