Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1543 #1,722 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 37 | 5,742 | 2,908 | 2,834 | 50.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 27 | 931 | 422 | 509 | 45.3% |
| Brad | 27 | 928 | 485 | 443 | 52.3% |
| Jacky | 25 | 396 | 199 | 197 | 50.2% |
| Vanessa | 25 | 247 | 121 | 126 | 49.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
803 of 1,291 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (467 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 7.9 | 473 | 510 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.8 | 468 | 140 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 448 | 106 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 452 | 43 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 387 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.9 | 472 | 149 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.7 | 462 | 132 |
| Aoi | 7.9 | 472 | 66 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 462 | 55 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 475 | 43 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 480 | 52 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 476 | 42 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 472 | 33 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 458 | 43 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 458 | 34 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 468 | 32 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 452 | 39 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 488 | 17 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 470 | 8 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 439 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 478 | 5 |
| Dural | 8.0 | 480 | 9 |
| Eileen | 7.4 | 446 | 8 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 430 | 8 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 465 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | +7.5 |
| Aoi | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -15.7 |
| Lau | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -7.0 |
| Jean | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -5.5 |
| Jacky | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +1.6 |
| Lion | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -1.4 |
| El Blaze | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +25.5 |
| Kage | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -2.3 |
| Goh | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -8.8 |
| Pai | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +10.8 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -11.3 |
| Shun | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +9.5 |
| Sarah | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +1.0 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -25.4 |
| Dural | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +9.7 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.9 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.7 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.2 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 44 | 21 | 23 | 47.7% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% | +7.6 |
| Full Fence | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | +3.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | -8.1 |
| Open | 31 | 12 | 19 | 38.7% | -12.1 |
| Single Wall | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -2.3 |
| Rectangle | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -8.1 |
| Octagon | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +7.3 |
| Half Fence | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | +23.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | -6.5 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 181 | 53.0% | 49.8% | +3.2 |
| No walls | 101 | 44.6% | 49.5% | -5.0 |
Walls against open: +8.2 points (95% range -4.4 to +20.8), p 0.202 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| LEO (Rank 34) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| yamaneko (Rank 33) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 35) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 34) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| しゆう@1974 (Rank 35) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 22) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| F (Rank 23) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ekd (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ぬっき~@ ☆狼☆ (Rank 33) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 35) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| フルメタル (Rank 28) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Light (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| onigiryy_14 (Rank 34) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いつもの奴 (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 35) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| yasai (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 27) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 29) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| LEO (Rank 34) | 2026/07/14 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 2026/06/14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| いつもの奴 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| F (Rank 23) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| フルメタル (Rank 28) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 22) | 2026/06/07 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぬっき~@ ☆狼☆ (Rank 33) | 2026/06/05 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 2026/06/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/25 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 2026/05/25 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 30) | 2026/05/24 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 35) | 2026/05/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Light (Rank 32) | 2026/05/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 33) | 2026/05/23 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ekd (Rank 31) | 2026/05/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| しゆう@1974 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 2026/05/11 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 35) | 2026/05/10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| onigiryy_14 (Rank 34) | 2026/05/04 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 65 | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 55 | 4.6% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 48 | 4.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 43 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 43 | 3.6% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 41 | 3.5% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 39 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 38 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle Turn44P | 36 | 3.0% |
| Stiletto66K | 32 | 2.7% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 27 | 2.3% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 26 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 24 | 2.0% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 22 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 1.8% |
213 further openings account for the other 626 rounds.
Counted from 296 of the 322 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 2,908–2,834 · 50.6%
- This season
- 249 matches · 47.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 58.9% of 986 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 59.1% of rounds, against 35.5% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: waits first in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: attacks straight away in 64.5% of rounds, against 50.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 42.2% of rounds, against 30.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 71.2% of rounds, against 50.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 69.8% of rounds, against 54.8% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 44KK Sharpsword Combo” in 7.7% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “44P Back Knuckle Turn into P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 10.5% of rounds, against 4.7% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: opens with “6P Rising Elbow into 6PK Double Joint Butt” in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “6P Rising Elbow into 6PK Double Joint Butt” in 10.7% of rounds, against 2.7% when level or behind.
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 65 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 55 | 5.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 48 | 4.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 43 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 43 | 4.3% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 41 | 4.1% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 39 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 38 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle Turn44P | 36 | 3.6% |
| Stiletto66K | 32 | 3.2% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 27 | 2.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 26 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 24 | 2.4% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 22 | 2.2% |
| Quick Knee6K | 17 | 1.7% |
127 further openings account for the other 435 rounds.
Counted from 247 of the 249 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–9 · 47% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lau | 6–8 · 43% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–9 · 50% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–5 · 55% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–11 · 31% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–3 · 70% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 199–197 · 50.2%
- This season
- 35 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 47.9% of 140 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 14 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 10 | 7.1% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 9 | 6.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 8 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 7 | 5.0% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 6 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 6 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 4 | 2.9% |
| Head Hook Kick3K+G into guardG | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into kickK | 3 | 2.1% |
| Middle Smash6P | 2 | 1.4% |
45 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 485–443 · 52.3%
- This season
- 11 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 6 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into evade up | 4 | 9.3% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 7.0% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 2 | 4.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 4.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| Middle Kick3K into guardG | 1 | 2.3% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Ten Kao6K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Ten Kao6K into guardG | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 2.3% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 121–126 · 49.0%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: Grand Spike | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow Knee6PK | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Knee Kick~Kick6KK | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: forward dash into Hunting Kick66KK | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 422–509 · 45.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchutai3K into guardG | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 1 | 25.0% |
| guardG into Danshitsu6K | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
