VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Pai

G.S

  • Sarah
  • Lau
  • Kage
  • Eileen
  • Lion
  • Aoi
  • Jacky
  • Wolf
  • Brad
Career matches8,259
Career win rate35.2%
Round win rate43.1%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents335
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1232 #3,356 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai242,0117701,24138.3%
Sarah231,12738174633.8%
Lau221,01534167433.6%
Kage221,00832468432.1%
Lion2497438259239.2%
Aoi2170223147132.9%
Eileen2157317240130.0%
Wolf2341115625538.0%
Jacky2234911923034.1%
Brad1989325736.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,604 of 5,370 rounds counted

7.6 inputs a second (457 a minute) this season. Faster than 62% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai8.0480763
Sarah7.2433728
Lau8.0482607
Kage7.3438477
Eileen7.5452518
Lion7.9472443
Aoi7.0420369
Jacky7.3436317
Wolf8.2492240
Brad7.6456142

By opponent's character

Akira7.8468594
Aoi7.5450457
Pai7.5449431
Shun7.3440414
Jacky7.7462318
Lion7.9476270
Wolf7.7461215
Jeffry7.5452227
Kage7.5448240
Goh7.9476229
Lau7.6454222
Sarah7.5447174
Brad7.3440143
Jean7.6456151
Lei Fei8.0480115
El Blaze7.8471108
Eileen7.444288
Taka7.7462116
Vanessa7.947488
Dural7.64554

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira1847510940.8%+3.8
Aoi160709043.8%+5.5
Pai111367532.4%+0.5
Shun107505746.7%+5.7
Jacky104228221.1%-10.8
Lion80314938.8%-2.5
Wolf71234832.4%-1.8
Jeffry67254237.3%-2.7
Kage65283743.1%-0.4
Goh61214034.4%-3.3
Lau58283048.3%+7.6
Sarah57203735.1%+1.7
Brad43162737.2%-2.5
Jean4383518.6%-15.8
Lei Fei40162440.0%+3.2
El Blaze32102231.2%-1.1
Eileen30151550.0%+7.0
Taka30102033.3%-4.8
Vanessa2591636.0%-4.6
Dural2020.0%-29.7

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence1605410633.8%-2.1
Octagon141548738.3%+0.3
Rectangle141588341.1%+5.6
Single Wall141509135.5%-3.6
Half Fence136568041.2%+4.4
Breakable Half Fence128478136.7%+0.6
Open128478136.7%-2.2
Full Fence127478037.0%-3.0
Low Fence127527540.9%+4.0
Full Fence and Open66254137.9%-0.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls83337.9%37.1%+0.9
No walls39637.6%38.3%-0.6

Walls against open: +1.5 points (95% range -6.0 to +9.0), p 0.695 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/10/18126650.0%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 22)2026/10/172581732.0%
neco (Rank 22)2026/10/1761273444.3%
上海雑技団 (Rank 21)2026/10/173382524.2%
qzmix (Rank 23)2026/10/17145935.7%
ありがとナス (Rank 23)2026/10/16113827.3%
SOLA (Rank 24)2026/10/14114736.4%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/10/073532391.4%
Mon3tr (Rank 24)2026/10/061221016.7%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/10/05281273.6%
みらめたる (Rank 22)2026/10/052116576.2%
ゅろぽ (Rank 24)2026/09/291521313.3%
MAXマンピー (Rank 19)2026/09/271815383.3%
富美 (Rank 23)2026/09/261331023.1%
Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/09/1714140100.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/09/151971236.8%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/09/1226151157.7%
naowai (Rank 21)2026/09/10147750.0%
seisyun3times (Rank 24)2026/09/091951426.3%
shinkita (Rank 23)2026/09/03137653.9%
nekota (Rank 23)2026/08/291421214.3%
0Y-Y0 (Rank 21)2026/08/29129375.0%
M&E (Rank 21)2026/08/25118372.7%
CHASER (Rank 21)2026/08/03161156.2%
KARA (Rank 21)2026/06/03113827.3%

Round openings

Every character

punchP into Renshou1763.4%
guardG1032.0%
Rising Elbow6P into Breeze Shot6P+K971.9%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK961.9%
Leg Slicer2K+G691.4%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK671.3%
down-back punch+kick1P+K661.3%
punchP into ResshouPP661.3%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP651.3%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP651.3%
Sen'inshou3P into Rakugekishou3PP611.2%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK601.2%
Kensou4P into Kosoushou46P591.1%
Enkou Chousou3P into Enkou Santen3PP561.1%
forward dash into throwP+G551.1%

918 further openings account for the other 3,962 rounds.

