Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1451 #2,335 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry1486405 matches
Shun1432318 matches
Kage1460217 matches
Brad1419194 matches
Sarah1434175 matches
Eileen143834 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 33 | 5,074 | 2,509 | 2,565 | 49.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 31 | 3,036 | 1,518 | 1,518 | 50.0% |
| Shun | 31 | 2,714 | 1,357 | 1,357 | 50.0% |
| Kage | 33 | 1,991 | 1,008 | 983 | 50.6% |
| Brad | 31 | 1,658 | 825 | 833 | 49.8% |
| Eileen | 31 | 612 | 315 | 297 | 51.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,331 of 5,425 rounds counted6.2 inputs a second (374 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 361 | 1,143 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 6.4 | 383 | 1,136 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 380 | 606 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 373 | 782 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 373 | 515 |
| Eileen | 6.3 | 380 | 149 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.2 | 373 | 549 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.4 | 381 | 449 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 390 | 339 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 378 | 334 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 363 | 321 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 373 | 282 |
| Jeffry | 6.1 | 366 | 219 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 369 | 210 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 376 | 216 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 365 | 181 |
| Goh | 6.1 | 364 | 195 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 376 | 187 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 375 | 174 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 388 | 116 |
| Vanessa | 6.1 | 365 | 161 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 384 | 134 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 356 | 105 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 364 | 88 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 375 | 45 |
| Dural | 6.1 | 366 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 161 | 72 | 89 | 44.7% | -2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 150 | 61 | 89 | 40.7% | -3.6 |
| Wolf | 97 | 53 | 44 | 54.6% | +8.4 |
| Aoi | 89 | 46 | 43 | 51.7% | -1.7 |
| Sarah | 89 | 45 | 44 | 50.6% | +3.5 |
| Jean | 88 | 41 | 47 | 46.6% | +1.4 |
| Jeffry | 84 | 42 | 42 | 50.0% | +5.6 |
| Shun | 79 | 43 | 36 | 54.4% | +5.2 |
| Lion | 73 | 31 | 42 | 42.5% | -2.2 |
| Pai | 67 | 32 | 35 | 47.8% | -0.1 |
| Goh | 60 | 30 | 30 | 50.0% | +2.5 |
| Brad | 53 | 18 | 35 | 34.0% | -11.4 |
| Kage | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% | +1.1 |
| Lau | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | +3.9 |
| Vanessa | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | +4.5 |
| El Blaze | 41 | 17 | 24 | 41.5% | -4.8 |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -6.6 |
| Taka | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -1.6 |
| Eileen | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% | -17.3 |
| Dural | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -26.3 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 174 | 78 | 96 | 44.8% | -2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 156 | 78 | 78 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| Octagon | 134 | 68 | 66 | 50.8% | +3.8 |
| Open | 130 | 51 | 79 | 39.2% | -6.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 127 | 57 | 70 | 44.9% | -3.2 |
| Rectangle | 125 | 68 | 57 | 54.4% | +7.8 |
| Single Wall | 125 | 66 | 59 | 52.8% | +5.8 |
| Low Fence | 116 | 49 | 67 | 42.2% | -3.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 113 | 52 | 61 | 46.0% | +2.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 70 | 31 | 39 | 44.3% | -3.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 829 | 48.4% | 46.7% | +1.7 |
| No walls | 371 | 44.7% | 46.0% | -1.2 |
Walls against open: +2.9 points (95% range -3.2 to +9.1), p 0.352 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| アベル (Rank 29) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| どろパイ (Rank 29) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| ぷこ (Rank 30) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ミッチー (Rank 34) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| A56-7W (Rank 27) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 28) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| でかつよ様☆ハンター (Rank 33) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 34) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 33) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 31) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| A56-7W (Rank 27) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| でかつよ様☆ハンター (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 2026/09/30 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| ぷこ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/28 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| アベル (Rank 29) | 2026/09/28 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| どろパイ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 34) | 2026/09/24 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/17 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| ミッチー (Rank 34) | 2026/09/13 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30) | 2026/09/13 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/29 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28) | 2026/08/23 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/23 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35) | 2026/06/29 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/05/31 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 2026/05/27 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 513 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 290 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 259 | 5.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 101 | 2.0% |
| Knee Push4K | 94 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P | 94 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K | 87 | 1.7% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 75 | 1.5% |
| kickK | 73 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 68 | 1.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 64 | 1.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 60 | 1.2% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 58 | 1.1% |
| Shoushi Outeki1P+K | 54 | 1.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 54 | 1.1% |
634 further openings account for the other 3,148 rounds.
