VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

consomme-punch09

Career matches704
Career win rate41.9%
Round win rate46.7%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents47
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1283 #3,175 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau2470429540941.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

369 of 437 rounds counted

8.0 inputs a second (483 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau8.0483369

By opponent's character

Akira8.1483106
Aoi7.8469109
Sarah8.249325
Wolf8.752320
Lau8.65144
Shun8.048223
Goh8.047819
Lei Fei9.053917
Jeffry7.645511
Vanessa7.84664
Brad7.74625
Jacky8.04817
Pai8.450310
Eileen7.94714
Taka7.14245

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira3092130.0%-11.8
Aoi28151353.6%+6.4
Sarah85362.5%+22.4
Wolf73442.9%-4.8
Lau53260.0%+21.3
Shun53260.0%+16.5
Goh4040.0%-46.0
Lei Fei41325.0%-23.6
Jeffry31233.3%-14.4
Vanessa32166.7%+27.8
Brad220100.0%+34.9
Jacky2020.0%-36.4
Pai21150.0%+14.5
Eileen1010.0%-29.6
Lion1010.0%-36.5
Taka110100.0%+77.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall1911857.9%+19.9
Half Fence149564.3%+16.1
Full Fence135838.5%-2.4
Open131127.7%-41.9
Low Fence95455.6%+15.8
Octagon92722.2%-22.3
Breakable Half Fence83537.5%-10.4
Breakable Full Fence62433.3%-2.6
Full Fence and Open32166.7%+19.5
Rectangle32166.7%+21.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5343.4%44.2%-0.8
No walls4141.5%42.4%-0.9

Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -20.3 to +20.5), p 0.995 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/08/0553260.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 24)2026/08/052020.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24)2026/08/0442250.0%
Kaz (Rank 24)2026/08/0431233.3%
μ (Rank 25)2026/08/0431233.3%
☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 24)2026/08/0362433.3%
가즈아!!! (Rank 25)2026/07/3121150.0%
しろ☆おび。 (Rank 25)2026/07/3143175.0%
HayanieMozu (Rank 22)2026/07/312020.0%
格雷希欧 (Rank 23)2026/07/31220100.0%
pkgodhg (Rank 21)2026/07/26330100.0%
ぽん (Rank 25)2026/07/2621150.0%
108 (Rank 24)2026/07/2631233.3%
CHASER (Rank 22)2026/07/2641325.0%
我叫山雞,雞巴的雞 (Rank 24)2026/07/262020.0%
和那 (Rank 22)2026/07/2641325.0%
SouzaTheo (Rank 25)2026/07/263030.0%
Nn_nekosuke (Rank 24)2026/07/2632166.7%
kimxxxtt (Rank 23)2026/07/2673442.9%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/07/2432166.7%
chibo (Rank 24)2026/05/114040.0%
まだまだこれから (Rank 21)2026/05/11220100.0%
관절보궁 (Rank 23)2026/05/1121150.0%
코나미스포츠 (Rank 21)2026/05/11220100.0%
shinkita (Rank 22)2026/05/1121150.0%

Round openings

Lau

Career
295–409 · 41.9%
This season
106 matches · 43.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 46.7% of 437 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 40.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: waits first in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “throw escape” in 27.4% of rounds, against 7.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

throw escape5512.6%
backdash276.2%
Chisoutai2K+G214.8%
backward movement into throw escape214.8%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK194.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P194.3%
backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K184.1%
backdash into Renshou Senputai3PPK163.7%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K143.2%
Fukko Kensou1P112.5%
Chugeki6P102.3%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G92.1%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP81.8%
evade down81.8%
forward movement into throw escape81.8%

85 further openings account for the other 173 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira3–6 · 33%6–12 · 33%too few to test
Aoi9–8 · 53%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 2 of 15 tests hold up