VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Dural

tempest8933

  • Lau
  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • Lei Fei
  • Jacky
  • Shun
  • Goh
  • Pai
  • Sarah
  • Akira
  • Aoi
  • Kage
  • Vanessa
  • Eileen
  • Jean
Career matches4,403
Career win rate58.7%
Round win rate53.1%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents242
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1520 #1,878 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Dural3165436828656.3%
Lion2757332824557.2%
Lau2756232723558.2%
Lei Fei2848829119759.6%
Wolf2641722619154.2%
Jacky2832721111664.5%
Goh2525114111056.2%
Shun2624614110557.3%
Kage272391439659.8%
Pai262101327862.9%
Sarah251741165866.7%
Vanessa26128884068.8%
Jean2370383254.3%
Aoi2646232350.0%
Akira26138561.5%
Eileen2152340.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,032 of 1,509 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (398 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural6.9416274
Lau7.0423196
Wolf5.532895
Lion6.338088
Lei Fei6.639896
Jacky6.9413101
Shun6.840671
Goh5.734021
Pai6.237558
Akira6.337614
Aoi5.834514
Kage6.84054

By opponent's character

Akira6.5393169
Jacky6.8406115
Sarah6.639684
Wolf7.242984
Goh6.438286
Pai6.840785
Jeffry6.539338
Aoi6.538952
Jean6.539150
Lei Fei6.237041
Lion6.538825
Shun6.941141
Kage6.337740
Lau6.539129
Brad6.740423
El Blaze6.941621
Vanessa6.840721
Eileen6.840512
Taka6.337811
Dural7.54485

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira69422760.9%+8.5
Jacky37162143.2%-11.5
Sarah35161945.7%-7.2
Wolf29171258.6%+5.6
Goh28181064.3%+7.5
Pai27161159.3%+4.8
Jeffry189950.0%-4.1
Aoi1613381.2%+25.1
Jean148657.1%-3.0
Lei Fei149564.3%+6.0
Lion147750.0%-1.2
Shun1441028.6%-21.3
Kage136746.1%-12.7
Lau125741.7%-13.7
Brad115645.5%-3.9
El Blaze105550.0%-3.7
Vanessa75271.4%+23.6
Eileen52340.0%-12.4
Taka31233.3%-22.5
Dural21150.0%-10.2

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall47232448.9%-2.6
Open44242054.5%+3.5
Low Fence42222052.4%-5.6
Octagon42241857.1%+4.0
Breakable Half Fence39221756.4%-1.6
Rectangle35211460.0%+6.7
Breakable Full Fence31201164.5%+9.0
Full Fence31181358.1%+2.8
Half Fence30171356.7%+4.5
Full Fence and Open1851327.8%-26.9

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls20858.7%55.0%+3.7
No walls13351.9%53.2%-1.4

Walls against open: +5.0 points (95% range -5.6 to +15.7), p 0.353 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Marooned (Rank 24)2026/10/1864266.7%
Sunday (Rank 25)2026/10/18330100.0%
김멋있다 (Rank 21)2026/10/03440100.0%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/09/2665183.3%
アオゾラ。aozora (Rank 27)2026/09/1242250.0%
juste (Rank 30)2026/09/1231233.3%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)2026/09/1264266.7%
こて (Rank 27)2026/09/1031233.3%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/09/1063350.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/1051420.0%
NEKOz (Rank 25)2026/08/3042250.0%
ブルマ天国 (Rank 28)2026/08/27330100.0%
KillBill (Rank 30)2026/07/3053260.0%
SpaceKnight (Rank 28)2026/07/2754180.0%
megadora5 (Rank 28)2026/07/2442250.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 22)2026/07/2142250.0%
格雷希欧 (Rank 23)2026/07/1731233.3%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 27)2026/07/0341325.0%
headup11 (Rank 27)2026/06/2142250.0%
佑天飯店 (Rank 29)2026/06/1931233.3%
drnneb75 (Rank 27)2026/06/0331233.3%
申 ディレイ2!!! (Rank 29)2026/05/113030.0%
syounai (Rank 26)2026/05/0631233.3%
jackgnhang (Rank 26)2026/04/3052340.0%
CottonCandy (Rank 21)2026/04/1632166.7%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Zensoutai755.3%
crouch into down-back kick1K614.3%
evade up into guardG604.2%
punchP into crouch513.6%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP493.5%
no input322.3%
punchP312.2%
punchP into One TwoPP282.0%
Low Drop Kick62K241.7%
Low Spin Kick241.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP241.7%
backdash into backward movement221.6%
forward dash into throwP+G211.5%
backdash into Kensou4P201.4%
punchP into Low Knuckle2P201.4%

