Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1349 #2,922 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1315115 matches
Lion135343 matches
Sarah135938 matches
Jean135320 matches
Lau134416 matches
Goh135013 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 30 | 3,544 | 1,777 | 1,767 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 27 | 1,380 | 703 | 677 | 50.9% |
| Goh | 27 | 617 | 338 | 279 | 54.8% |
| Lion | 28 | 347 | 193 | 154 | 55.6% |
| Lau | 29 | 290 | 176 | 114 | 60.7% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 132 | 89 | 43 | 67.4% |
| Aoi | 26 | 128 | 95 | 33 | 74.2% |
| Lei Fei | — | 126 | 68 | 58 | 54.0% |
| Vanessa | — | 122 | 73 | 49 | 59.8% |
| Shun | 25 | 121 | 73 | 48 | 60.3% |
| Jacky | — | 116 | 71 | 45 | 61.2% |
| Taka | 26 | 103 | 70 | 33 | 68.0% |
| Eileen | 24 | 102 | 62 | 40 | 60.8% |
| Jean | 25 | 80 | 47 | 33 | 58.8% |
| Kage | — | 45 | 29 | 16 | 64.4% |
| Jeffry | 22 | 43 | 33 | 10 | 76.7% |
| Brad | — | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,056 of 1,077 rounds counted5.6 inputs a second (334 a minute) this season. Faster than 9% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 6.0 | 357 | 454 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 5.4 | 324 | 165 |
| Sarah | 4.9 | 292 | 167 |
| Jean | 5.6 | 336 | 83 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 337 | 62 |
| Goh | 5.1 | 305 | 55 |
| Jeffry | 4.9 | 294 | 20 |
| Aoi | 5.5 | 328 | 16 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 361 | 17 |
| Shun | 5.5 | 328 | 10 |
| Eileen | 5.0 | 298 | 3 |
| Taka | 5.1 | 307 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.3 | 316 | 139 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.7 | 339 | 118 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 356 | 93 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 331 | 85 |
| Shun | 5.5 | 332 | 90 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 362 | 81 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 338 | 81 |
| Kage | 5.1 | 304 | 57 |
| Aoi | 5.9 | 353 | 27 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 329 | 36 |
| Dural | 5.5 | 331 | 35 |
| Pai | 5.2 | 311 | 38 |
| Eileen | 5.2 | 312 | 24 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 363 | 31 |
| Jean | 5.4 | 324 | 33 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 358 | 27 |
| Sarah | 5.5 | 329 | 31 |
| Brad | 5.4 | 322 | 15 |
| Taka | 4.7 | 282 | 7 |
| Vanessa | 5.3 | 316 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 33 | 13 | 20 | 39.4% | -5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% | -3.6 |
| Goh | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -2.7 |
| Jeffry | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +8.5 |
| Shun | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +18.2 |
| Wolf | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | +5.5 |
| Lau | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | +0.1 |
| Kage | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +8.1 |
| Aoi | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -9.3 |
| Lion | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -20.9 |
| Dural | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -27.0 |
| Pai | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +2.9 |
| Eileen | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +3.8 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +2.5 |
| Jean | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -31.6 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +15.2 |
| Sarah | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +11.7 |
| Brad | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +24.3 |
| Taka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -0.8 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -3.9 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 36 | 15 | 21 | 41.7% | -1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | +1.1 |
| Open | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% | +5.3 |
| Rectangle | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | +19.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% | -2.6 |
| Full Fence | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% | -27.2 |
| Single Wall | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +20.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -4.7 |
| Octagon | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% | -18.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | +2.6 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 141 | 39.7% | 42.9% | -3.1 |
| No walls | 85 | 52.9% | 46.1% | +6.8 |
Walls against open: -10.0 points (95% range -24.0 to +4.1), p 0.165 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 26) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3万円CHALLENGE_TV めぐむ (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 44884 (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| いそじぇい (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| AzaeManV (Rank 33) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| HB (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| KAISER (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| いちまる1972 (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Journie(つ⊙︿⊙)つ (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| itikawanaoki (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| suga__chan (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tamura999 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yoshi21cc (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| オニヤンマくん (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 44884 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/17 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| itikawanaoki (Rank 23) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| オニヤンマくん (Rank 28) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| KAISER (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| suga__chan (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/08/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| いそじぇい (Rank 26) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| yoshi21cc (Rank 26) | 2026/08/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 28) | 2026/07/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/07/22 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 26) | 2026/07/22 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 2026/07/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 3万円CHALLENGE_TV めぐむ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/21 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| tamura999 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 28) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Journie(つ⊙︿⊙)つ (Rank 28) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| HB (Rank 33) | 2026/06/20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| AzaeManV (Rank 33) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| いちまる1972 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 26) | 2026/06/12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 90 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 71 | 7.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 45 | 5.0% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 19 | 2.1% |
| backdash | 19 | 2.1% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 17 | 1.9% |
| Housui2P | 14 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 1.6% |
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 12 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 11 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 10 | 1.1% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 9 | 1.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 9 | 1.0% |
| punchP | 9 | 1.0% |
| Ekishou3P | 8 | 0.9% |
275 further openings account for the other 549 rounds.
