VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Wolf

mmmsm

  • Sarah
  • Jacky
Career matches11,919
Career win rate48.8%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents464
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1660 #992 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf3211,6685,6835,98548.7%
Jacky24167917654.5%
Sarah2784453953.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,602 of 5,826 rounds counted

5.3 inputs a second (318 a minute) this season. Faster than 5% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf5.33184,496
Sarah5.4324106

By opponent's character

Jacky5.3321575
Akira5.2314629
Wolf5.5327428
Pai5.3318263
Jean5.2315290
Lau5.3319222
Sarah5.3321204
Aoi5.3316206
Shun5.3316231
Kage5.0302240
Jeffry5.3318185
Goh5.2313194
Brad5.4322170
Lion5.5328193
El Blaze5.3316164
Vanessa5.3318130
Lei Fei5.331798
Taka5.231184
Eileen5.231278
Dural5.130518

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky175948153.7%+4.5
Akira168888052.4%+0.4
Wolf132834962.9%+13.3
Pai96346235.4%-14.2
Jean83305336.1%-11.0
Lau69343549.3%+0.7
Sarah69383155.1%+5.9
Aoi68392957.4%+6.4
Shun68392957.4%+7.7
Kage67422562.7%+12.2
Jeffry66264039.4%-9.8
Goh65382758.5%+10.7
Brad57183931.6%-15.8
Lion57312654.4%-1.7
El Blaze51173433.3%-16.9
Vanessa40162440.0%-12.1
Lei Fei33171651.5%+2.6
Taka29151451.7%-0.6
Eileen25121348.0%-2.5
Dural113827.3%-12.0

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence151876457.6%+8.0
Breakable Half Fence149668344.3%-6.2
Single Wall149727748.3%-1.1
Open147737449.7%+0.8
Half Fence144677746.5%-3.2
Octagon139687148.9%-2.9
Full Fence137587942.3%-8.6
Rectangle136756155.1%+7.0
Breakable Full Fence135676849.6%-1.3
Full Fence and Open65372856.9%+5.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls84047.7%50.1%-2.3
No walls44751.9%49.6%+2.3

Walls against open: -4.6 points (95% range -10.4 to +1.1), p 0.115 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

juste (Rank 31)2026/09/13116554.5%
pallmtree (Rank 28)2026/09/12149564.3%
Sasuquatchfabrix (Rank 33)2026/09/1292722.2%
zephyr_dural (Rank 30)2026/09/0683537.5%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/08/28114736.4%
Melt (Rank 33)2026/08/283092130.0%
toyotaATSUSHI (Rank 28)2026/08/28115645.5%
hahaha (Rank 27)2026/08/2797277.8%
gin-chaman (Rank 29)2026/08/27117463.6%
PIECE-Estate66 (Rank 33)2026/08/27126650.0%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32)2026/08/2694544.4%
Varsity0326 (Rank 27)2026/08/26115645.5%
fwnd1396 (Rank 31)2026/08/26123925.0%
chileung18 (Rank 30)2026/08/201321115.4%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/08/1995455.6%
JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 32)2026/07/2484450.0%
handon-san- (Rank 31)2026/07/22124833.3%
orz (Rank 31)2026/07/2293633.3%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 28)2026/07/2085362.5%
Akishin-0313 (Rank 30)2026/07/1984450.0%
AMUSEUM (Rank 32)2026/07/0784450.0%
ER_higante (Rank 29)2026/07/0486275.0%
champion-244 (Rank 28)2026/07/04106460.0%
suzu8093 (Rank 24)2026/05/0597277.8%
ゆーちゃん (Rank 29)2026/05/05102820.0%

Round openings

Every character

Arrow Knuckle3P58510.0%
evade down4217.2%
evade down into guardG3145.4%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P2744.7%
throwP+G2694.6%
punchP into Jab Straight2634.5%
Quick Shoulder66P+K1783.0%
evade down into Low Hammer2P1592.7%
guardG1392.4%
punchP1362.3%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P1352.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP1292.2%
Elbow Butt4P1081.9%
guardG into evade down1071.8%
throwP+G into Arrow Knuckle3P981.7%

281 further openings account for the other 2,528 rounds.

Wolf

Career
5,683–5,985 · 48.7%
This season
1,397 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 46.9% of 5,646 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 13.6% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: evades first in 41.6% of rounds, against 24.7% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 61.2% of rounds, against 45.6% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 14.3% of rounds, against 5.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “3P Arrow Knuckle” in 15.8% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “evade down” in 19.2% of rounds, against 6.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “3P Arrow Knuckle” in 21.6% of rounds, against 8.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “3P Arrow Knuckle”: opens with “3P Arrow Knuckle” in 18.2% of rounds, against 7.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “P+G throw” in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “P+G throw” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P58510.2%
evade down4057.1%
evade down into guardG3005.3%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P2744.8%
throwP+G2684.7%
punchP into Jab StraightPP2574.5%
Quick Shoulder66P+K1783.1%
evade down into Low Hammer2P1592.8%
guardG1382.4%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P1352.4%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP1292.3%
punchP1282.2%
Elbow Butt4P1081.9%
guardG into evade down1061.9%
throwP+G into Arrow Knuckle3P981.7%

246 further openings account for the other 2,440 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky49–54 · 48%30–20 · 60%-7.3
Akira53–47 · 53%23–19 · 55%-1.9
Wolf44–26 · 63%28–20 · 58%+4.6
Pai22–47 · 32%9–14 · 39%too few to test
Jean13–30 · 30%14–18 · 44%-17.6
Lau16–18 · 47%12–9 · 57%too few to test
Aoi23–15 · 61%14–12 · 54%too few to test
Shun21–18 · 54%14–8 · 64%too few to test
Sarah15–17 · 47%14–10 · 58%too few to test
Jeffry15–29 · 34%8–10 · 44%too few to test
Kage17–13 · 57%19–7 · 73%too few to test
Goh27–19 · 59%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lion19–15 · 56%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Brad14–24 · 37%3–13 · 19%too few to test
El Blaze12–21 · 36%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Vanessa8–11 · 42%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Lei Fei9–5 · 64%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Taka10–8 · 56%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Eileen6–6 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
45–39 · 53.6%
This season
25 matches · 44.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 49.1% of 106 rounds. Won 40.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down1312.3%
evade down into guardG109.4%
Stiletto66K76.6%
punchP76.6%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK65.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG65.7%
crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G54.7%
Rising Elbow6P43.8%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G43.8%
Jackknife Kick3K into kickK32.8%
crouch dash forward into Rising Elbow6P32.8%
evade down into Double Joint Butt6PK32.8%
evade down into Rising Elbow6P32.8%
evade down into punchP32.8%
evade down into Squat Straight2P21.9%

26 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.

Jacky

Career
91–76 · 54.5%
This season
7 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into Jab StraightPP517.2%
evade down into guardG413.8%
evade down310.3%
crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P26.9%
Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP13.5%
Groin Kick6K+G13.5%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G13.5%
backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K13.5%
backward movement into Spin Heel Sword4K+G13.5%
crouch dash back into guardG13.5%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P13.5%
evade down into Jab Double StraightPPP13.5%
evade down into Middle Smash6P13.5%
evade down into Smash Straight3P13.5%
evade down into Squat Straight2P13.5%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 11 of 18 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)