Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1227 #3,366 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 22 | 235 | 115 | 120 | 48.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 18 | 127 | 60 | 67 | 47.2% |
| Aoi | 18 | 114 | 65 | 49 | 57.0% |
| Sarah | 17 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Shun | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
240 of 240 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (434 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Aoi | 7.2 | 435 | 80 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.7 | 459 | 66 |
| Jacky | 7.1 | 425 | 60 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 29 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 438 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.1 | 427 | 58 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.7 | 402 | 29 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 407 | 29 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 443 | 21 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 444 | 18 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 470 | 14 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 450 | 15 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 412 | 11 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 457 | 9 |
| Dural | 7.9 | 476 | 7 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 498 | 7 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 427 | 9 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 508 | 5 |
| Sarah | 7.5 | 448 | 4 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 468 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +33.7 |
| Wolf | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +16.9 |
| Shun | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -6.8 |
| Pai | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -14.9 |
| Jacky | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +34.3 |
| Taka | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -78.3 |
| Lau | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +20.8 |
| Brad | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.5 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -29.6 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -57.9 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -57.9 |
| Lion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +64.5 |
| Sarah | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +64.5 |
| Vanessa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -18.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +17.1 |
| Open | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +11.8 |
| Single Wall | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +10.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -53.2 |
| Full Fence | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +33.4 |
| Half Fence | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +17.8 |
| Rectangle | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -33.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 29 | 58.6% | 51.4% | +7.2 |
| No walls | 27 | 48.1% | 48.4% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| y.o.y (Rank 15) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Spearhead (Rank 12) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| chibo (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| pkgodhg (Rank 17) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| かっち (Rank 13) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ウシジマ (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ゲーム武人 (Rank 17) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ@レバーレス練 (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 19) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| daisomanager (Rank 10) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| maruchan1884 (Rank 15) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 16) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ミスト (Rank 16) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 俺... (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 施主功力必定在我之上 (Rank 17) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Pewter (Rank 15) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 18) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sakaekotobuki39 (Rank 12) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 24) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 16) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 委員ちょ@レバーレス練 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゲーム武人 (Rank 17) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| daisomanager (Rank 10) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| かっち (Rank 13) | 2026/10/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 施主功力必定在我之上 (Rank 17) | 2026/09/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 18) | 2026/09/28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 15) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 21) | 2026/09/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ミスト (Rank 16) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| maruchan1884 (Rank 15) | 2026/09/22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 俺... (Rank 16) | 2026/09/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 16) | 2026/09/13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Pewter (Rank 15) | 2026/09/12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 2026/09/06 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| chibo (Rank 24) | 2026/09/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 24) | 2026/08/31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 19) | 2026/08/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 16) | 2026/07/25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ウシジマ (Rank 35) | 2026/07/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| sakaekotobuki39 (Rank 12) | 2026/07/20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pkgodhg (Rank 17) | 2026/07/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Spearhead (Rank 12) | 2026/07/20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| evade up | 9 | 4.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 6 | 3.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 5 | 2.5% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| guardG | 3 | 1.5% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 1.0% |
| Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 1.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 2 | 1.0% |
| Double Dragon9K | 2 | 1.0% |
122 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Counted from 52 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 115–120 · 48.9%
- This season
- 17 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.5% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 3.0% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 2 | 3.0% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tourou Shutsudou39P+K+GPP | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 2 | 3.0% |
| offensive move into punchP | 2 | 3.0% |
| Dantai3K into Zensoutai2KK | 1 | 1.5% |
33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 60–67 · 47.2%
- This season
- 16 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 5 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 4 | 7.7% |
| Double Dragon9K | 2 | 3.9% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Body Blow3P+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Double Dragon9K into up kick8K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 65–49 · 57.0%
- This season
- 21 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 3 | 6.7% |
| evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K | 3 | 6.7% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Kamageri4K | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into crouch | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 4.4% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Kamageri4K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Ryusen3P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 1 | 2.2% |
| ShigureK+G | 1 | 2.2% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 8–4 · 66.7%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 4 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 2 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 2 | 6.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 6.9% |
| crouch into Low Kick2K | 2 | 6.9% |
| evade up | 2 | 6.9% |
| Feather Scarecrow8K | 1 | 3.5% |
| Flash Piston PunchPPP into Combo Rising KneePPPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 1 | 3.5% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| Round Kick8K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| Round Kick8K+G into Feather Scarecrow8K | 1 | 3.5% |
| Stiletto66K | 1 | 3.5% |
| Stiletto66K into kickK | 1 | 3.5% |
| Switch Kick4K | 1 | 3.5% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 4–4 · 50.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyousentai2K into Renhi ChougekiKK | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Shinho Suikoushu43P+K into punchP | 1 | 20.0% |
| Toukyaku6K+G | 1 | 20.0% |
| offensive move | 1 | 20.0% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 1 | 20.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