Counted from 1,306 of the 1,370 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
770–1,241 · 38.3%
This season
266 matches · 45.1%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 64.2% of 1,004 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 5.0% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: backs off first in 28.9% of rounds, against 5.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 12.2% of rounds, against 2.3% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 10.9% of rounds, against 3.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “2K Sensaitai into 2KK Renka Sentai” in 14.7% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP into RenshouPP10410.3%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK969.6%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK676.7%
Rikensui1P383.8%
Souanshou3P+K343.4%
Ryoushou6P+K into Danshitsu6K313.1%
Ensei KatanhekiP+K into Ryoushou6P+K303.0%
Ensei Soushouheki4P into Rikensui1P282.8%
backdash into Renka Sentai2KK282.8%
crouch into Senchutai3K222.2%
down-back punch+kick1P+K222.2%
forward dash into throwP+G222.2%
kickK into Renka Sentai2KK222.2%
Ryoushou6P+K191.9%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP171.7%

147 further openings account for the other 425 rounds.

Counted from 258 of the 266 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi9–10 · 47%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Akira9–11 · 45%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Shun10–5 · 67%1–3 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
381–746 · 33.8%
This season
198 matches · 31.8%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 58.2% of 751 rounds. Won 41.2% of the rounds they struck first, 38.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 29.7% of rounds, against 8.0% after anything else.
  • After opening the round before with “3K Jackknife Kick into 3KK Jackknife Middle Kick”: opens with “6P Rising Elbow into 6P+K Breeze Shot” in 31.1% of rounds, against 8.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Rising Elbow6P into Breeze Shot6P+K9712.7%
Leg Slicer2K+G699.1%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK607.9%
Snap Side Chop3P into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K476.2%
punchP into Breeze Shot6P+K455.9%
crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK283.7%
Low Spin Kick3K+G253.3%
Quick Knee6K into Breeze Shot6P+K243.1%
Quick Knee6K182.4%
Crescent Heel4K+G172.2%
crouch into Snap Side Chop3P152.0%
Full Spin Heel Kick9K141.8%
Breeze Shot6P+K111.4%
guardG111.4%
Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK101.3%

110 further openings account for the other 271 rounds.

Counted from 190 of the 198 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi8–6 · 57%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Akira4–10 · 29%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
341–674 · 33.6%
This season
183 matches · 34.4%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 50.4% of 669 rounds. Won 44.2% of the rounds they struck first, 37.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Pai: waits first in 38.2% of rounds, against 13.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 37.0% of rounds, against 13.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 81.1% of rounds, against 65.4% after winning one.
  • Against Pai: opens with “G guard” in 18.6% of rounds, against 1.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

punchP into RenshouPP7210.7%
Kensou4P into Kosoushou46P598.8%
Kosoushou46P355.2%
Sako Soushou4P+K into Risensou46P+K284.2%
guardG263.9%
crouch into Ko'en Kasou Renshou2KP233.4%
crouch into Senchutai3K233.4%
Sako Soushou4P+K into Kosoushou46P223.3%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP213.1%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K213.1%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP152.2%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G142.1%
crouch into Kasoutai2K131.9%
forward dash into throwP+G121.8%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP111.6%

135 further openings account for the other 278 rounds.

Counted from 173 of the 183 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–11 · 39%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Pai3–14 · 18%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Aoi7–5 · 58%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
324–684 · 32.1%
This season
140 matches · 33.6%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 55.5% of 544 rounds. Won 47.0% of the rounds they struck first, 34.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 18.7% of rounds, against 8.7% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 83.3% of rounds, against 72.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

punchP into ResshouPP6612.1%
Rasen4P into Yokoshutou4P+K407.3%
punchP into SouhajinP+K366.6%
Yokoshutou4P+K into Kodachinuki4K305.5%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP285.1%
SouhajinP+K into Yokoshutou4P+K254.6%
punchP into Yokoshutou4P+K234.2%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G203.7%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK183.3%
Yokoshutou4P+K152.8%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP132.4%
punchP into kickK132.4%
Yokoshutou4P+K into Ryubigeri4KK122.2%
crouch dash forward into Shippuzan3PP101.8%
guardG101.8%

92 further openings account for the other 186 rounds.