Counted from 1,258 of the 1,343 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 2,509–2,565 · 49.5%
- This season
- 405 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 49.8% of 1,544 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 8.9% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 29.0% of rounds, against 16.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 14.0% of rounds, against 2.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 54.2% of rounds, against 26.6% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 24.1% of rounds, against 7.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 3: opens with “crouch dash forward into 6K Knee Attack” in 8.4% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “P punch” in 18.1% of rounds, against 7.5% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into 6K Knee Attack” in 9.2% of rounds, against 3.9% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into 6K Knee Attack” in 9.8% of rounds, against 4.4% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 146 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 132 | 8.5% |
| Knee Push4K | 94 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K | 87 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 62 | 4.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 53 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 45 | 2.9% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 40 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Full Swing Upper33P | 39 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 39 | 2.5% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 35 | 2.3% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 33 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 30 | 1.9% |
| kickK | 29 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 28 | 1.8% |
172 further openings account for the other 658 rounds.
Counted from 381 of the 405 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–18 · 40% | 5–12 · 29% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–19 · 42% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 10–10 · 50% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jean | 10–7 · 59% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–5 · 64% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–6 · 57% | 1–10 · 9% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–5 · 62% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–4 · 64% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–7 · 53% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 2–8 · 20% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
24 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 1,357–1,357 · 50.0%
- This season
- 318 matches · 46.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.1% of 1,237 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 46.1% of rounds, against 25.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: moves in first in 25.5% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 24.7% of rounds, against 6.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.4% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.3% of rounds, against 5.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “P punch” in 12.1% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade up | 85 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 74 | 5.9% |
| punchP | 59 | 4.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 58 | 4.7% |
| Shoushi Outeki1P+K | 54 | 4.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 39 | 3.1% |
| Haisenchu1P | 39 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 37 | 3.0% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 31 | 2.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 27 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 23 | 1.9% |
| Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 22 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 21 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 21 | 1.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 20 | 1.6% |
174 further openings account for the other 636 rounds.
Counted from 311 of the 318 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 16–14 · 53% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Akira | 13–9 · 59% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–11 · 35% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–8 · 50% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–5 · 38% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 1,008–983 · 50.6%
- This season
- 217 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 48.2% of 875 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 8.9% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 9.3% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 10.3% of rounds, against 4.2% when level or behind.
| Rasen4P | 94 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 92 | 10.4% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 75 | 8.5% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 43 | 4.9% |
| punchP | 43 | 4.9% |
| backward movement into forward kick6K | 36 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 33 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 31 | 3.5% |
| Senpugeri7K | 30 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 30 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 27 | 3.1% |
| Doukudaki46K | 16 | 1.8% |
| forward kick6K | 16 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 14 | 1.6% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 13 | 1.5% |
120 further openings account for the other 287 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–18 · 42% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Akira | 4–11 · 27% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,518–1,518 · 50.0%
- This season
- 175 matches · 43.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.6% of 662 rounds. Won 50.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 44.0% of rounds, against 32.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: moves in first in 25.7% of rounds, against 13.4% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: moves in first in 30.0% of rounds, against 14.3% on the other stages.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 26.5% of rounds, against 12.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 41.2% of rounds, against 23.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 45.0% of rounds, against 25.2% when level or behind.
- In round 3: opens with “backdash into 9K Full Spin Heel Kick” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
| guardG | 78 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 39 | 5.9% |
| kickK | 33 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 30 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 19 | 2.9% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 17 | 2.6% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 17 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 17 | 2.6% |
| Breeze Shot6P+K into Wind Knuckle6P+KP | 16 | 2.4% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 16 | 2.4% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 15 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 14 | 2.1% |
| Snap Side Chop3P | 10 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 10 | 1.5% |
117 further openings account for the other 300 rounds.
Counted from 166 of the 175 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 825–833 · 49.8%
- This season
- 194 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 46.4% of 604 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 38.9% of rounds, against 24.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: waits first in 51.8% of rounds, against 25.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 35.5% of rounds, against 20.6% after anything else.
- Against Aoi: opens with “G guard” in 42.9% of rounds, against 15.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 34.8% of rounds, against 12.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 18.3% of rounds, against 6.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.3% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 108 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 64 | 10.6% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 53 | 8.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 37 | 6.1% |
| punchP | 29 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 27 | 4.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 19 | 3.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 19 | 3.1% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 15 | 2.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 13 | 2.1% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 13 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 13 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 10 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 10 | 1.7% |
79 further openings account for the other 162 rounds.
Counted from 149 of the 194 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–8 · 47% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–4 · 67% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
45 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Eileen
- Career
- 315–297 · 51.5%
- This season
- 34 matches · 44.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.7% of 148 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 39.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 18 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 15 | 10.1% |
| guardG | 15 | 10.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 8.7% |
| Hikou Senshi66K | 12 | 8.1% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 8 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Douchu6P | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 4 | 2.7% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 3 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 2 | 1.3% |
| Hikou Bokushoku9P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 2 | 1.3% |
31 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (77 here; about 3.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
