VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Vanessa

smilelike-dog

  • Eileen
Career matches796
Career win rate61.6%
Round win rate58.2%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents17
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1804 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa3679348730661.4%
Eileen26330100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

36 of 134 rounds counted

7.7 inputs a second (461 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Vanessa7.746029
Eileen7.74637

By opponent's character

Akira7.24349
Jacky7.74637
Kage7.745913
Wolf8.24917

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Sarah74357.1%-12.9
Akira42250.0%-12.6
Jacky440100.0%+49.5
Kage41325.0%-35.3
Wolf43175.0%+15.6
Lion32166.7%+4.8
Shun31233.3%-26.4
Jeffry21150.0%+4.2
Lei Fei21150.0%-5.9
Vanessa220100.0%+39.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence95455.6%-6.7
Rectangle94544.4%-18.5
Half Fence53260.0%-7.2
Octagon43175.0%+23.9
Full Fence330100.0%+43.5
Low Fence21150.0%+4.2
Open21150.0%-21.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3060.0%59.9%+0.1
No walls450.0%58.4%-8.4

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Kenちろ_やってます (Rank 36)2026/06/03220100.0%
gear8570 (Rank 35)2026/06/03220100.0%
stepan_BVFA (Rank 37)2026/06/0331233.3%
伍の人 (Rank 29)2026/05/31220100.0%
どろパイ (Rank 33)2026/04/0331233.3%
ゆ~やん3 (Rank 33)2026/04/03110100.0%
力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 33)2026/04/03110100.0%
ふぇに (Rank 34)2026/04/03220100.0%
オヴァーイオハザ (Rank 39)2026/04/0321150.0%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 35)2026/03/3021150.0%
村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 38)2026/03/302020.0%
PON (Rank 35)2026/03/2832166.7%
じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 35)2026/03/28220100.0%
Kiri (Rank 37)2026/03/2821150.0%
アドリブ使い (Rank 34)2026/03/282020.0%
ざとぅ@実直なVFをする (Rank 35)2026/03/281010.0%
はるえ (Rank 34)2026/03/2832166.7%

Round openings

Every character

Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow96.7%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer86.0%
Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P53.7%
Defensive Style: guard53.7%
Defensive Style: punch into kickK53.7%
Offensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward53.7%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG43.0%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow32.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G32.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up32.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into punchP32.2%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick21.5%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab21.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K21.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down21.5%

65 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
487–306 · 61.4%
This season
33 matches · 57.6%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 20.5% of 127 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 55.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow97.1%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer86.3%
Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P53.9%
Defensive Style: guard53.9%
Defensive Style: punch into kickK53.9%
Offensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward53.9%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG43.1%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow32.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G32.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up32.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into punchP32.4%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick21.6%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab21.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K21.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down21.6%

59 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.

Eileen

Career
3–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP228.6%
Kousokuhon7K+G114.3%
crouch dash back into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G114.3%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P114.3%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP114.3%
forward movement into RententaiPK114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)