Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1619 #1,228 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Aoi166393 matches
Jacky160882 matches
Sarah161867 matches
Shun161862 matches
Lei Fei163851 matches
Kage159647 matches
Akira159642 matches
Lion161135 matches
Brad161021 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 36 | 1,107 | 626 | 481 | 56.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 33 | 577 | 321 | 256 | 55.6% |
| Jacky | 31 | 281 | 164 | 117 | 58.4% |
| Akira | 27 | 273 | 130 | 143 | 47.6% |
| Shun | 33 | 266 | 160 | 106 | 60.1% |
| Lei Fei | 32 | 245 | 151 | 94 | 61.6% |
| Kage | 30 | 196 | 113 | 83 | 57.6% |
| Lion | 31 | 144 | 90 | 54 | 62.5% |
| Brad | 27 | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% |
| Wolf | 27 | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% |
| Goh | 26 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,789 of 2,043 rounds counted8.7 inputs a second (520 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Aoi | 8.3 | 499 | 216 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.3 | 556 | 338 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 484 | 185 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 494 | 230 |
| Lei Fei | 8.9 | 537 | 199 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 475 | 200 |
| Akira | 9.5 | 571 | 150 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 551 | 137 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 533 | 87 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 463 | 24 |
| Goh | 8.9 | 536 | 23 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 8.5 | 509 | 218 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.7 | 521 | 202 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 530 | 160 |
| Lau | 8.9 | 534 | 118 |
| Jacky | 9.0 | 539 | 109 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 517 | 104 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 496 | 103 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 500 | 127 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 515 | 123 |
| Kage | 7.7 | 459 | 46 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 538 | 86 |
| Shun | 9.2 | 555 | 79 |
| Jean | 9.0 | 540 | 53 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 508 | 79 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 519 | 66 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 522 | 64 |
| Taka | 8.8 | 529 | 25 |
| Eileen | 9.6 | 577 | 19 |
| Dural | 8.4 | 507 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 56 | 34 | 22 | 60.7% | +1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 55 | 31 | 24 | 56.4% | -5.0 |
| Sarah | 45 | 30 | 15 | 66.7% | +10.9 |
| Lau | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -8.3 |
| Jacky | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | -0.9 |
| Jeffry | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | -8.2 |
| Lion | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% | -12.2 |
| Goh | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | -5.3 |
| Aoi | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% | +12.5 |
| Kage | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -21.2 |
| El Blaze | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +5.3 |
| Shun | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | +12.3 |
| Jean | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +1.8 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +6.6 |
| Brad | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -8.9 |
| Pai | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +11.4 |
| Taka | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +4.4 |
| Eileen | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.7 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.0 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +33.4 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 77 | 44 | 33 | 57.1% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 59 | 40 | 19 | 67.8% | +12.3 |
| Rectangle | 54 | 34 | 20 | 63.0% | +10.1 |
| Full Fence | 52 | 33 | 19 | 63.5% | +7.0 |
| Octagon | 50 | 20 | 30 | 40.0% | -20.7 |
| Single Wall | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% | -6.8 |
| Low Fence | 45 | 28 | 17 | 62.2% | +4.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64.1% | +8.1 |
| Half Fence | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -11.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +9.7 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 311 | 55.6% | 56.1% | -0.5 |
| No walls | 151 | 60.9% | 57.3% | +3.6 |
Walls against open: -4.1 points (95% range -13.7 to +5.4), p 0.395 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| M&E (Rank 23) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 28) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| majide (Rank 33) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| A56-7W (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 影虎 (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Ray'ne (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| おむすび山▲かずkaz_kcj (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| こうちゃん(`ー´)SRGM (Rank 28) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| たつや (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 37) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 32) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| らんぶらぁ (Rank 34) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| majide (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 31) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 28) | 2026/09/17 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33) | 2026/09/11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| らんぶらぁ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/30 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 29) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 影虎 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 2026/08/17 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 37) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/05 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 2026/07/23 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| こうちゃん(`ー´)SRGM (Rank 28) | 2026/07/23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/07/23 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 2026/07/22 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 35) | 2026/07/06 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/07/06 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| おむすび山▲かずkaz_kcj (Rank 35) | 2026/06/16 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 32) | 2026/06/16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Ray'ne (Rank 32) | 2026/05/10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| たつや (Rank 35) | 2026/03/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 82 | 4.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 63 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 56 | 3.0% |
| Sou'unha66K | 51 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 49 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 40 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 40 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 36 | 1.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 34 | 1.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 30 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 29 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick | 26 | 1.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 24 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 23 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 22 | 1.2% |
497 further openings account for the other 1,247 rounds.
