Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1728 #662 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 35 | 417 | 291 | 126 | 69.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 34 | 196 | 142 | 54 | 72.5% |
| Jacky | 31 | 124 | 91 | 33 | 73.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
316 of 350 rounds counted11.3 inputs a second (676 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 11.8 | 709 | 148 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 10.3 | 619 | 88 |
| Jacky | 11.2 | 671 | 80 |
By opponent's character
| Pai | 11.7 | 699 | 48 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 11.2 | 673 | 30 |
| Jacky | 11.7 | 700 | 28 |
| Kage | 11.4 | 684 | 30 |
| Shun | 11.4 | 683 | 31 |
| Brad | 11.9 | 714 | 24 |
| El Blaze | 10.3 | 620 | 16 |
| Akira | 10.8 | 648 | 14 |
| Lion | 10.8 | 648 | 15 |
| Eileen | 10.4 | 622 | 6 |
| Jeffry | 10.0 | 600 | 16 |
| Vanessa | 10.8 | 650 | 13 |
| Lau | 11.5 | 691 | 12 |
| Aoi | 11.3 | 680 | 4 |
| Jean | 11.6 | 694 | 9 |
| Taka | 11.1 | 666 | 9 |
| Dural | 11.3 | 676 | 4 |
| Sarah | 11.0 | 658 | 4 |
| Wolf | 12.5 | 751 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Pai | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -35.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +9.2 |
| Jacky | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +16.4 |
| Kage | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -22.3 |
| Shun | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -15.9 |
| Brad | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.8 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +23.1 |
| Akira | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -16.2 |
| Lion | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -15.6 |
| Eileen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +36.0 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.9 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -14.5 |
| Lau | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -56.2 |
| Aoi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -3.3 |
| Jean | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.8 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.7 |
| Sarah | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -48.9 |
| Wolf | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +5.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -2.3 |
| Octagon | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +9.3 |
| Open | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -0.4 |
| Rectangle | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +12.8 |
| Single Wall | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -4.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +17.1 |
| Full Fence | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -6.7 |
| Half Fence | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -22.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -34.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 47 | 61.7% | 59.9% | +1.8 |
| No walls | 31 | 61.3% | 60.0% | +1.3 |
Walls against open: +0.5 points (95% range -24.2 to +25.1), p 0.969 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Umemon2026 (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ニトロ (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| え~る (Rank 34) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| マーウォ (Rank 33) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 黒シャツ (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ekd (Rank 33) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| gairoku88 (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 35) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 32) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いとー (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 32) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| こまがわ (Rank 39) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 35) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| りてりん (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| シゲオ (Rank 35) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 天一 (Rank 34) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 纏 (Rank 32) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 花形満 (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| うをん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 34) | 2026/09/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/31 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| シゲオ (Rank 35) | 2026/08/31 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| こまがわ (Rank 39) | 2026/08/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 37) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/08/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 纏 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 天一 (Rank 34) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ekd (Rank 33) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| りてりん (Rank 29) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 黒シャツ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 35) | 2026/07/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gairoku88 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 2026/06/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| マーウォ (Rank 33) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| いとー (Rank 29) | 2026/04/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 花形満 (Rank 31) | 2026/04/12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 31 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 16 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 4.6% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 13 | 3.7% |
| Middle Smash6P | 13 | 3.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 13 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 11 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 8 | 2.3% |
| evade down into evade up | 8 | 2.3% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 7 | 2.0% |
| Koboku214P | 7 | 2.0% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 7 | 2.0% |
| Housui2P | 6 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 1.7% |
114 further openings account for the other 182 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 291–126 · 69.8%
- This season
- 36 matches · 52.8%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 60.1% of 148 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Housui2P into forward dash | 13 | 8.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 13 | 8.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 6.1% |
| Koboku214P | 7 | 4.7% |
| Housui2P | 6 | 4.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 6 | 4.0% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 3.4% |
| evade down into evade up | 5 | 3.4% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 3 | 2.0% |
36 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 142–54 · 72.5%
- This season
- 32 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 52.5% of 122 rounds. Won 64.1% of the rounds they struck first, 62.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 16 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 8.2% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 7 | 5.7% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 4.9% |
| Jizuridan2P | 5 | 4.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.1% |
| Nakageri3K into guardG | 4 | 3.3% |
| Doukudaki46K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Nakageri3K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Soumenwari1P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
39 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 91–33 · 73.4%
- This season
- 19 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 13 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 8.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 5 | 6.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 5.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 4 | 5.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 4 | 5.0% |
| Standing Knee Kick4K | 3 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.5% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Jumping Savate8K+G into evade up | 1 | 1.2% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 1.2% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 1 | 1.2% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
