VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

tb-taro

  • Jacky
  • Lau
  • Jean
  • Jeffry
Career matches2,936
Career win rate82.7%
Round win rate72.4%
Peak rank44
Distinct opponents54
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2204 #2 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi4489872217680.4%
Jacky4362750712080.9%
Jeffry424323498380.8%
Pai—1821582486.8%
Eileen—1781532586.0%
Brad—1711472486.0%
Akira—1391152482.7%
Jean401221091389.3%
Goh—8576989.4%
Shun—3936392.3%
Lion—2925486.2%
Lau3522220100.0%
Wolf—128466.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

538 of 649 rounds counted

9.3 inputs a second (560 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi9.1547241
Jacky9.6575258
Lau9.053825
Jean9.456414

By opponent's character

Lau9.8586110
El Blaze8.853177
Lion9.355760
Goh9.154769
Jean9.657736
Shun9.557238
Sarah8.853124
Jacky9.959620
Akira8.852934
Dural9.255217
Wolf10.36213
Brad8.953212
Pai12.37403
Taka9.959610
Vanessa10.060012
Eileen9.35607
Lei Fei8.95326

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lau3329487.9%+1.9
El Blaze2014670.0%-16.6
Lion19190100.0%+16.7
Goh1814477.8%-10.4
Jean1211191.7%+5.2
Shun12120100.0%+13.2
Sarah119281.8%-5.2
Jacky97277.8%-13.8
Akira880100.0%+12.6
Dural550100.0%+12.1
Wolf53260.0%-33.5
Brad440100.0%+14.2
Pai330100.0%+6.9
Taka330100.0%+9.9
Vanessa32166.7%-23.1
Eileen220100.0%+11.1
Lei Fei220100.0%+23.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon2420483.3%-5.5
Single Wall2422291.7%+5.3
Breakable Half Fence2221195.5%+10.0
Low Fence2018290.0%+5.3
Open1815383.3%-2.0
Full Fence1312192.3%+4.2
Half Fence1312192.3%+5.6
Full Fence and Open1211191.7%+4.1
Rectangle95455.6%-31.5
Breakable Full Fence87187.5%-1.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls8986.5%87.4%-0.9
No walls6288.7%86.0%+2.8

Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -16.1 to +8.8), p 0.564 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 42)2026/09/04220100.0%
アルチャチャ (Rank 41)2026/09/0432166.7%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/09/042014670.0%
ドナドナ7 (Rank 39)2026/09/04550100.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/09/0410100100.0%
あむざん (Rank 43)2026/09/03220100.0%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/09/03660100.0%
超ボタン連打マ~ン (Rank 43)2026/08/30220100.0%
ひらがなであおき (Rank 41)2026/08/30220100.0%
orz (Rank 32)2026/08/27440100.0%
CLEARCARE (Rank 41)2026/08/27220100.0%
のーむ (Rank 39)2026/08/2432166.7%
ぱりぱり (Rank 41)2026/08/24770100.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 37)2026/08/2454180.0%
<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41)2026/08/18330100.0%
klkun (Rank 41)2026/08/18220100.0%
Saibo_season2 (Rank 40)2026/08/18440100.0%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/08/18139469.2%
fukuchan_tenjin (Rank 40)2026/08/18440100.0%
Osamu_0303 (Rank 39)2026/08/1898188.9%
藪からBOY (Rank 43)2026/08/1853260.0%
どっせ参謀 (Rank 40)2026/04/25440100.0%
どらうるふ (Rank 40)2026/04/1642250.0%
テクノモデル (Rank 35)2026/04/0821150.0%
you_vf (Rank 42)2026/04/0642250.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down538.2%
evade down into guardG446.8%
guardG284.3%
forward movement into punchP182.8%
backdash into throwP+G121.9%
backward movement into backdash121.9%
evade down into throw escape121.9%
guardG into evade down121.9%
backdash into Maegeri3K111.7%
evade down into throwP+G111.7%
Koromoguruma66P91.4%
forward dash into throwP+G91.4%
guardG into punchP91.4%
guardG into throw escape91.4%
Sanseigan66P+K81.2%

220 further openings account for the other 392 rounds.

Aoi

Career
722–176 · 80.4%
This season
90 matches · 84.4%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 48.3% of 344 rounds. Won 76.5% of the rounds they struck first, 66.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 40.0% of rounds, against 17.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down298.4%
evade down into guardG267.6%
guardG154.4%
backdash into Maegeri3K113.2%
evade down into throw escape113.2%
Koromoguruma66P92.6%
guardG into punchP92.6%
Sanseigan66P+K82.3%
evade down into throwP+G82.3%
guardG into throw escape82.3%
forward movement into punchP72.0%
backdash into evade up61.7%
guardG into Maegeri3K61.7%
guardG into evade down61.7%
Gedan Shouda2P51.4%

105 further openings account for the other 180 rounds.

Jacky

Career
507–120 · 80.9%
This season
66 matches · 87.9%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 50.8% of 258 rounds. Won 73.3% of the rounds they struck first, 70.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down207.8%
evade down into guardG135.0%
backward movement into backdash124.7%
forward movement into punchP114.3%
guardG103.9%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into kickK72.7%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into Spinning KickK+G72.7%
backdash into throwP+G72.7%
backward movement into Middle Kick3K62.3%
guardG into evade down62.3%
Squat Straight2P51.9%
backward movement into guardG51.9%
Middle Smash6P into Standing Knee Kick Combo4KK31.2%
Slant Back Knuckle1P31.2%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K31.2%

104 further openings account for the other 140 rounds.

Lau

Career
22–0 · 100.0%
This season
7 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souko Sensou66P+K416.0%
evade down into guardG416.0%
Senchutai3K312.0%
backdash into Senchutai3K28.0%
backdash into evade down28.0%
Rouko Tankai6P+K into RenshouPP14.0%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP14.0%
backdash into Chugeki6P14.0%
backdash into Risensou46P+K14.0%
backdash into backward movement14.0%
evade down into Chugeki6P14.0%
evade down into Kasoutai2K14.0%
evade down into Senchutai3K14.0%
forward movement into Souchuken2P14.0%
guardG14.0%

Jean

Career
109–13 · 89.3%
This season
4 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
40

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down214.3%
guardG214.3%
Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G17.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P17.1%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK17.1%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K17.1%
evade down into Hizageri4K17.1%
evade down into guardG17.1%
evade down into throwP+G17.1%
evade down into throw escape17.1%
forward dash into throwP+G17.1%
forward movement into guardG17.1%

Jeffry

Career
349–83 · 80.8%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
42

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up112.5%
backdash into forward dash112.5%
backdash into throwP+G112.5%
backward movement into Toe Kick2K112.5%
evade down into Double KnucklePP112.5%
evade down into Toe Kick2K112.5%
guardG into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K112.5%
punchP112.5%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)