Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1476 #2,170 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 31 | 9,058 | 4,562 | 4,496 | 50.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 28 | 1,019 | 548 | 471 | 53.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,057 of 6,629 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (474 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 479 | 5,530 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 423 | 527 |
By opponent's character
| Shun | 7.6 | 458 | 949 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.8 | 470 | 691 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 469 | 505 |
| Akira | 8.2 | 491 | 485 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 441 | 452 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 488 | 393 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 501 | 364 |
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 498 | 242 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 488 | 260 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 472 | 220 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 465 | 222 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 490 | 209 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 494 | 125 |
| Taka | 8.0 | 477 | 234 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 482 | 207 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 484 | 165 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 489 | 112 |
| Eileen | 7.8 | 468 | 87 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 474 | 65 |
| Dural | 6.9 | 416 | 70 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Shun | 239 | 105 | 134 | 43.9% | +2.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 176 | 93 | 83 | 52.8% | +10.0 |
| Sarah | 136 | 70 | 66 | 51.5% | -0.9 |
| Akira | 133 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | -0.5 |
| Lion | 109 | 47 | 62 | 43.1% | -2.2 |
| Goh | 97 | 44 | 53 | 45.4% | -5.8 |
| Lau | 93 | 40 | 53 | 43.0% | -1.4 |
| Jeffry | 70 | 32 | 38 | 45.7% | -9.0 |
| Brad | 69 | 31 | 38 | 44.9% | +3.2 |
| Pai | 69 | 26 | 43 | 37.7% | -10.4 |
| Vanessa | 66 | 27 | 39 | 40.9% | -3.5 |
| Aoi | 60 | 31 | 29 | 51.7% | +2.5 |
| Wolf | 59 | 30 | 29 | 50.9% | +4.5 |
| Taka | 57 | 34 | 23 | 59.6% | +11.5 |
| Jean | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | +1.9 |
| El Blaze | 50 | 19 | 31 | 38.0% | -6.0 |
| Kage | 34 | 9 | 25 | 26.5% | -15.6 |
| Eileen | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | -4.2 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +9.0 |
| Dural | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -8.3 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 187 | 84 | 103 | 44.9% | -1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 183 | 91 | 92 | 49.7% | +4.1 |
| Rectangle | 180 | 81 | 99 | 45.0% | -1.7 |
| Open | 179 | 86 | 93 | 48.0% | +2.2 |
| Full Fence | 165 | 68 | 97 | 41.2% | -2.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 151 | 71 | 80 | 47.0% | +0.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 151 | 68 | 83 | 45.0% | -2.3 |
| Low Fence | 149 | 67 | 82 | 45.0% | +0.1 |
| Octagon | 145 | 68 | 77 | 46.9% | +1.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 67 | 35 | 32 | 52.2% | +3.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 979 | 44.9% | 45.9% | -1.0 |
| No walls | 511 | 47.7% | 45.7% | +2.0 |
Walls against open: -3.0 points (95% range -8.3 to +2.4), p 0.274 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| leefung._ (Rank 33) | 86 | 30 | 56 | 34.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ShooterMcJacky (Rank 29) | 63 | 36 | 27 | 57.1% |
| Blargh (Rank 29) | 44 | 13 | 31 | 29.6% |
| DatDemo (Rank 28) | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% |
| MashPotatoTower (Rank 28) | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 29) | 41 | 15 | 26 | 36.6% |
| DanHalen (Rank 30) | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% |
| xChimerax⛧ (Rank 30) | 39 | 14 | 25 | 35.9% |
| JINXHAND (Rank 32) | 37 | 15 | 22 | 40.5% |
| ROOBY (Rank 27) | 35 | 26 | 9 | 74.3% |
| 無謀 (Rank 38) | 33 | 8 | 25 | 24.2% |
| Scorcho (Rank 29) | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 32) | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 33) | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| Deznere (Rank 28) | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| park35 (Rank 31) | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
| UsernameFound (Rank 29) | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 31) | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| TayoTayoTaka (Rank 29) | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| Monroe (Rank 32) | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| j_remover (Rank 33) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| n.fang (Rank 40) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| n.fang (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| ROOBY (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 74.3% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 2026/10/15 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| MashPotatoTower (Rank 28) | 2026/10/15 | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% |
| 無謀 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 33 | 8 | 25 | 24.2% |
| leefung._ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 86 | 30 | 56 | 34.9% |
| Deznere (Rank 28) | 2026/10/14 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| UsernameFound (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| DatDemo (Rank 28) | 2026/10/07 | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% |
| park35 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/07 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 31) | 2026/10/07 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| ShooterMcJacky (Rank 29) | 2026/10/05 | 63 | 36 | 27 | 57.1% |
| xChimerax⛧ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/04 | 39 | 14 | 25 | 35.9% |
