Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1301 #3,111 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira130259 matches
Jean126459 matches
Wolf129844 matches
Jacky128228 matches
Goh129826 matches
Lion130426 matches
Brad129415 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 24 | 1,209 | 543 | 666 | 44.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 24 | 910 | 401 | 509 | 44.1% |
| Akira | 24 | 845 | 369 | 476 | 43.7% |
| Jean | 24 | 701 | 324 | 377 | 46.2% |
| Wolf | 24 | 511 | 212 | 299 | 41.5% |
| Brad | 22 | 272 | 97 | 175 | 35.7% |
| Kage | — | 171 | 73 | 98 | 42.7% |
| Lion | 24 | 71 | 44 | 27 | 62.0% |
| Pai | 21 | 42 | 29 | 13 | 69.0% |
| Shun | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| El Blaze | 16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
954 of 1,088 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (485 a minute) this season. Faster than 73% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 7.9 | 475 | 226 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.0 | 480 | 198 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 482 | 188 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 466 | 111 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 540 | 113 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 472 | 86 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 500 | 20 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 495 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.1 | 483 | 163 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.9 | 477 | 74 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 485 | 75 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 494 | 64 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 461 | 58 |
| Wolf | 8.4 | 505 | 58 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 484 | 39 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 476 | 60 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 488 | 48 |
| Jacky | 8.6 | 516 | 32 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 515 | 34 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 485 | 44 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 462 | 39 |
| Lau | 8.6 | 514 | 31 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 482 | 33 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 467 | 24 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 508 | 23 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 426 | 26 |
| Eileen | 9.2 | 550 | 16 |
| Dural | 7.5 | 452 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% | +4.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -8.9 |
| Lion | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -1.2 |
| Pai | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -6.5 |
| Jean | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | +5.2 |
| Wolf | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | +0.1 |
| Jeffry | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% | -11.0 |
| Sarah | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | +2.7 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -7.2 |
| Jacky | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -7.0 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +8.0 |
| Kage | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +3.6 |
| Shun | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +9.1 |
| Lau | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -6.7 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +7.3 |
| Goh | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +10.8 |
| Brad | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +25.3 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +15.2 |
| Eileen | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -19.7 |
| Dural | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -27.4 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 42 | 17 | 25 | 40.5% | -1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 32 | 10 | 22 | 31.2% | -7.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% | -2.6 |
| Octagon | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | -15.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | +15.1 |
| Rectangle | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | +0.2 |
| Single Wall | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | +9.5 |
| Full Fence | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -2.3 |
| Open | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | +6.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +13.6 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 144 | 41.0% | 41.7% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 88 | 43.2% | 39.8% | +3.3 |
Walls against open: -4.0 points (95% range -16.8 to +8.8), p 0.538 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 24) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Penoco (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| yabo (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 阿佐谷南外科 (Rank 21) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| moreru (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 23) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 0Y-Y0 (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| edmond3288 (Rank 16) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| moppeso (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 23) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 希望ウルフ (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 50路 (Rank 24) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| geewsa (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 野菜君 (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぽん (Rank 23) | 2026/07/06 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/07/05 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 阿佐谷南外科 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/05 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| moppeso (Rank 23) | 2026/07/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 24) | 2026/07/04 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/03 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/03 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/03 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 野菜君 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| edmond3288 (Rank 16) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 22) | 2026/06/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 23) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 0Y-Y0 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 24) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| yabo (Rank 23) | 2026/06/09 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 希望ウルフ (Rank 26) | 2026/05/20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| moreru (Rank 21) | 2026/05/20 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| geewsa (Rank 25) | 2026/04/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 50路 (Rank 24) | 2026/04/03 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 40 | 3.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P | 25 | 2.3% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 23 | 2.1% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 21 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 1.9% |
| Oihiji4P+K into punchP | 20 | 1.8% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 19 | 1.8% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 19 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 18 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 17 | 1.6% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 16 | 1.5% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 15 | 1.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 15 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 14 | 1.3% |
| evade up into backdash | 14 | 1.3% |
320 further openings account for the other 791 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 369–476 · 43.7%
- This season
- 59 matches · 42.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 54.8% of 241 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 35.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jouho Senshou46P | 21 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 8.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 18 | 7.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 16 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 14 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 12 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 11 | 4.5% |
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 10 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 9 | 3.7% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 8 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Youteitou6K | 4 | 1.6% |
56 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 324–377 · 46.2%
- This season
- 60 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 49.4% of 237 rounds. Won 44.4% of the rounds they struck first, 38.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tate'enpi33P | 25 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 23 | 9.7% |
| Oihiji4P+K into punchP | 20 | 8.4% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 14 | 5.9% |
| Yamakuzushi6K | 12 | 5.0% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 10 | 4.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 7 | 2.9% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 6 | 2.5% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 6 | 2.5% |
| Koubougeri6K+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Yamakuzushi6K | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade up into backdash | 5 | 2.1% |
| no input | 5 | 2.1% |
51 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 212–299 · 41.5%
- This season
- 48 matches · 35.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 48.7% of 187 rounds. Won 44.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt4P | 19 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 12 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 11 | 5.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 10 | 5.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 9 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Knee Lift6K | 9 | 4.8% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 7 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 6 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 5 | 2.7% |
| kickK into Double High KickKK | 5 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.1% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
50 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 44–27 · 62.0%
- This season
- 27 matches · 51.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 57.5% of 113 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 15 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai3K | 9 | 8.0% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 9 | 8.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 9 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 7 | 6.2% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 5 | 4.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 3.5% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Banchu6P | 3 | 2.6% |
| Juchou Teishitsu9K into kickK | 2 | 1.8% |
| Senkyutai1K into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 1.8% |
| Senkyutai1K into kickK | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 2 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade up | 2 | 1.8% |
34 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 543–666 · 44.9%
- This season
- 28 matches · 35.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 44.1% of 111 rounds. Won 44.9% of the rounds they struck first, 38.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Groin Kick6K+G | 19 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 9 | 8.1% |
| punchP | 8 | 7.2% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 6 | 5.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 4.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 5 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 4.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 4 | 3.6% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 3 | 2.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 3 | 2.7% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| Spinning KickK+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
27 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 401–509 · 44.1%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 57.1% of 105 rounds. Won 63.3% of the rounds they struck first, 28.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 16 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Garyu66K | 10 | 9.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 10 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 10 | 9.5% |
| Tsukikage6K | 7 | 6.7% |
| Jibishou3P+K into punchP | 6 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 5 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Karura4P+K | 5 | 4.8% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Karura4P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| evade up into backdash | 3 | 2.9% |
| Karura4P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 2 | 1.9% |
| kickK | 2 | 1.9% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 97–175 · 35.7%
- This season
- 15 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 9 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Spine Whip4P into evade down | 6 | 10.2% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 5 | 8.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 3 | 5.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 3.4% |
| kickK into forward dash | 2 | 3.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Bon1P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Ducking StraightP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 1 | 1.7% |
| High Spin KickK+G into Tornado CombinationK+GK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Middle Kick3K into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Rapid Short UpperP+KP into Rapid CombinationP+KPP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 1.7% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 29–13 · 69.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Danshitsu6K | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 10.0% |
| Enbikyaku3K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into kickK | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Senchutai3K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into Shashinkou466P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 1 | 5.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 1–2 · 33.3%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Darkness Hammer2P+K into punchP | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 2 | 16.7% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 1 | 8.3% |
| Low Kick2K into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
| Middle Kick3K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch into Overtune Blow3P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade up into Low Kick2K | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Quick HookPP | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