Counted from 221 of the 258 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 703–677 · 50.9%
- This season
- 115 matches · 41.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 56.1% of 435 rounds. Won 43.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: waits first in 26.1% of rounds, against 13.1% after winning one.
- After opening the round before with “66P Rimon Chouchu”: opens with “G guard” in 24.5% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 71 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 42 | 9.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 34 | 7.8% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 19 | 4.3% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 17 | 3.9% |
| Housui2P | 14 | 3.2% |
| backdash | 11 | 2.5% |
| Ekishou3P | 8 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 8 | 1.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 1.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 6 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 6 | 1.4% |
90 further openings account for the other 173 rounds.
Counted from 108 of the 115 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,777–1,767 · 50.1%
- This season
- 38 matches · 42.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 63.5% of 167 rounds. Won 46.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 19 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 12 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 11 | 6.6% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 9 | 5.4% |
| kickK into punchP | 8 | 4.8% |
| backdash | 7 | 4.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 5 | 3.0% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 5 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Stiletto66K | 5 | 3.0% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 4 | 2.4% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 4 | 2.4% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 4 | 2.4% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 3 | 1.8% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| Sharpsword44K | 3 | 1.8% |
48 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 47–33 · 58.8%
- This season
- 20 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 13 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 9 | 10.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 8 | 9.6% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 5 | 6.0% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 3.6% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 2.4% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 1 | 1.2% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 193–154 · 55.6%
- This season
- 43 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 6 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 6 | 9.2% |
| Senshippo66P | 4 | 6.2% |
| guardG | 4 | 6.2% |
| Banchu6P | 3 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 3 | 4.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Banchu6P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 1.5% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 1 | 1.5% |
| In'you4P | 1 | 1.5% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 17 of the 43 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 176–114 · 60.7%
- This season
- 16 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Fukko Kensou1P | 7 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P | 6 | 9.7% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 5 | 8.1% |
| guardG | 5 | 8.1% |
| Kosoushou46P | 2 | 3.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Chugeki6P | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Chouhi Teishitsu66K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kensou4P into Kensou Danteki4PK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kensou4P into kickK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kensou4P into throwP+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 338–279 · 54.8%
- This season
- 13 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukyu46P | 5 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Sune'uchi2P | 5 | 9.1% |
| Garyu66K | 4 | 7.3% |
| guardG | 4 | 7.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 5.5% |
| AgitosogiP+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.6% |
| Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Jibishou3P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P into Urahiji44P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P into backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P into forward dash | 1 | 1.8% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 95–33 · 74.2%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sou'unha66K | 4 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryoushi43P | 2 | 12.5% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 6.2% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Maegeri3K | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 6.2% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 89–43 · 67.4%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 15.4% |
| Combination Blow3PP into Shutdown Knee3PPK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into Straight6P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 33–10 · 76.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 12.5% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 1 | 12.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 12.5% |
| Stunner KnuckleKP into Stunner Head ButtKPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Eileen, Shun, Taka. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
