VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Shun

FLAT

  • Jeffry
  • Akira
  • Lau
  • Wolf
Career matches1,353
Career win rate50.9%
Round win rate48.1%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents323
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1260 #3,269 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun261,11856155750.2%
Jeffry24142796355.6%
Akira2275403553.3%
Lau21106460.0%
Wolf2182625.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,894 of 2,962 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (434 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.44422,349
Jeffry6.4383324
Akira7.0419177
Lau7.142830
Wolf6.740014

By opponent's character

Akira7.4447432
Jacky7.2432293
Jeffry7.0421233
Wolf7.6455212
Aoi7.0422190
Lion7.3437161
Pai7.2431157
Sarah7.5451165
Lau7.1427166
Shun7.3436130
Kage7.0417123
Goh7.5453112
El Blaze6.9413108
Lei Fei7.2429112
Jean7.042285
Brad7.444383
Vanessa6.941245
Taka6.337847
Eileen7.645540

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira109614856.0%+9.6
Jacky77284936.4%-10.2
Jeffry61283345.9%-4.1
Wolf53233043.4%+2.0
Aoi51262551.0%-1.4
Lion43251858.1%+9.5
Pai42241857.1%+7.0
Sarah42202247.6%-1.9
Lau40221855.0%+6.1
Shun35181751.4%+3.9
Kage31171454.8%+6.8
Goh30102033.3%-8.8
El Blaze29121741.4%-5.6
Lei Fei27131448.1%+0.4
Jean25101540.0%-7.0
Brad22101245.5%-9.6
Vanessa1421214.3%-34.8
Taka134930.8%-19.9
Eileen119281.8%+33.0

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence96474949.0%+3.0
Single Wall83424150.6%+6.2
Octagon76364047.4%-0.5
Rectangle76354146.0%-1.1
Open73324143.8%-5.0
Breakable Full Fence72284438.9%-7.7
Breakable Half Fence72363650.0%+2.1
Half Fence69393056.5%+5.2
Low Fence64343053.1%+3.8
Full Fence and Open42212150.0%-3.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls46147.9%47.7%+0.2
No walls22049.1%47.5%+1.6

Walls against open: -1.4 points (95% range -9.4 to +6.7), p 0.742 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ぱぱ (Rank 23)2026/10/1686275.0%
yoshi21cc (Rank 26)2026/10/1576185.7%
ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 23)2026/10/1384450.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 23)2026/10/1372528.6%
TAIDADA (Rank 27)2026/10/1362433.3%
富美 (Rank 22)2026/10/0485362.5%
Hijima-J (Rank 26)2026/10/048080.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 22)2026/10/0487187.5%
G.S (Rank 21)2026/09/2998188.9%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/09/29123925.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/09/29103730.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/2565183.3%
toothy-limb74 (Rank 22)2026/09/2363350.0%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/09/22126650.0%
Sevengar01 (Rank 24)2026/09/1864266.7%
ILAYZA (Rank 23)2026/09/1895455.6%
オージ (Rank 29)2026/09/1564266.7%
つのさん (Rank 23)2026/09/1175271.4%
sukapuri (Rank 25)2026/09/1164266.7%
Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 24)2026/08/3062433.3%
パパ (Rank 27)2026/08/3072528.6%
hirokiti0410 (Rank 26)2026/07/2272528.6%
Momomia (Rank 26)2026/07/0882625.0%
まなつのかじつ (Rank 21)2026/07/0653260.0%
dark-baron (Rank 17)2026/06/18660100.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade down1174.6%
guardG into offensive move1074.2%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P1014.0%
Getsuga Gakushu46P833.3%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP823.2%
backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K773.0%
backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K662.6%
guardG into evade up652.6%
guardG into Koushu Rentai1KK622.4%
offensive move512.0%
Gyou'in Haishu3P441.7%
backdash into guardG441.7%
guardG431.7%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP401.6%
guardG into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP371.5%

384 further openings account for the other 1,521 rounds.

Counted from 649 of the 745 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
561–557 · 50.2%
This season
610 matches · 47.7%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 49.8% of 2,119 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 46.4% of rounds, against 31.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 30.3% of rounds, against 18.2% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “46P Getsuga Gakushu” in 6.0% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “G guard into offensive move” in 17.2% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
  • On 10–14 drinks: opens with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu” in 11.7% of rounds, against 2.4% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

guardG into offensive move1075.0%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P1014.7%
guardG into evade down884.1%
Getsuga Gakushu46P833.9%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP823.8%
backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K773.6%
backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K663.1%
guardG into Koushu Rentai1KK622.9%
guardG into evade up562.6%
offensive move512.4%
Gyou'in Haishu3P442.1%
backdash into guardG411.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP401.9%
guardG into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP371.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG361.7%

279 further openings account for the other 1,168 rounds.

Counted from 547 of the 610 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira35–24 · 59%9–10 · 47%too few to test
Jacky10–20 · 33%11–17 · 39%too few to test
Jeffry12–20 · 38%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Wolf11–9 · 55%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Lau13–10 · 57%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Pai8–8 · 50%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Shun9–6 · 60%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Sarah11–8 · 58%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Aoi6–16 · 27%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Goh5–9 · 36%2–9 · 18%too few to test
El Blaze3–9 · 25%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Kage8–4 · 67%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lion3–7 · 30%5–1 · 83%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

63 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
79–63 · 55.6%
This season
87 matches · 52.9%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 63.7% of 270 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ducking Low2K+G197.0%
guardG into evade down197.0%
guardG into Double Upper3PP165.9%
guardG into Knee Attack6K155.5%
Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP134.8%
guardG114.1%
guardG into Side Kick3K103.7%
Side Kick3K93.3%
Side Kick3K into guardG93.3%
guardG into Kenka Hook46P93.3%
crouch into Double Upper3PP72.6%
forward movement into guardG72.6%
guardG into Ducking Low2K+G72.6%
guardG into evade up72.6%
guardG into punchP72.6%

63 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.

Counted from 70 of the 87 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
40–35 · 53.3%
This season
48 matches · 41.7%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 44.6% of 130 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into Jouho Touken6P1410.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P129.2%
guardG into evade down107.7%
guardG into Jouho Senshou46P86.2%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P64.6%
forward dash53.9%
Jouho Senshou46P43.1%
Jouho Touken6P into backdash43.1%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K32.3%
guardG into Youhou33P32.3%
guardG into back punch+kick4P+K32.3%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P21.5%
evade down into Kaikyusei4P21.5%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P21.5%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P21.5%

42 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.

Counted from 32 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Not counted here: Lau, Wolf. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 5 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)