Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1294 #3,139 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 25 | 552 | 281 | 271 | 50.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24 | 366 | 201 | 165 | 54.9% |
| Sarah | 22 | 222 | 113 | 109 | 50.9% |
| Lau | 21 | 120 | 74 | 46 | 61.7% |
| Pai | — | 89 | 49 | 40 | 55.1% |
| Akira | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kage | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
271 of 348 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (424 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 7.0 | 419 | 198 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.0 | 423 | 8 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 438 | 61 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 447 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 7.0 | 421 | 26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 7.0 | 417 | 32 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 424 | 24 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 442 | 21 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 420 | 27 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 400 | 21 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 390 | 14 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 415 | 11 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 468 | 23 |
| Jacky | 8.1 | 483 | 12 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 410 | 13 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 430 | 8 |
| Akira | 7.5 | 447 | 4 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 505 | 10 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 396 | 9 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 421 | 3 |
| Vanessa | 5.3 | 319 | 6 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 440 | 3 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 376 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +9.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -5.2 |
| Kage | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +3.9 |
| Wolf | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -7.1 |
| Lau | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -48.1 |
| Shun | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +5.8 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.6 |
| Goh | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -2.4 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +53.8 |
| Jacky | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -6.5 |
| Lion | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -15.1 |
| Taka | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.5 |
| Akira | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -50.5 |
| Eileen | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +8.3 |
| Sarah | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -1.0 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -50.6 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -15.5 |
| Brad | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +53.7 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -28.4 |
| Jean | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -12.0 |
| Rectangle | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +12.1 |
| Single Wall | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +23.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +19.3 |
| Open | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -32.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -2.9 |
| Half Fence | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | -42.3 |
| Octagon | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -0.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 48 | 50.0% | 45.7% | +4.3 |
| No walls | 32 | 46.9% | 52.5% | -5.6 |
Walls against open: +10.0 points (95% range -13.4 to +33.3), p 0.403 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 拳拳體爆光 (Rank 23) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kayotomo55 (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| MyOld50sGuitar (Rank 11) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ぬ (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ら族 (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Sophitia_CN@bilibili (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| WONDA2657 (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kkd8281 (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nr636 (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yabo (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 20) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| jingoro12 (Rank 24) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 25) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 16) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 22) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| モブ太郎 (Rank 42) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 26) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 北斗奧義無相轉生 (Rank 21) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| kayotomo55 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| モブ太郎 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ぬ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 拳拳體爆光 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/05 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/09/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 26) | 2026/09/05 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| MyOld50sGuitar (Rank 11) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kkd8281 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yabo (Rank 23) | 2026/08/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Sophitia_CN@bilibili (Rank 30) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 31) | 2026/07/23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| nr636 (Rank 16) | 2026/07/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 26) | 2026/07/10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ら族 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| WONDA2657 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| jingoro12 (Rank 24) | 2026/04/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 2026/04/03 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 25) | 2026/04/03 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 16) | 2026/04/02 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 20) | 2026/04/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 北斗奧義無相轉生 (Rank 21) | 2026/03/30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 32 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 19 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 18 | 5.2% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 15 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 12 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 11 | 3.2% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 10 | 2.9% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 9 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Punch High Kick | 8 | 2.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 2.0% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 7 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 7 | 2.0% |
| no input | 7 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Souji SenpuP+K | 6 | 1.7% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 5 | 1.4% |
123 further openings account for the other 171 rounds.
Counted from 87 of the 88 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 281–271 · 50.9%
- This season
- 52 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 56.9% of 197 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 19 | 9.6% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 18 | 9.1% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 15 | 7.6% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 10 | 5.0% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 9 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 7 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Souji SenpuP+K | 6 | 3.0% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 5 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 5 | 2.5% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| Banchu6P | 3 | 1.5% |
| Tougekisui1P into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 3 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Sen'inshou3P | 3 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
59 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 201–165 · 54.9%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 11 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 10 | 14.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 10.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 3 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 4.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Spinning KickK+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 2.9% |
| throwP+G into Double Spinning KickKK | 2 | 2.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Double Spinning KickKK | 1 | 1.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 1 | 1.4% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 113–109 · 50.9%
- This season
- 14 matches · 21.4%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 7 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 11.5% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 6 | 9.8% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 4 | 6.6% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 4.9% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 3 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 3 | 4.9% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 2 | 3.3% |
| Snap Side Chop3P | 2 | 3.3% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 2 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Combo Rising KneePPPK | 2 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 3.3% |
| kickK into Double Thrust KickKK | 2 | 3.3% |
| no input | 2 | 3.3% |
| Forward Slide6P+K+G into WildcatK+G | 1 | 1.6% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 18.2% |
| Housui2P into Koboku214P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Satei3K+G into Fukko3K+GP+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| no input | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
Lau
- Career
- 74–46 · 61.7%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 20.0% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| forward movement into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 1 | 20.0% |
Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
