VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Dural

背場

  • Lau
  • Akira
  • Jacky
Career matches1,505
Career win rate70.1%
Round win rate60.5%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents120
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1944 #82 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Dural4366345420968.5%
Jacky4152638414273.0%
Lau402141466868.2%
Akira36102713169.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,063 of 1,411 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (493 a minute) this season. Faster than 75% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural8.1483494
Lau8.2492107
Akira8.6515316
Jacky8.0482146

By opponent's character

Akira8.551295
Kage7.9474106
Wolf7.8469122
Jacky8.048281
Brad8.550967
El Blaze8.249287
Lau8.350057
Pai8.349676
Jean8.551249
Jeffry8.953333
Sarah8.450628
Goh8.349742
Lion8.752148
Shun8.450423
Taka8.249025
Vanessa8.148828
Aoi8.450229
Eileen7.846934
Lei Fei8.048333

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira38271171.0%+2.5
Kage38211755.3%-5.5
Wolf33161748.5%-18.7
Jacky27121544.4%-27.4
Brad2522388.0%+17.1
El Blaze2216672.7%+5.6
Lau2115671.4%+6.9
Pai2011955.0%-16.5
Jean1613381.2%+12.2
Jeffry1410471.4%+5.2
Sarah1411378.6%+14.5
Goh1310376.9%+8.2
Lion139469.2%+11.9
Shun1310376.9%+9.3
Taka129375.0%+2.5
Vanessa107370.0%-3.4
Aoi97277.8%+3.5
Eileen97277.8%+0.0
Lei Fei880100.0%+20.5

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall55352063.6%-5.9
Breakable Half Fence43321174.4%+3.9
Rectangle39241561.5%-6.2
Half Fence35221362.9%-0.7
Open3530585.7%+19.2
Full Fence30191163.3%-8.7
Octagon2922775.9%+8.4
Breakable Full Fence2718966.7%+4.0
Low Fence2518772.0%+0.8
Full Fence and Open167943.8%-23.9

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls20367.5%67.5%-0.0
No walls11572.2%69.1%+3.0

Walls against open: -3.1 points (95% range -14.5 to +8.3), p 0.598 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

k-wofs (Rank 40)2026/09/23440100.0%
きっちょむ (Rank 40)2026/09/2353260.0%
いくお (Rank 41)2026/09/22660100.0%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 41)2026/09/2263350.0%
めがじぇね (Rank 43)2026/09/2285362.5%
かっこいいらう (Rank 44)2026/09/2254180.0%
空き缶。 (Rank 41)2026/09/2253260.0%
ごうくんまん (Rank 41)2026/09/22103730.0%
Aki (Rank 41)2026/08/24550100.0%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/08/2462433.3%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/08/0354180.0%
シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 42)2026/08/0362433.3%
ラーメソマソ (Rank 45)2026/07/271851327.8%
tu-kun0223 (Rank 41)2026/06/3083537.5%
なめ (Rank 34)2026/06/2576185.7%
NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 32)2026/06/1964266.7%
nuku2pai428 (Rank 31)2026/06/1964266.7%
Zenpro-052 (Rank 36)2026/06/1964266.7%
스페이스x주주BRAD. (Rank 38)2026/06/1365183.3%
super-lowdropman (Rank 38)2026/06/1352340.0%
ザンパンマーン (Rank 41)2026/06/0752340.0%
KWGC-Union (Rank 39)2026/04/1497277.8%
ヘニオ (Rank 31)2026/04/02440100.0%
junkman (Rank 36)2026/04/0254180.0%
alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 32)2026/04/0254180.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP986.9%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P463.2%
evade down into guardG402.8%
forward dash into evade down362.5%
Dash Hammer Kick352.5%
evade down into Dash Hammer Kick302.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P282.0%
forward dash into evade up271.9%
Chugeki6P261.8%
backdash into evade up261.8%
evade down into forward dash261.8%
throw escape221.6%
evade down into backdash211.5%
Fukko Kensou1P191.3%
Yakuho Chouchu666P191.3%

314 further openings account for the other 917 rounds.

Dural

Career
454–209 · 68.5%
This season
143 matches · 62.2%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 45.1% of 570 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • When ahead: backs off first in 22.2% of rounds, against 8.0% when level or behind.
  • Against Akira: opens with “evade down into 66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 9.7% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 12.9% of rounds, against 2.9% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP498.6%
Dash Hammer Kick66K295.1%
evade down into guardG244.2%
evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K213.7%
Rising Elbow6P173.0%
evade down into forward dash152.6%
forward dash into evade up152.6%
backdash into evade up142.4%
forward movement into One TwoPP142.4%
forward movement into One Two UpperPPP142.4%
forward dash into evade down132.3%
forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P122.1%
forward dash into forward, down kick+guard62K+G111.9%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P101.8%
evade down into backdash101.8%

157 further openings account for the other 305 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage9–10 · 47%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
146–68 · 68.2%
This season
87 matches · 72.4%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 47.2% of 341 rounds. Won 65.2% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Single Wall stages: backs off first in 34.5% of rounds, against 12.5% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P267.6%
Fukko Kensou1P195.6%
forward movement into punchP185.3%
forward movement into RenshouPP144.1%
forward dash into Fukko Kensou1P133.8%
Chugeki6P into forward dash123.5%
Senchutai3K123.5%
Kosoushou46P into forward dash113.2%
forward dash into Chisoutai2K+G113.2%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG102.9%
forward dash into evade down102.9%
Souko Sensou66P+K92.6%
backdash into evade up92.6%
forward dash into throwP+G82.3%
throw escape82.3%

80 further openings account for the other 152 rounds.

Akira

Career
71–31 · 69.6%
This season
79 matches · 72.2%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 50.3% of 308 rounds. Won 69.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: evades first in 55.2% of rounds, against 19.6% after winning one.
  • After losing a round: opens with “evade down into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 37.5% of rounds, against 2.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “evade down into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 38.0% of rounds, against 8.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P4614.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P288.7%
Yakuho Chouchu666P195.9%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G144.4%
evade down into forward dash92.8%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P92.8%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K92.8%
evade down into throw escape82.5%
forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P82.5%
forward dash into evade down82.5%
forward movement into punchP72.2%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G61.9%
evade down into guardG61.9%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K61.9%
guardG61.9%

73 further openings account for the other 132 rounds.

Jacky

Career
384–142 · 73.0%
This season
46 matches · 69.6%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 41.0% of 178 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 65.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2413.3%
evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K95.0%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP95.0%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P84.4%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G84.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K63.3%
Middle Smash6P63.3%
evade down into throw escape63.3%
forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P63.3%
guardG into throw escape63.3%
forward dash into evade down52.8%
evade down into Middle Smash6P42.2%
evade down into backdash42.2%
evade down into guardG42.2%
forward dash into Middle Smash6P42.2%

51 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (40 here; about 2.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 1 of 13 tests hold up
  • Akira: 3 of 12 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)