Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1925 #99 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 43 | 23,947 | 13,670 | 10,277 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 36 | 776 | 402 | 374 | 51.8% |
| Wolf | 36 | 341 | 191 | 150 | 56.0% |
| Jacky | 36 | 181 | 105 | 76 | 58.0% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
| Akira | 33 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Goh | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
12,409 of 15,052 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (476 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 7.9 | 477 | 12,118 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.8 | 469 | 266 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 426 | 25 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.4 | 501 | 1,625 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.1 | 483 | 1,096 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 472 | 1,073 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 486 | 1,068 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 493 | 1,020 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 478 | 918 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 469 | 814 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 465 | 615 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 459 | 515 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 457 | 503 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 463 | 520 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 476 | 384 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 462 | 414 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 442 | 433 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 473 | 341 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 473 | 317 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 468 | 328 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 462 | 200 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 461 | 194 |
| Dural | 7.9 | 471 | 31 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 447 | 256 | 191 | 57.3% | +1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 342 | 204 | 138 | 59.6% | -3.1 |
| Kage | 315 | 180 | 135 | 57.1% | -3.2 |
| Lion | 311 | 183 | 128 | 58.8% | +1.2 |
| Lau | 295 | 175 | 120 | 59.3% | -1.3 |
| Pai | 260 | 169 | 91 | 65.0% | +2.4 |
| Shun | 243 | 149 | 94 | 61.3% | +0.9 |
| Aoi | 186 | 125 | 61 | 67.2% | +3.8 |
| Lei Fei | 155 | 94 | 61 | 60.6% | +1.6 |
| El Blaze | 154 | 90 | 64 | 58.4% | -0.1 |
| Brad | 152 | 81 | 71 | 53.3% | -7.2 |
| Jeffry | 140 | 90 | 50 | 64.3% | +1.1 |
| Sarah | 136 | 79 | 57 | 58.1% | -4.7 |
| Goh | 124 | 57 | 67 | 46.0% | -14.3 |
| Wolf | 117 | 84 | 33 | 71.8% | +5.6 |
| Jean | 103 | 71 | 32 | 68.9% | +9.8 |
| Taka | 89 | 61 | 28 | 68.5% | +3.6 |
| Eileen | 69 | 39 | 30 | 56.5% | -3.6 |
| Vanessa | 60 | 48 | 12 | 80.0% | +16.0 |
| Dural | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +19.0 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 400 | 249 | 151 | 62.2% | +1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 400 | 245 | 155 | 61.2% | -0.8 |
| Full Fence | 383 | 240 | 143 | 62.7% | +4.5 |
| Single Wall | 381 | 230 | 151 | 60.4% | -0.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 372 | 226 | 146 | 60.8% | -0.2 |
| Octagon | 363 | 229 | 134 | 63.1% | +3.8 |
| Open | 357 | 204 | 153 | 57.1% | -3.0 |
| Half Fence | 352 | 214 | 138 | 60.8% | -0.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 316 | 194 | 122 | 61.4% | +0.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 185 | 100 | 85 | 54.0% | -7.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 2,186 | 61.7% | 60.6% | +1.1 |
| No walls | 1,138 | 60.0% | 60.5% | -0.4 |
Walls against open: +1.6 points (95% range -2.5 to +5.6), p 0.456 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 42) | 135 | 51 | 84 | 37.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 43) | 78 | 48 | 30 | 61.5% |
| ちび太 (Rank 43) | 76 | 45 | 31 | 59.2% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 41) | 59 | 35 | 24 | 59.3% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 58 | 43 | 15 | 74.1% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 57 | 29 | 28 | 50.9% |
| デネ (Rank 40) | 54 | 23 | 31 | 42.6% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 41) | 54 | 16 | 38 | 29.6% |
| tu-kun0223 (Rank 41) | 49 | 35 | 14 | 71.4% |
| いくお (Rank 43) | 43 | 16 | 27 | 37.2% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 43) | 42 | 14 | 28 | 33.3% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 42 | 14 | 28 | 33.3% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 41) | 41 | 30 | 11 | 73.2% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 42) | 41 | 27 | 14 | 65.8% |
| 毎度♪ (Rank 43) | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 41) | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 44) | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 33 | 23 | 10 | 69.7% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 41) | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% |
| kenzan1955 (Rank 38) | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% |
| ラーメソマソ (Rank 45) | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% |
| 天狗から逃げるな (Rank 41) | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% |
| hikabun (Rank 40) | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
| たつや (Rank 41) | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| デネ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/17 | 54 | 23 | 31 | 42.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ちび太 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/17 | 76 | 45 | 31 | 59.2% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/16 | 42 | 14 | 28 | 33.3% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/16 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 69.7% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 58 | 43 | 15 | 74.1% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/14 | 135 | 51 | 84 | 37.8% |
| たつや (Rank 41) | 2026/10/11 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 41) | 2026/10/10 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 73.2% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 44) | 2026/10/10 | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/10 | 78 | 48 | 30 | 61.5% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/06 | 59 | 35 | 24 | 59.3% |
| 毎度♪ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/26 | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/26 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 43) | 2026/09/18 | 42 | 14 | 28 | 33.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/18 | 41 | 27 | 14 | 65.8% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 41) | 2026/09/18 | 54 | 16 | 38 | 29.6% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/09/08 | 57 | 29 | 28 | 50.9% |
| kenzan1955 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/08 | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% |
| いくお (Rank 43) | 2026/09/06 | 43 | 16 | 27 | 37.2% |
| tu-kun0223 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/06 | 49 | 35 | 14 | 71.4% |
| 天狗から逃げるな (Rank 41) | 2026/09/05 | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% |
| ラーメソマソ (Rank 45) | 2026/08/28 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 2026/08/05 | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 41) | 2026/08/03 | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% |
| hikabun (Rank 40) | 2026/07/17 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 647 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 635 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 615 | 4.5% |
| Souchuken2P | 465 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 434 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 338 | 2.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 308 | 2.3% |
| throw escape | 290 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 275 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 247 | 1.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 222 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 213 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 210 | 1.6% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 207 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 193 | 1.4% |
706 further openings account for the other 8,271 rounds.
