Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1633 #1,141 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Eileen18351,047 matches
Jeffry1614236 matches
Wolf1538216 matches
Taka161773 matches
Akira159825 matches
Sarah160925 matches
Lau160918 matches
Goh161014 matches
Lion162811 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 41 | 8,532 | 4,288 | 4,244 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 32 | 1,062 | 530 | 532 | 49.9% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 430 | 225 | 205 | 52.3% |
| Wolf | 27 | 421 | 203 | 218 | 48.2% |
| Akira | 24 | 125 | 52 | 73 | 41.6% |
| Lion | 26 | 56 | 29 | 27 | 51.8% |
| Lau | 26 | 49 | 21 | 28 | 42.9% |
| Sarah | 26 | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% |
| Goh | 26 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Jacky | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,991 of 6,701 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (389 a minute) this season. Faster than 31% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 6.7 | 404 | 3,606 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 5.9 | 357 | 935 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 359 | 858 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 387 | 261 |
| Akira | 6.8 | 405 | 89 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 401 | 91 |
| Lau | 6.6 | 398 | 47 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 392 | 57 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 406 | 37 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 358 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.5 | 391 | 592 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.5 | 387 | 524 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 391 | 434 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 391 | 439 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 393 | 378 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 391 | 377 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 394 | 373 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 387 | 307 |
| Brad | 6.6 | 396 | 319 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 383 | 346 |
| Aoi | 6.4 | 386 | 309 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 386 | 281 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 384 | 246 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 399 | 239 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 379 | 204 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 381 | 148 |
| Eileen | 6.3 | 379 | 138 |
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 396 | 156 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 391 | 135 |
| Dural | 6.6 | 398 | 46 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 165 | 78 | 87 | 47.3% | -0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 147 | 82 | 65 | 55.8% | +7.2 |
| Kage | 120 | 51 | 69 | 42.5% | -7.0 |
| Pai | 117 | 66 | 51 | 56.4% | +6.6 |
| Lau | 114 | 43 | 71 | 37.7% | -9.2 |
| El Blaze | 96 | 37 | 59 | 38.5% | -10.8 |
| Wolf | 95 | 54 | 41 | 56.8% | +4.8 |
| Shun | 93 | 36 | 57 | 38.7% | -10.0 |
| Brad | 89 | 42 | 47 | 47.2% | -0.1 |
| Jean | 86 | 47 | 39 | 54.6% | +4.7 |
| Aoi | 85 | 48 | 37 | 56.5% | +2.8 |
| Goh | 77 | 49 | 28 | 63.6% | +12.0 |
| Sarah | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% | +0.8 |
| Lion | 68 | 29 | 39 | 42.6% | -7.9 |
| Lei Fei | 56 | 26 | 30 | 46.4% | -7.0 |
| Jeffry | 52 | 29 | 23 | 55.8% | +8.2 |
| Eileen | 48 | 25 | 23 | 52.1% | +6.6 |
| Vanessa | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% | +9.4 |
| Taka | 37 | 17 | 20 | 46.0% | +1.2 |
| Dural | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -14.0 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 212 | 115 | 97 | 54.2% | +3.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 198 | 99 | 99 | 50.0% | +2.0 |
| Half Fence | 179 | 79 | 100 | 44.1% | -5.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 172 | 80 | 92 | 46.5% | -0.4 |
| Rectangle | 160 | 77 | 83 | 48.1% | -3.0 |
| Low Fence | 155 | 64 | 91 | 41.3% | -7.4 |
| Single Wall | 150 | 76 | 74 | 50.7% | +0.9 |
| Open | 146 | 76 | 70 | 52.0% | +2.0 |
| Octagon | 140 | 76 | 64 | 54.3% | +4.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 82 | 46 | 36 | 56.1% | +5.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,061 | 49.6% | 49.4% | +0.2 |
| No walls | 451 | 47.9% | 49.4% | -1.5 |
Walls against open: +1.6 points (95% range -4.0 to +7.3), p 0.569 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| interceptor (Rank 38) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| mini0501 (Rank 26) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| おかし (Rank 35) | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| Okaka_vfes (Rank 37) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 31) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| SU (Rank 39) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| SUSU_MU__ (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| naotyu-3 (Rank 36) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| super-lowdropman (Rank 38) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 38) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ハッチンパモス (Rank 41) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 39) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 37) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| no-0809 (Rank 38) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 35) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 翠嵐 (Rank 41) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 翠嵐 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/08 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| Okaka_vfes (Rank 37) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/04 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ハッチンパモス (Rank 41) | 2026/10/03 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| SUSU_MU__ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 39) | 2026/09/12 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| mini0501 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/09 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/06 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| super-lowdropman (Rank 38) | 2026/09/06 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 2026/09/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/08/30 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/08/28 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| SU (Rank 39) | 2026/08/27 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 38) | 2026/08/25 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| naotyu-3 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/25 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| no-0809 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/23 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39) | 2026/08/22 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/22 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 35) | 2026/08/22 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| おかし (Rank 35) | 2026/06/24 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| interceptor (Rank 38) | 2026/06/21 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 318 | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Enkou Kenka46P | 304 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 273 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 272 | 4.2% |
| Hikou Senshi66K | 206 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 192 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 149 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 144 | 2.2% |
| Douchu6P | 125 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 110 | 1.7% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 107 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 106 | 1.6% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 105 | 1.6% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 86 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 85 | 1.3% |
763 further openings account for the other 3,859 rounds.
