Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1653 #1,029 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| El Blaze | 37 | 12,594 | 6,242 | 6,352 | 49.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 32 | 5,802 | 2,930 | 2,872 | 50.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
13,912 of 17,064 rounds counted9.2 inputs a second (550 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 550 | 9,468 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 9.2 | 550 | 4,444 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.1 | 543 | 1,442 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.5 | 572 | 1,472 |
| Wolf | 9.4 | 564 | 1,045 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 553 | 970 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 531 | 862 |
| Goh | 9.4 | 562 | 812 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 550 | 733 |
| Lau | 9.4 | 562 | 770 |
| Pai | 9.0 | 541 | 721 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 549 | 656 |
| Aoi | 9.4 | 562 | 609 |
| Lei Fei | 8.8 | 527 | 533 |
| Jean | 9.4 | 561 | 563 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 536 | 576 |
| Sarah | 8.9 | 532 | 494 |
| Vanessa | 8.9 | 536 | 533 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 550 | 430 |
| Eileen | 8.8 | 527 | 335 |
| Taka | 9.2 | 552 | 270 |
| Dural | 8.9 | 534 | 86 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 459 | 219 | 240 | 47.7% | -0.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 422 | 224 | 198 | 53.1% | +4.4 |
| Wolf | 318 | 138 | 180 | 43.4% | -8.3 |
| Jeffry | 289 | 121 | 168 | 41.9% | -7.1 |
| Shun | 243 | 112 | 131 | 46.1% | +0.1 |
| Goh | 232 | 137 | 95 | 59.0% | +9.6 |
| Brad | 224 | 114 | 110 | 50.9% | +4.5 |
| Lau | 223 | 107 | 116 | 48.0% | +0.3 |
| Pai | 214 | 102 | 112 | 47.7% | -2.0 |
| Kage | 205 | 102 | 103 | 49.8% | +2.2 |
| Aoi | 192 | 101 | 91 | 52.6% | +4.2 |
| Lei Fei | 186 | 95 | 91 | 51.1% | +3.0 |
| Jean | 177 | 75 | 102 | 42.4% | -5.6 |
| Lion | 173 | 85 | 88 | 49.1% | -0.3 |
| Sarah | 170 | 94 | 76 | 55.3% | +5.8 |
| Vanessa | 158 | 72 | 86 | 45.6% | -1.3 |
| El Blaze | 135 | 65 | 70 | 48.1% | -2.8 |
| Eileen | 94 | 44 | 50 | 46.8% | +1.3 |
| Taka | 75 | 26 | 49 | 34.7% | -11.0 |
| Dural | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% | -10.8 |
0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 462 | 230 | 232 | 49.8% | +0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 462 | 208 | 254 | 45.0% | -2.9 |
| Low Fence | 459 | 207 | 252 | 45.1% | -3.9 |
| Half Fence | 449 | 208 | 241 | 46.3% | -2.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 439 | 207 | 232 | 47.1% | -0.0 |
| Open | 409 | 203 | 206 | 49.6% | -0.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 397 | 213 | 184 | 53.6% | +5.3 |
| Full Fence | 382 | 175 | 207 | 45.8% | -2.5 |
| Single Wall | 371 | 204 | 167 | 55.0% | +6.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 199 | 99 | 100 | 49.8% | +0.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 2,591 | 47.9% | 48.2% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 1,239 | 49.6% | 49.1% | +0.4 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -4.2 to +2.9), p 0.700 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shura1025 (Rank 31) | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| FoooooL (Rank 36) | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| ニトロ (Rank 35) | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 35) | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 36) | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38) | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 33) | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 37) | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| たか (Rank 30) | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% |
| フルレバ (Rank 37) | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| 新鮮グミ (Rank 38) | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| BitchesBrew (Rank 33) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 32) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 38) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 31) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| n-nova06 (Rank 35) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/18 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| テクノモデル (Rank 33) | 2026/10/17 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| FoooooL (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| n-nova06 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/12 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/12 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% |
| フルレバ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/06 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 2026/09/28 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/28 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
| 新鮮グミ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/13 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/09/10 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 31) | 2026/07/21 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| たか (Rank 30) | 2026/07/12 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% |
| BitchesBrew (Rank 33) | 2026/05/23 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 718 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 650 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 576 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 432 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 430 | 2.8% |
| Straight6P+K | 407 | 2.7% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 377 | 2.5% |
| Ryoushi43P | 350 | 2.3% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K into evade up | 349 | 2.3% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 340 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 277 | 1.8% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 273 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 260 | 1.7% |
| Straight6P+K into punchP | 251 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K | 245 | 1.6% |
633 further openings account for the other 9,311 rounds.
