Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1836 #271 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 42 | 7,163 | 3,679 | 3,484 | 51.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 39 | 3,174 | 1,710 | 1,464 | 53.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,864 of 4,506 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (458 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.7 | 460 | 2,592 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 454 | 1,272 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.7 | 461 | 357 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.6 | 457 | 357 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 460 | 351 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 457 | 312 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 462 | 268 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 448 | 216 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 473 | 164 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 455 | 195 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 463 | 152 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 458 | 156 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 461 | 158 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 429 | 166 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 479 | 163 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 450 | 156 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 461 | 115 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 460 | 146 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 464 | 148 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 454 | 111 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 453 | 135 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 466 | 38 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 116 | 63 | 53 | 54.3% | +3.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 104 | 59 | 45 | 56.7% | +1.5 |
| Lau | 100 | 59 | 41 | 59.0% | +5.2 |
| El Blaze | 82 | 33 | 49 | 40.2% | -10.3 |
| Akira | 78 | 37 | 41 | 47.4% | -6.4 |
| Kage | 67 | 34 | 33 | 50.8% | -3.1 |
| Lei Fei | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | -0.8 |
| Jean | 53 | 33 | 20 | 62.3% | +2.0 |
| Shun | 51 | 24 | 27 | 47.1% | -5.3 |
| Eileen | 49 | 19 | 30 | 38.8% | -8.7 |
| Wolf | 48 | 29 | 19 | 60.4% | +6.1 |
| Taka | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% | +7.1 |
| Lion | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% | -6.6 |
| Vanessa | 43 | 19 | 24 | 44.2% | -4.8 |
| Sarah | 40 | 25 | 15 | 62.5% | +7.1 |
| Goh | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | +1.4 |
| Aoi | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% | +13.4 |
| Jeffry | 35 | 20 | 15 | 57.1% | -1.3 |
| Pai | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | -1.8 |
| Dural | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +24.6 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 149 | 79 | 70 | 53.0% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 137 | 71 | 66 | 51.8% | -3.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 136 | 64 | 72 | 47.1% | -6.5 |
| Half Fence | 116 | 63 | 53 | 54.3% | -1.3 |
| Single Wall | 114 | 52 | 62 | 45.6% | -4.1 |
| Rectangle | 102 | 61 | 41 | 59.8% | +7.0 |
| Open | 101 | 51 | 50 | 50.5% | -2.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 95 | 50 | 45 | 52.6% | +1.5 |
| Low Fence | 95 | 53 | 42 | 55.8% | +4.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 51 | 30 | 21 | 58.8% | +3.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 735 | 52.8% | 53.0% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 310 | 50.3% | 51.2% | -0.9 |
Walls against open: +0.7 points (95% range -6.2 to +7.6), p 0.844 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| いくお (Rank 42) | 41 | 6 | 35 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| たつや (Rank 40) | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 40) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 39) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 이꼬라지보려고투표했나. (Rank 38) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| Gabaso_enemy (Rank 40) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| hikabun (Rank 35) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| monkeytrick (Rank 41) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 鮫島sirzima (Rank 41) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 39) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 38) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| 鮫島sirzima (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| hikabun (Rank 35) | 2026/10/10 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/10 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 이꼬라지보려고투표했나. (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/10 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37) | 2026/09/02 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/08/30 | 41 | 6 | 35 | 14.6% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 2026/08/28 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| Gabaso_enemy (Rank 40) | 2026/08/28 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/23 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/02 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 2026/08/02 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41) | 2026/08/02 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 2026/07/30 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/07/30 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| cyomiko (Rank 40) | 2026/07/30 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39) | 2026/07/26 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| monkeytrick (Rank 41) | 2026/07/25 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/25 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/07/23 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 38) | 2026/07/23 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 2026/06/26 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 352 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 176 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 168 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 162 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 139 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 114 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 102 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 93 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 90 | 2.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 88 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 86 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 83 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 77 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 76 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 73 | 1.8% |
357 further openings account for the other 2,201 rounds.
Counted from 1,030 of the 1,136 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 3,679–3,484 · 51.4%
- This season
- 772 matches · 54.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 58.3% of 3,038 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 24.7% of rounds, against 18.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: moves in first in 26.4% of rounds, against 10.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: waits first in 25.0% of rounds, against 15.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 44.5% of rounds, against 36.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 43.5% of rounds, against 38.3% when level or behind.
- On no drinks: moves in first in 13.8% of rounds, against 6.4% on other drink counts.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 13.2% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “crouch dash back into 4P+K Tenshin Benshu” in 12.0% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou”: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 21.6% of rounds, against 12.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Tenshin Benshu” in 7.1% of rounds, against 1.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 5.1% of rounds, against 1.2% when ahead or level.
- On 1–4 drinks: opens with “crouch dash back into 4P+K Tenshin Benshu” in 12.6% of rounds, against 1.6% on other drink counts.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 352 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 168 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 162 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 139 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 93 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 85 | 2.8% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 83 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 77 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 76 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 76 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 73 | 2.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 68 | 2.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 64 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 63 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 57 | 1.9% |
240 further openings account for the other 1,406 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 28–21 · 57% | 17–18 · 49% | +5.3 |
| Lau | 38–21 · 64% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Akira | 22–26 · 46% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 15–35 · 30% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Brad | 25–12 · 68% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Kage | 18–12 · 60% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 9–16 · 36% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–13 · 38% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 19–12 · 61% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Taka | 10–10 · 50% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 7–8 · 47% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 14–5 · 74% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–10 · 44% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 12–8 · 60% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 2–6 · 25% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–2 · 82% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–5 · 55% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 1,710–1,464 · 53.9%
- This season
- 364 matches · 49.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 59.6% of 1,028 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by waiting: backs off first in 61.0% of rounds, against 35.0% after anything else.
- After being hit first in the round before: moves in first in 24.9% of rounds, against 21.4% after landing the first hit.
- Against Shun: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 14.4% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 46P Kenka Hook”: opens with “6P Elbow Butt” in 14.3% of rounds, against 8.2% after anything else.
| forward movement into punchP | 100 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P | 88 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 86 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 62 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 45 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 36 | 3.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 32 | 3.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 30 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 29 | 2.8% |
| Knee Push4K into punchP | 27 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 24 | 2.3% |
| Knee Push4K | 23 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Hammer Slide1P | 22 | 2.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 19 | 1.8% |
136 further openings account for the other 388 rounds.
Counted from 258 of the 364 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8–13 · 38% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–8 · 53% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–7 · 50% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 9–6 · 60% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
106 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (33 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 4 of 15 tests hold up