Counted from 464 of the 513 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 626–481 · 56.5%
- This season
- 93 matches · 54.8%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 47.8% of 360 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 44.3% of rounds, against 17.9% in their other rounds.
- In round 2: opens with “forward dash into 2K+G Kusanagi” in 24.1% of rounds, against 10.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 17.4% of rounds, against 3.1% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward dash into 2K+G Kusanagi” in 27.0% of rounds, against 11.5% when ahead or level.
| Sou'unha66K | 51 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 49 | 13.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 30 | 8.3% |
| guardG into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 22 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Kusanagi2K+G | 18 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 14 | 3.9% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 12 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 12 | 3.3% |
| guardG into down-back punch+kick1P+K | 9 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 9 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Kusanagi2K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| guardG into evade up | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 1.1% |
67 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.
Counted from 88 of the 93 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 321–256 · 55.6%
- This season
- 67 matches · 43.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 53.0% of 264 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 25 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 20 | 7.4% |
| forward dash into guardG | 13 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 4.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 4.1% |
| guardG | 10 | 3.7% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 9 | 3.4% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 8 | 3.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 8 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into evade down | 7 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 7 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G | 6 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 2.2% |
| Somersault Kick7K into Switch Kick4K | 5 | 1.9% |
| evade down into evade up | 5 | 1.9% |
77 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 160–106 · 60.1%
- This season
- 62 matches · 54.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 53.1% of 228 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 34 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 9 | 3.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 9 | 3.9% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 8 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.4% |
| guardG | 8 | 3.4% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 6 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 6 | 2.6% |
| Haisenchu1P | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| Shinho Suikoushu43P+K into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 3 | 1.3% |
76 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 113–83 · 57.6%
- This season
- 47 matches · 55.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.8% of 199 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 20 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 17 | 8.5% |
| punchP | 12 | 6.0% |
| guardG | 11 | 5.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 10 | 5.0% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 9 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 4.0% |
| Suishageri7K+G into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Jizuridan2P | 6 | 3.0% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P | 3 | 1.5% |
54 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 164–117 · 58.4%
- This season
- 84 matches · 59.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.0% of 198 rounds. Won 67.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 9 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 8 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 8 | 4.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 7 | 3.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 6 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 6 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 6 | 3.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 5 | 2.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
70 further openings account for the other 105 rounds.
Counted from 50 of the 84 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 151–94 · 61.6%
- This season
- 51 matches · 70.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 44.7% of 197 rounds. Won 70.5% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 12 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 11 | 5.5% |
| backdash into offensive move | 9 | 4.5% |
| kickK into evade down | 9 | 4.5% |
| offensive move | 9 | 4.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 8 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 6 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 5 | 2.5% |
| Rigoutai6K | 4 | 2.0% |
| Toushou66P | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
62 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 130–143 · 47.6%
- This season
- 42 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.5% of 141 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 30 | 21.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 9.2% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 12 | 8.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 2.1% |
| Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP | 2 | 1.4% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 1.4% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 1.4% |
43 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 42 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 90–54 · 62.5%
- This season
- 35 matches · 62.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 46.8% of 126 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 9 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 9 | 7.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 8 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 8 | 6.3% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 6 | 4.8% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 6 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Kousoutai2K+G | 5 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 4 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 3 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
39 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Counted from 32 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 37–32 · 53.6%
- This season
- 21 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 6.5% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 4 | 5.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 4 | 5.2% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 3.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 3.9% |
| offensive move | 3 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.9% |
| Jumping Dtee Sawk Bon9P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into offensive move | 2 | 2.6% |
| evade down into evade up | 2 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 2.6% |
25 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 19–8 · 70.4%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Smash2K | 3 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Knee Lift6K | 2 | 8.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 8.3% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into throwP+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Rolling Elbow43P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Low Hammer2P | 1 | 4.2% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 10–5 · 66.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 3 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 3 | 13.0% |
| Tsukikage6K | 2 | 8.7% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 2 | 8.7% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Haraigeri2K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Jibishou3P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Aoi: 4 of 14 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
