Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1482 #2,142 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 31 | 2,139 | 1,092 | 1,047 | 51.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 33 | 1,087 | 569 | 518 | 52.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,170 of 1,404 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (466 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 466 | 511 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 467 | 659 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.0 | 480 | 126 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.7 | 464 | 110 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 457 | 113 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 476 | 84 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 462 | 66 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 477 | 73 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 458 | 69 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 479 | 75 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 483 | 71 |
| Sarah | 7.5 | 447 | 57 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 449 | 60 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 469 | 52 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 460 | 34 |
| Aoi | 7.9 | 474 | 36 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 443 | 28 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 486 | 27 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 482 | 29 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 458 | 27 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 466 | 13 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 421 | 20 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% | +6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | +10.5 |
| Goh | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | +13.6 |
| Wolf | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | -4.6 |
| Jeffry | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | -3.9 |
| Pai | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | -4.3 |
| Shun | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -2.9 |
| Jean | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -3.0 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | -17.5 |
| Sarah | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -3.9 |
| Kage | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +9.6 |
| El Blaze | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +20.2 |
| Lion | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +13.8 |
| Aoi | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -11.0 |
| Lau | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -18.1 |
| Brad | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -18.1 |
| Eileen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +8.7 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -21.5 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -4.9 |
| Taka | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -30.7 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 44 | 14 | 30 | 31.8% | -10.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 39 | 18 | 21 | 46.1% | +1.8 |
| Single Wall | 37 | 13 | 24 | 35.1% | -6.4 |
| Full Fence | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% | -1.2 |
| Open | 33 | 13 | 20 | 39.4% | -5.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | +8.2 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% | -4.7 |
| Low Fence | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | +6.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +8.6 |
| Rectangle | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +7.2 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 202 | 42.1% | 42.7% | -0.6 |
| No walls | 99 | 41.4% | 43.3% | -1.9 |
Walls against open: +1.3 points (95% range -11.1 to +13.7), p 0.837 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Light (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 兀庵☆ (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ekd (Rank 32) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| rosenkim (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| こっちん scrooge6lsb (Rank 30) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 33) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Bh_ざわまる (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Player2501 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Shadow (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 溟渤 (Rank 31) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 溟渤 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/17 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 兀庵☆ (Rank 31) | 2026/10/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Bh_ざわまる (Rank 32) | 2026/10/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| こっちん scrooge6lsb (Rank 30) | 2026/10/02 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Light (Rank 33) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Shadow (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 2026/09/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ekd (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| rosenkim (Rank 31) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 33) | 2026/07/22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 2026/07/10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 34) | 2026/07/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Player2501 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2026/04/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 152 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 92 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 65 | 4.9% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 51 | 3.8% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 50 | 3.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 44 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 40 | 3.0% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 38 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 32 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 2.2% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 28 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Body CrushP+K | 26 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 24 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 23 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 21 | 1.6% |
186 further openings account for the other 618 rounds.
Counted from 324 of the 341 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 569–518 · 52.4%
- This season
- 172 matches · 40.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.7% of 688 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 69.8% of rounds, against 49.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 15.9% of rounds, against 11.8% after winning one.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Kaisei Tento” in 18.0% of rounds, against 11.5% in their other rounds.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 92 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 77 | 11.1% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 51 | 7.3% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 50 | 7.2% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 38 | 5.5% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 28 | 4.0% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 23 | 3.3% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 19 | 2.7% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 17 | 2.5% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 11 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 11 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 10 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Haishin Chugeki2P+KP | 10 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 1.3% |
99 further openings account for the other 237 rounds.
Counted from 169 of the 172 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 1,092–1,047 · 51.0%
- This season
- 169 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 65.2% of 637 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 45.2% of rounds, against 22.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 59.3% of rounds, against 37.4% against everyone else.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into 43PP Rising Hammer” in 17.4% of rounds, against 7.9% in their other rounds.
| forward movement into punchP | 75 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 65 | 10.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 44 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 32 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 29 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Body CrushP+K | 26 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 24 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 21 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 3.1% |
| kickK into Stunner KnuckleKP | 13 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Elbow Butt6P | 13 | 2.0% |
| Body CrushP+K into Threat StanceP+K+G | 11 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 11 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 11 | 1.7% |
89 further openings account for the other 233 rounds.
Counted from 155 of the 169 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–11 · 35% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