287 further openings account for the other 874 rounds.

Counted from 354 of the 378 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Dural

Career
368–286 · 56.3%
This season
93 matches · 53.8%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 63.6% of 335 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 79.8% of rounds, against 43.9% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch into crouch” in 21.4% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into Zensoutai2KK6017.7%
punchP into crouch3410.0%
punchP into One TwoPP288.3%
punchP216.2%
punchP into Low Knuckle2P205.9%
evade up into guardG175.0%
punchP into Punch High KickPK133.8%
Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK123.5%
punchP into Zensoutai2KK113.2%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G92.6%
backdash into back, down, down-forward kick+guard423K+G92.6%
backdash into backward movement72.1%
backdash into guardG72.1%
backdash into Zensoutai2KK61.8%
evade up into back kick+guard4K+G61.8%

50 further openings account for the other 79 rounds.

Counted from 84 of the 93 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
327–235 · 58.2%
This season
56 matches · 60.7%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 63.0% of 227 rounds. Won 59.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Renkanshou3PPP4921.6%
crouch into down-back kick1K4519.8%
backdash into Kensou4P208.8%
crouch into Kasoutai2K167.0%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G83.5%
Chisoutai2K+G73.1%
Kasoutai2K into down-back kick1K62.6%
backdash into backward movement62.6%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G62.6%
crouch into Saishikkyaku4K62.6%
down-back kick1K62.6%
RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP52.2%
backdash into Renkanshou3PPP41.8%
evade up into Hi'en Renshou44PP41.8%
backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K31.3%

24 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Wolf

Career
226–191 · 54.2%
This season
53 matches · 58.5%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 42.7% of 157 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

no input2716.2%
Low Drop Kick62K2414.4%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP2414.4%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P137.8%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP106.0%
evade up into guardG95.4%
forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP63.6%
Face Lift Kick3K into guardG42.4%
backdash into Body Blow6P42.4%
Body Blow6P31.8%
evade up into Body Blow6P31.8%
punchP into throwP+G31.8%
Elbow Butt4P into Dragonfish Blow6PP21.2%
Face Lift Kick3K21.2%
Knee Lift6K into evade down21.2%

26 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Counted from 43 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
328–245 · 57.2%
This season
44 matches · 47.7%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 53.4% of 161 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 41.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Senkyutai1K1710.6%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK148.7%
punchP into crouch148.7%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP127.5%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G116.8%
evade up into guardG106.2%
Senkyutai1K74.3%
Juchou Senshou8P+K63.7%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G63.7%
Senkyutai1K into kickK53.1%
KouhaitaiK+G into Shicchi Soutai3K+G42.5%
punchP into Touho Soushu2P+K42.5%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K31.9%
backdash31.9%
backdash into Sentai4K31.9%

29 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

Counted from 40 of the 44 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
291–197 · 59.6%
This season
32 matches · 46.9%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 52.8% of 125 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souryu Shukkai43P+K into guardG1511.9%
backdash into offensive move1411.1%
offensive move into evade up118.7%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K97.1%
backward movement into Katoken3P+K86.3%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K75.6%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K64.8%
Soushou2P+K into guardG54.0%
evade down into guardG54.0%
evade up into Hai Shiki2P+K+G43.2%
evade up into guardG43.2%
forward dash into throwP+G43.2%
backdash into Soushou2P+K32.4%
evade up into throwP+G32.4%
Souhikyaku9K+G21.6%