Counted from 3,338 of the 3,706 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 13,670–10,277 · 57.1%
- This season
- 3,395 matches · 61.1%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 47.8% of 12,452 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 44.8% of rounds, against 35.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 47.0% of rounds, against 37.1% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: waits first in 19.5% of rounds, against 16.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 45.5% of rounds, against 37.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 42.2% of rounds, against 38.7% after winning one.
- When ahead: waits first in 17.9% of rounds, against 15.0% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 6.7% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “2P Souchuken” in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.2% of rounds, against 2.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “G guard into throw escape”: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 13.1% of rounds, against 4.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 5.9% of rounds, against 3.7% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 6.5% of rounds, against 3.8% when level or behind.
| guardG into throw escape | 620 | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 571 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 545 | 4.4% |
| Souchuken2P | 465 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 377 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 338 | 2.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 297 | 2.4% |
| throw escape | 280 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 275 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 233 | 1.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 222 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 213 | 1.7% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 207 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 193 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 188 | 1.5% |
503 further openings account for the other 7,474 rounds.
Counted from 3,068 of the 3,395 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 129–88 · 59% | 54–44 · 55% | +8.0 |
| Akira | 93–79 · 54% | 58–28 · 67% | -11.3 |
| Lau | 98–61 · 62% | 41–33 · 55% | +5.6 |
| Kage | 94–58 · 62% | 40–41 · 49% | +12.9 |
| Lion | 79–63 · 56% | 48–30 · 62% | -5.5 |
| Pai | 94–47 · 67% | 39–28 · 58% | +6.6 |
| Shun | 72–42 · 63% | 42–29 · 59% | +6.3 |
| Aoi | 61–23 · 73% | 40–22 · 65% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 42–30 · 58% | 22–14 · 61% | -2.0 |
| Brad | 42–38 · 52% | 24–11 · 69% | -12.3 |
| Lei Fei | 49–31 · 61% | 19–16 · 54% | too few to test |
| Goh | 30–38 · 44% | 12–22 · 35% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 47–20 · 70% | 19–8 · 70% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 50–25 · 67% | 23–4 · 85% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 34–20 · 63% | 14–18 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jean | 39–15 · 72% | 16–6 · 73% | too few to test |
| Taka | 25–11 · 69% | 18–10 · 64% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 23–22 · 51% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 19–3 · 86% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
327 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 402–374 · 51.8%
- This season
- 211 matches · 51.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 54.7% of 823 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 65.2% of rounds, against 43.6% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “crouch into 2P Fukuchougeki” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 25.6% of rounds, against 9.9% after anything else.
- On no drinks: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 17.8% of rounds, against 1.9% on other drink counts.
| backdash into evade down | 79 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 46 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 41 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 27 | 3.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 25 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 24 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 20 | 2.4% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 19 | 2.3% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 19 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 18 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 16 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 16 | 1.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 15 | 1.8% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 14 | 1.7% |
162 further openings account for the other 412 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5–7 · 42% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–3 · 73% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 2–9 · 18% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 105–76 · 58.0%
- This season
- 63 matches · 60.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 6.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 5.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 2 | 2.1% |
32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Counted from 22 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 9–9 · 50.0%
- This season
- 19 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koboku214P | 10 | 13.2% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 10.5% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.6% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.3% |
| Koboku214P | 1 | 1.3% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 15–18 · 45.5%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 10.0% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 6.7% |
| Toe Kick2K | 2 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 6.7% |
| Body CrushP+K into punchP | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 3.3% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 191–150 · 56.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 3 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Hammer2P | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 8.0% |
| guardG into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Face Lift Kick3K | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 4.0% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 22.2% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Muchi'uchigeri4K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into kickK | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Onikubikari66K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 5.6% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (35 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Shun: 5 of 17 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