Counted from 1,600 of the 1,668 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 4,288–4,244 · 50.3%
- This season
- 1,047 matches · 49.7%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 40.9% of 4,029 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 43.3% of rounds, against 34.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: moves in first in 33.8% of rounds, against 18.2% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 28.7% of rounds, against 18.2% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by evading: moves in first in 27.8% of rounds, against 19.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 40.5% of rounds, against 29.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 40.9% of rounds, against 31.1% when level or behind.
- After being hit first in the round before: attacks straight away in 32.7% of rounds, against 30.2% after landing the first hit.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “46P Enkou Kenka” in 16.9% of rounds, against 7.1% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Hikou Senshi” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Hikou Senshi” in 6.8% of rounds, against 4.8% when ahead or level.
| Enkou Kenka46P | 304 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 273 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 272 | 6.7% |
| Hikou Senshi66K | 206 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 206 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 192 | 4.7% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 149 | 3.6% |
| Douchu6P | 125 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 118 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 110 | 2.7% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 86 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Enkou Kenka46P | 81 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 71 | 1.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 62 | 1.5% |
| Hikou Niki6K | 60 | 1.5% |
334 further openings account for the other 1,768 rounds.
Counted from 1,009 of the 1,047 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 21–26 · 45% | 11–23 · 32% | +10.7 |
| Kage | 19–29 · 40% | 7–17 · 29% | too few to test |
| Akira | 16–34 · 32% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 34–21 · 62% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Brad | 25–31 · 45% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–11 · 56% | 26–13 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 17–26 · 40% | 5–11 · 31% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 15–21 · 42% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–13 · 38% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–11 · 39% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–13 · 55% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 16–13 · 55% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–8 · 58% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 18–8 · 69% | 13–2 · 87% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–8 · 64% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 12–14 · 46% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 13–13 · 50% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 10–5 · 67% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
38 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 203–218 · 48.2%
- This season
- 216 matches · 45.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 44.8% of 852 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: moves in first in 31.5% of rounds, against 14.9% against everyone else.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 105 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Savate4K | 57 | 6.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 56 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 46 | 5.4% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 40 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 30 | 3.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 28 | 3.3% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 25 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G | 25 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 25 | 2.9% |
| Knee Lift6K | 17 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 17 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 16 | 1.9% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 11 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 11 | 1.3% |
138 further openings account for the other 350 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–7 · 63% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–10 · 41% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 225–205 · 52.3%
- This season
- 236 matches · 55.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 46.0% of 814 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 18.4% of rounds, against 11.3% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 43P+K Megaton Knuckle”: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 20.0% of rounds, against 9.8% after anything else.
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 107 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 106 | 12.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 34 | 4.2% |
| Knee Push4K | 32 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 32 | 3.9% |
| Toe Kick2K | 30 | 3.7% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 27 | 3.3% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 24 | 2.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 24 | 2.9% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 23 | 2.8% |
| kickK into punchP | 19 | 2.3% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 18 | 2.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K into backward movement | 18 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 16 | 1.9% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 14 | 1.7% |
117 further openings account for the other 295 rounds.
Counted from 206 of the 236 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–10 · 57% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–9 · 53% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–2 · 82% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 530–532 · 49.9%
- This season
- 73 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 47.8% of 293 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 42.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 43 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 40 | 13.5% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 28 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 12 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 4.0% |
| KaminaridaikoK+G into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 5 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 5 | 1.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
| Shita Harite2P | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.4% |
75 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 52–73 · 41.6%
- This season
- 25 matches · 44.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 63.7% of 102 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 40.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 20.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 19.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 13 | 12.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 7.8% |
| backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 2.9% |
| Jouho Touken6P into backward movement | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Chutenshou2K+GP | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.0% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 1 | 1.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 12–20 · 37.5%
- This season
- 25 matches · 36.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 58.0% of 100 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 33.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 13 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 9 | 9.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 8.0% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 4 | 4.0% |
| Stiletto66K | 4 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 4 | 4.0% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 3.0% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 3.0% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 2.0% |
28 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 21–28 · 42.9%
- This season
- 18 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 5 | 6.9% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 4 | 5.6% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 4.2% |
| Kosoushou46P | 2 | 2.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Kasoutai2K | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 2 | 2.8% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 8–17 · 32.0%
- This season
- 14 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 9 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 10.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 4 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 4 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 4 | 7.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 4 | 7.0% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 3 | 5.3% |
| Aragami4K | 2 | 3.5% |
| Aragami4K into evade up | 1 | 1.8% |
| Fudousatsu Arata66P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Onikubikari66K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 29–27 · 51.8%
- This season
- 11 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 14 | 32.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 11.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 9.3% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 2 | 4.7% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 2.3% |
| In'you4P | 1 | 2.3% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senputai8K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 10.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 10 of 17 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