20 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Jacky

Career
211–116 · 64.5%
This season
23 matches · 65.2%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 58.4% of 101 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Spin Kick1K+G1716.8%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G1211.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G87.9%
punchP into Double Back Knuckle4PP87.9%
punchP into Jab StraightPP65.9%
backdash into Rage Kick1PK44.0%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK44.0%
evade up into guardG44.0%
punchP into Spinning Arm Kick4PK44.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG33.0%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G33.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K22.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into Spinning KickK+G22.0%
crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P22.0%
evade down into Low Spin Kick1K+G22.0%

17 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

Shun

Career
141–105 · 57.3%
This season
18 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK1318.3%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK811.3%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK811.3%
crouch into Haisenchu1P79.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP68.4%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P45.6%
guardG34.2%
Haisenchu1P22.8%
Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK22.8%
evade up into guardG22.8%
guardG into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK22.8%
Fukuchougeki2P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK11.4%
Fukuchougeki2P into Koushu Rentai1KK11.4%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Gyoushintai3K11.4%
backdash into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK11.4%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Goh

Career
141–110 · 56.2%
This season
17 matches · 64.7%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Denkou3PP1928.4%
crouch into Batousatsu3KP69.0%
evade up into guardG69.0%
crouch into Kusabigeri2K46.0%
forward dash into throwP+G46.0%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP34.5%
backdash into Maegeri3K34.5%
Hiji'ate6P23.0%
evade up into Maegeri3K23.0%
guardG23.0%
guardG into evade down23.0%
Kusabigeri2K11.5%
Kyousengeri46K11.5%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP11.5%
Sune Kudaki43P into guardG11.5%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Pai

Career
132–78 · 62.9%
This season
16 matches · 56.2%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into down-back kick1K1627.6%
down-back kick1K58.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G35.2%
crouch into Ensei Haikyaku4K35.2%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G35.2%
Ensei Haikyaku4K23.5%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK23.5%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G23.5%
backdash into backward movement23.5%
evade up into guardG23.5%
Ensei Haikyaku4K into crouch11.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK11.7%
Rikensui1P11.7%
Senchutai3K11.7%
backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G11.7%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Sarah

Career
116–58 · 66.7%
This season
10 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Spin Kick3K+G717.1%
punchP512.2%
Low Spin Kick3K+G into guardG37.3%
Rising Elbow6P37.3%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK37.3%
backdash into evade up37.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G37.3%
Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP24.9%
forward dash into throwP+G24.9%
Stiletto66K12.4%
backdash into backward movement12.4%
backward movement into throwP+G12.4%
evade up into guardG12.4%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G12.4%
guardG12.4%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Aoi

Career
23–23 · 50.0%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP418.2%
punchP into ShougerigasanePK313.6%
Kusanagi2K+G29.1%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G29.1%
punchP into crouch29.1%
Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK14.5%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G14.5%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G14.5%
evade up into guardG14.5%
guardG14.5%
guardG into backdash14.5%
guardG into punchP14.5%
punchP14.5%
punchP into Gedan Shouda2P14.5%

Akira

Career
8–5 · 61.5%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souka Housui3P+K317.6%
no input317.6%
Yakuho Chouchu666P211.8%
Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP15.9%
Souka Housui3P+K into guardG15.9%
SoutoP+K into Souka Housui3P+K15.9%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K15.9%
backdash into evade down15.9%
backdash into guardG15.9%
forward dash into guardG15.9%
forward dash into throwP+G15.9%
punchP into forward movement15.9%

Vanessa

Career
88–40 · 68.8%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer225.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG225.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Low Spin Slicer2K+G112.5%
Defensive Style: guard into evade down112.5%
Defensive Style: punch into Cut-in Knee Kick6K112.5%
Offensive Style: Body Blow~Bullet Hook into Stride Combination6PPK112.5%

Eileen

Career
2–3 · 40.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP125.0%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G125.0%
guardG into evade down125.0%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP125.0%

Jean

Career
38–32 · 54.3%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP375.0%
evade up into guardG125.0%

Kage

Career
143–96 · 59.8%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into HagasanePK133.3%
punchP into Rasen Urageri4PK133.3%
punchP into ResshouPP133.3%

Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: 2 of 13 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)