VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jeffry

geche7stars

  • Vanessa
Career matches5,373
Career win rate51.5%
Round win rate47.3%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents156
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1676 #908 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry372,9301,5031,42751.3%
Vanessa362,4431,2631,18051.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,043 of 1,572 rounds counted

6.3 inputs a second (380 a minute) this season. Faster than 26% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa6.5389680
Jeffry6.0362363

By opponent's character

Akira6.6393150
Wolf6.639588
Jeffry6.841036
Sarah5.935374
Goh6.337990
Jacky6.538739
Kage6.236979
Lion6.337679
Aoi6.136566
Pai6.438447
Jean6.036333
Lei Fei6.035848
Lau6.840643
Vanessa6.338028
El Blaze6.237524
Brad6.237125
Eileen6.237532
Shun6.438640
Taka6.237222

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira42212150.0%+5.2
Wolf32161650.0%+10.2
Jeffry2952417.2%-30.6
Sarah29121741.4%-3.2
Goh28131546.4%+5.1
Jacky28151353.6%+8.2
Kage26141253.9%+13.8
Lion2581732.0%-9.8
Aoi1971236.8%-3.9
Pai1861233.3%-10.6
Jean169756.2%+9.8
Lei Fei156940.0%+0.2
Lau1421214.3%-29.2
Vanessa1441028.6%-14.6
El Blaze137653.9%+7.4
Brad128466.7%+22.2
Eileen103730.0%-14.3
Shun106460.0%+22.0
Taka75271.4%+32.6

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle42132930.9%-13.0
Full Fence41202148.8%+5.1
Breakable Full Fence40192147.5%+4.7
Octagon40192147.5%+4.4
Breakable Half Fence39132633.3%-11.5
Low Fence39162341.0%-3.9
Half Fence38191950.0%+7.6
Open35152042.9%+0.1
Single Wall35161945.7%+3.4
Full Fence and Open105550.0%+6.5

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls24042.9%43.4%-0.5
No walls10943.1%43.4%-0.2

Walls against open: -0.2 points (95% range -12.1 to +11.6), p 0.967 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35)2026/10/1542250.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 35)2026/10/1474357.1%
ねこまじん (Rank 37)2026/10/1252340.0%
zakisan (Rank 36)2026/10/121331023.1%
ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39)2026/09/1763350.0%
乱世の奸雄 (Rank 39)2026/09/1482625.0%
RUSH (Rank 38)2026/09/1442250.0%
ピーエス (Rank 38)2026/09/1461516.7%
どっせプレビに出たい (Rank 41)2026/09/1474357.1%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34)2026/09/0741325.0%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37)2026/09/0783537.5%
ぶひっサ (Rank 38)2026/07/214040.0%
もっこり (Rank 35)2026/07/2153260.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37)2026/07/2052340.0%
ぱお (Rank 38)2026/07/205050.0%
CRY-xxBABYxx (Rank 37)2026/07/1261516.7%
どろパイ (Rank 34)2026/06/2993633.3%
Re:Biz (Rank 34)2026/06/2742250.0%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35)2026/06/2053260.0%
B軍団 (Rank 34)2026/06/1542250.0%
ケツからとうもろこし (Rank 32)2026/06/1384450.0%
そば粉すたー☆銀狼 (Rank 36)2026/05/2363350.0%
まぼ (Rank 36)2026/05/1162433.3%
yamaneko (Rank 33)2026/05/0552340.0%
テオ (Rank 33)2026/03/2841325.0%

Round openings

Every character

Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer584.0%
Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K563.8%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP473.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G382.6%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP342.3%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G332.3%
Defensive Style: guard into evade up322.2%
Low Knuckle2P322.2%
Defensive Style: guard312.1%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow292.0%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow281.9%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush241.6%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow241.6%
Elbow Butt6P231.6%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K231.6%

315 further openings account for the other 945 rounds.

Counted from 355 of the 387 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
1,263–1,180 · 51.7%
This season
218 matches · 42.2%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 20.9% of 791 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 45.8% of rounds, against 30.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 48.9% of rounds, against 28.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: crouch into 3K Bone Crush Middle” in 19.7% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer587.2%
Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K567.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G384.7%
Defensive Style: guard into evade up324.0%
Defensive Style: guard313.9%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow293.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow283.5%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush243.0%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow243.0%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape182.2%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP162.0%
Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP131.6%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K131.6%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab121.5%
Offensive Style: Spinning Savate111.4%

177 further openings account for the other 398 rounds.

Counted from 193 of the 218 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–6 · 54%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Wolf4–7 · 36%6–5 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

25 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
1,503–1,427 · 51.3%
This season
169 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.3% of 644 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 53.3% of rounds, against 32.5% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.2% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Dash Elbow into 66PP Dash Elbow Upper” in 13.0% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 13.1% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4K Knee Push into 4KP Knee Push Wild Hook” in 11.4% of rounds, against 3.3% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP477.2%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP345.2%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G335.0%
Low Knuckle2P324.9%
Elbow Butt6P233.5%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K233.5%
guardG233.5%
backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G213.2%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K203.0%
guardG into evade up192.9%
kickK182.7%
forward movement into punchP142.1%
guardG into Low Knuckle2P142.1%
guardG into throw escape142.1%
Megaton Knuckle43P+K132.0%

123 further openings account for the other 308 rounds.

Counted from 162 of the 169 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 6 of 14 tests hold up