| j_remover (Rank 33) | 2026/09/26 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| Scorcho (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 41 | 15 | 26 | 36.6% |
| DanHalen (Rank 30) | 2026/09/06 | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/06 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| Blargh (Rank 29) | 2026/08/27 | 44 | 13 | 31 | 29.6% |
| Monroe (Rank 32) | 2026/08/24 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 32) | 2026/08/17 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| TayoTayoTaka (Rank 29) | 2026/08/05 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| JINXHAND (Rank 32) | 2026/07/23 | 37 | 15 | 22 | 40.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 395 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 336 | 5.6% |
| guardG | 238 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 163 | 2.7% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 162 | 2.7% |
| offensive move | 153 | 2.5% |
| kickK | 149 | 2.5% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 132 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 132 | 2.2% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 125 | 2.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 111 | 1.9% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 107 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 107 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 99 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 95 | 1.6% |
521 further openings account for the other 3,499 rounds.
Counted from 1,481 of the 1,633 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 4,562–4,496 · 50.4%
- This season
- 1,434 matches · 46.2%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.9% of 5,164 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 10.8% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 34.4% of rounds, against 21.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 9.3% of rounds, against 4.0% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3K Bunkyaku” in 5.5% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “G guard” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 395 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 336 | 6.5% |
| guardG | 208 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 163 | 3.1% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 162 | 3.1% |
| offensive move | 150 | 2.9% |
| kickK | 142 | 2.7% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 132 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 132 | 2.5% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 125 | 2.4% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 107 | 2.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 97 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 96 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 95 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 90 | 1.7% |
399 further openings account for the other 2,758 rounds.
Counted from 1,282 of the 1,434 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 56–59 · 49% | 33–37 · 47% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 49–41 · 54% | 23–17 · 58% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 28–24 · 54% | 20–19 · 51% | +19.3 |
| Akira | 31–38 · 45% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Goh | 25–26 · 49% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Lau | 18–25 · 42% | 16–15 · 52% | too few to test |
| Pai | 16–29 · 36% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–19 · 42% | 7–16 · 30% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 14–13 · 52% | 10–14 · 42% | too few to test |
| Brad | 13–16 · 45% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–21 · 19% | 13–10 · 57% | too few to test |
| Taka | 15–13 · 54% | 11–4 · 73% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 10–18 · 36% | 10–7 · 59% | too few to test |
| Jean | 15–13 · 54% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–9 · 53% | 6–11 · 35% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–14 · 33% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–10 · 44% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–9 · 47% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 5–6 · 45% | 6–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
152 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 548–471 · 53.8%
- This season
- 199 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 50.4% of 807 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When ahead: moves in first in 9.4% of rounds, against 2.3% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3K Middle Kick” in 11.6% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “1P+K Backswing Rocket” in 17.6% of rounds, against 3.8% on the other stages.
| crouch into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 107 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Straight6P+K | 64 | 7.8% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 40 | 4.9% |
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 37 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 30 | 3.7% |
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 29 | 3.6% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 28 | 3.4% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 28 | 3.4% |
| Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into Fake SavateP+K+GK | 22 | 2.7% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 22 | 2.7% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 20 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 20 | 2.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 14 | 1.7% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 13 | 1.6% |
| crouch | 13 | 1.6% |
145 further openings account for the other 328 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 16–19 · 46% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–8 · 58% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 5 of 18 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 3 of 13 tests hold up