Counted from 133 of the 140 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
172–401 · 30.0%
This season
139 matches · 26.6%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 59.6% of 515 rounds. Won 38.8% of the rounds they struck first, 28.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Pai: waits first in 28.8% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 89.6% of rounds, against 62.5% after anything else.

How is this tested?

punchP into Enkou RensouPP6512.5%
Enkou Chousou3P into Enkou Santen3PP5610.8%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP499.4%
Kesshi Hanbi46K+G275.2%
Enkou Kenka46P244.6%
Soumensou4P into Juji Kimensou4PP214.0%
punchP into Enkou Chousou3P142.7%
guardG132.5%
Enkou Nyurin66P into Jouho Chu'un6PP122.3%
crouch into Sokutantai3K101.9%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP91.7%
Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK91.7%
Tanhikyaku9K into kickK81.5%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G71.4%
punchP into Sokutantai3K71.4%

107 further openings account for the other 188 rounds.

Counted from 136 of the 139 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–5 · 50%3–8 · 27%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
382–592 · 39.2%
This season
138 matches · 46.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 66.9% of 514 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Sen'inshou3P into Rakugekishou3PP6111.8%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP479.1%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP438.3%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP346.6%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP295.6%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK285.4%
Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK224.3%
Senshippo66P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP142.7%
Sentai4K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K132.5%
backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP132.5%
backdash into Senshippo66P122.3%
Sen'inshou3P112.1%
kickK into Zensoutai2KK112.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K81.6%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP71.4%

91 further openings account for the other 163 rounds.

Counted from 131 of the 138 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
231–471 · 32.9%
This season
109 matches · 31.2%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 53.9% of 384 rounds. Won 41.5% of the rounds they struck first, 36.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “1P+K down-back punch+kick” in 20.8% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

down-back punch+kick1P+K4411.4%
punchP into NirentotsuPP4311.1%
Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK266.7%
kickK into punchP235.9%
Raijinha6K into Tenraitsui6KP174.4%
down punch+kick2P+K153.9%
back, down-back punch+kick41P+K143.6%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP112.8%
punchP into crouch112.8%
Sodeshinken33P+K102.6%
Raijinha6K into Ouda6P+K92.3%
Ouda6P+K82.1%
Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK82.1%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G82.1%
down-back punch+kick1P+K into backdash71.8%

82 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.

Counted from 101 of the 109 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
119–230 · 34.1%
This season
97 matches · 36.1%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 40.7% of 361 rounds. Won 46.9% of the rounds they struck first, 36.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Pai: waits first in 26.4% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP6518.0%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Double Spinning KickKK318.6%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K298.0%
Beat KnuckleP+K226.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP174.7%
guardG133.6%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK123.3%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Dragon Combination: Another 11P+KK113.0%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into kickK113.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K102.8%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch82.2%
throwP+G into Double Spinning KickKK82.2%
Low Spin Kick1K+G71.9%
punchP into Dragon Combination 11P+K71.9%
punchP into Punch High KickPK71.9%

58 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.

Counted from 94 of the 97 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
156–255 · 38.0%
This season
63 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 60.5% of 215 rounds. Won 45.4% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt4P4721.8%
Low Smash2K167.4%
crouch into Low Smash2K156.9%
punchP into Jab StraightPP146.5%
Knee Lift6K125.6%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP115.1%
Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK115.1%
Low Drop Kick62K into kickK94.2%
kickK into Double High KickKK83.7%
Mow Down Chop1P+K52.3%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP41.9%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP41.9%
Face Lift Kick3K into Low Drop Kick62K41.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K41.9%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP31.4%

36 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.

Counted from 54 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
32–57 · 36.0%
This season
37 matches · 56.8%
Peak rank
19

First hit in 51.5% of 138 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP1913.8%
Sawk Klab6P+K1913.8%
Rapid Double JabP+K into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K1813.0%
Sharp Shoot1P53.6%
punchP into Jab StraightPP53.6%
Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP42.9%
crouch into Double Strike2KK42.9%
Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK32.2%
Rapid Double JabP+K into Sawk Klab6P+K32.2%
Sawk Klab6P+K into Ten Kao6K32.2%
Spine Whip4P into punchP32.2%
Stop Kick4K32.2%
crouch into Low Kick2K32.2%
guardG32.2%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K21.4%

33 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.

Counted from 36 of the 37 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (118 here; about 5.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)