VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

CottonCandy

  • Wolf
Career matches4,195
Career win rate35.7%
Round win rate42.2%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents214
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1216 #3,394 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau212,6431,0061,63738.1%
Wolf241,5524921,06031.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,198 of 1,751 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (415 a minute) this season. Faster than 44% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf6.94151,187
Lau8.249411

By opponent's character

Aoi7.0422114
Akira6.740291
Wolf6.9416104
Jacky7.0420117
Sarah6.740391
Pai6.8410111
Shun6.639775
Eileen6.740050
El Blaze7.142870
Lau6.840972
Kage7.142764
Lion7.142441
Goh7.645664
Jean7.343840
Taka6.438426
Vanessa7.041821
Brad7.041927
Jeffry6.33806
Lei Fei6.840714

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi45162935.6%-3.4
Akira43192444.2%+8.8
Wolf4193221.9%-8.0
Jacky38182047.4%+14.5
Sarah33141942.4%+6.5
Pai29111837.9%+1.4
Shun27101737.0%+3.1
Eileen21101147.6%+5.1
El Blaze2171433.3%-7.0
Lau20101050.0%+8.3
Kage1981142.1%+8.0
Lion1961331.6%-1.6
Goh1871138.9%-1.7
Jean1751229.4%-11.1
Taka1521313.3%-25.6
Vanessa1421214.3%-23.5
Brad114736.4%-4.5
Jeffry72528.6%-8.2
Lei Fei42250.0%+12.1

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon54203437.0%+2.2
Breakable Half Fence48163233.3%-1.3
Open46172937.0%+3.4
Breakable Full Fence45162935.6%-2.2
Full Fence45143131.1%-7.4
Single Wall45172837.8%-0.6
Half Fence44172738.6%+1.0
Low Fence42162638.1%-3.3
Rectangle34142041.2%+2.4
Full Fence and Open1741323.5%-6.8

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls27035.9%36.8%-0.8
No walls13337.6%37.6%-0.0

Walls against open: -0.8 points (95% range -10.6 to +8.9), p 0.872 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 23)2026/10/1763350.0%
たかティン (Rank 23)2026/10/0765183.3%
mikichan_213 (Rank 25)2026/10/0641325.0%
nagare004 (Rank 23)2026/10/064040.0%
김멋있다 (Rank 21)2026/10/0454180.0%
toothy-limb74 (Rank 24)2026/09/3072528.6%
G.S (Rank 23)2026/09/3094544.4%
K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 24)2026/09/2795455.6%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/1484450.0%
nihikibito (Rank 24)2026/09/0862433.3%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 23)2026/08/2063350.0%
[Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 25)2026/07/2941325.0%
GAMEN_MITENAI (Rank 22)2026/07/244040.0%
yujiberra (Rank 21)2026/07/1786275.0%
tokyo_dept (Rank 25)2026/07/174040.0%
belated-scrub2 (Rank 24)2026/06/2651420.0%
Sevengar01 (Rank 23)2026/06/0451420.0%
Yunker-3 (Rank 21)2026/05/314040.0%
kouchant0051 (Rank 22)2026/05/2842250.0%
doublehighz (Rank 22)2026/05/1482625.0%
ukishiro (Rank 24)2026/04/2151420.0%
toyboy17 (Rank 21)2026/04/2152340.0%
meine (Rank 24)2026/04/215050.0%
hide2480gt (Rank 21)2026/04/1942250.0%
sakana5106 (Rank 24)2026/04/164040.0%

Round openings

Every character

evade up into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K1378.4%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP1056.4%
backdash into backward movement915.6%
evade down into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K895.5%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP865.3%
Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K815.0%
Low Drop Kick62K694.2%
backdash into guardG643.9%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G623.8%
evade up482.9%
crouch into Low Drop Kick62K472.9%
guardG into evade down412.5%
Pounding Elbow9P+K402.5%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K362.2%
crouch into Face Lift Kick3K322.0%

174 further openings account for the other 603 rounds.

Counted from 410 of the 442 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
492–1,060 · 31.7%
This season
439 matches · 36.9%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 53.9% of 1,592 rounds. Won 45.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 45.9% of rounds, against 33.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 35.1% of rounds, against 20.1% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: backs off first in 28.7% of rounds, against 20.6% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 37.6% of rounds, against 18.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 3.6% of rounds, against 1.0% after losing one.
  • When behind: waits first in 13.8% of rounds, against 8.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 3: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 7.9% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “evade down into 6P+K Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb” in 11.7% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into backward movement”: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.6% after anything else.

How is this tested?

evade up into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K1378.5%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP1056.5%
backdash into backward movement905.6%
evade down into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K895.5%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP865.3%
Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K815.0%
Low Drop Kick62K694.3%
backdash into guardG644.0%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G623.8%
evade up483.0%
crouch into Low Drop Kick62K472.9%
guardG into evade down412.5%
Pounding Elbow9P+K402.5%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K362.2%
crouch into Face Lift Kick3K322.0%

166 further openings account for the other 593 rounds.

Counted from 407 of the 439 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira9–17 · 35%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Wolf4–20 · 17%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Aoi10–18 · 36%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Jacky14–8 · 64%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Pai6–9 · 40%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Sarah6–7 · 46%3–10 · 23%too few to test
Shun3–9 · 25%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Eileen9–6 · 60%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
1,006–1,637 · 38.1%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP218.2%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK19.1%
Kensou4P19.1%
Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK19.1%
Sako Soushou4P+K into RaigekishouPPP19.1%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP19.1%
backdash into backward movement19.1%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G19.1%
evade up into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK19.1%
throwP+G19.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)