Counted from 3,769 of the 4,220 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 6,242–6,352 · 49.6%
- This season
- 2,994 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 49.6% of 10,776 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 10.1% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 18.9% of rounds, against 8.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 44.5% of rounds, against 28.5% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 7.6% of rounds, against 5.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 8.0% of rounds, against 4.3% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 7.4% of rounds, against 4.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 2P Sit Jab” in 7.5% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “crouch into 2P Sit Jab” in 12.2% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 9P+KK Demon's Tail” in 6.6% of rounds, against 3.6% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “4P+K Volcano Upper”: opens with “backdash into 9P+KK Demon's Tail” in 5.8% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 10.7% of rounds, against 3.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 9.1% of rounds, against 5.6% when level or behind.
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 718 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 650 | 6.0% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 576 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 432 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 430 | 4.0% |
| Straight6P+K | 407 | 3.8% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 377 | 3.5% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K into evade up | 349 | 3.2% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 273 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 260 | 2.4% |
| Straight6P+K into punchP | 251 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K | 245 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 197 | 1.8% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 182 | 1.7% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 166 | 1.5% |
389 further openings account for the other 5,308 rounds.
Counted from 2,675 of the 2,994 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 92–97 · 49% | 30–51 · 37% | +11.8 |
| Akira | 77–73 · 51% | 54–36 · 60% | -5.3 |
| Jeffry | 37–69 · 35% | 26–30 · 46% | -11.2 |
| Lau | 55–57 · 49% | 26–20 · 57% | -7.9 |
| Wolf | 36–49 · 42% | 18–33 · 35% | +5.8 |
| Goh | 51–35 · 59% | 32–20 · 62% | -0.9 |
| Pai | 34–36 · 49% | 26–23 · 53% | -4.2 |
| Shun | 36–45 · 44% | 27–20 · 57% | -9.3 |
| Brad | 38–44 · 46% | 14–21 · 40% | +5.4 |
| Kage | 40–46 · 47% | 19–16 · 54% | -5.1 |
| Aoi | 34–27 · 56% | 28–22 · 56% | -0.6 |
| Lei Fei | 43–41 · 51% | 18–15 · 55% | -3.4 |
| El Blaze | 33–30 · 52% | 18–20 · 47% | +3.0 |
| Lion | 38–31 · 55% | 11–22 · 33% | +23.2 |
| Sarah | 35–28 · 56% | 14–10 · 58% | too few to test |
| Jean | 30–40 · 43% | 14–12 · 54% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 28–34 · 45% | 12–15 · 44% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 22–30 · 42% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Taka | 13–12 · 52% | 5–11 · 31% | too few to test |
| Dural | 6–9 · 40% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
319 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 2,930–2,872 · 50.5%
- This season
- 1,226 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 53.2% of 4,388 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 4.9% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: moves in first in 21.7% of rounds, against 10.2% against everyone else.
- On Octagon stages: waits first in 16.2% of rounds, against 11.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 30.7% of rounds, against 23.8% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 12.9% of rounds, against 9.1% after anything else.
- In round 2: opens with “43P Ryoushi” in 12.3% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: opens with “backdash into 66K Sou'unha” in 15.3% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 66K Sou'unha”: opens with “3P Hou'oushu” in 11.4% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.
| Ryoushi43P | 350 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 340 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 277 | 6.3% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 189 | 4.3% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 174 | 3.9% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 172 | 3.9% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 163 | 3.7% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 141 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 132 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Ryoushi43P | 130 | 2.9% |
| backdash into forward dash | 114 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 98 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 96 | 2.2% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 93 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 64 | 1.4% |
293 further openings account for the other 1,892 rounds.
Counted from 1,094 of the 1,226 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 46–45 · 51% | 12–17 · 41% | too few to test |
| Akira | 35–42 · 45% | 17–19 · 47% | +0.3 |
| Jacky | 26–17 · 60% | 16–19 · 46% | +16.0 |
| Jeffry | 17–26 · 40% | 13–15 · 46% | too few to test |
| Goh | 26–22 · 54% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 16–31 · 34% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 18–18 · 50% | 14–6 · 70% | too few to test |
| Jean | 15–26 · 37% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 23–17 · 58% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 14–12 · 54% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 22–19 · 54% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 14–15 · 48% | 4–12 · 25% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–17 · 37% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 18–19 · 49% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–17 · 35% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–15 · 32% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 7–6 · 54% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
132 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (36 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Aoi: 8 of 18 tests hold up
