VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Goh

r1s1d8

  • Jean
  • El Blaze
  • Pai
  • Lau
  • Akira
Career matches8,386
Career win rate50.5%
Round win rate49.7%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents602
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1484 #2,130 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Goh293,2291,6281,60150.4%
El Blaze292,2341,0751,15948.1%
Jean281,16360855552.3%
Vanessa—1,06754252550.8%
Akira2645423621852.0%
Lau25140885262.9%
Pai2499544554.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

5,685 of 7,077 rounds counted

10.6 inputs a second (634 a minute) this season. Faster than 97% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh10.56312,997
Jean10.66362,585
Pai11.266939
Lau11.166664

By opponent's character

Akira10.5628847
Wolf10.9652630
Jacky10.7640545
Pai10.7639327
Sarah10.2612288
Shun10.3619296
Aoi10.9656314
Lion10.3618281
Goh10.6638234
Lau10.5631234
Jeffry10.8648235
Vanessa10.6638245
Kage10.3620226
El Blaze10.2614208
Lei Fei10.3621202
Brad10.8649187
Taka11.0658158
Jean10.1608126
Eileen10.261593
Dural10.76419

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira24612711951.6%+0.7
Wolf1891028754.0%+6.5
Jacky166927455.4%+5.0
Pai111535847.8%-2.8
Sarah95445146.3%-4.0
Shun93415244.1%-3.5
Aoi92464650.0%-0.9
Lion87444350.6%+1.8
Goh81394248.1%-1.6
Lau81394248.1%-0.3
Jeffry80443655.0%+7.0
Vanessa76324442.1%-5.7
Kage69323746.4%-2.1
El Blaze63323150.8%+2.5
Lei Fei57253243.9%-2.3
Brad56223439.3%-7.2
Taka45153033.3%-16.3
Jean37142337.8%-6.7
Eileen33181554.5%+5.2
Dural440100.0%+52.2

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle2061109653.4%+5.0
Breakable Full Fence1958511043.6%-6.1
Low Fence182978553.3%+4.1
Open169749543.8%-7.4
Full Fence164867852.4%+3.8
Octagon163798448.5%+0.6
Half Fence159738645.9%-3.1
Single Wall158788049.4%+1.2
Breakable Half Fence157807751.0%+2.0
Full Fence and Open106436340.6%-7.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,04449.1%48.8%+0.3
No walls50948.9%49.5%-0.6

Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -4.4 to +6.2), p 0.740 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

haira_76 (Rank 30)2026/10/17115645.5%
manao_0609 (Rank 30)2026/10/1694544.4%
SakuRa (Rank 24)2026/10/1195455.6%
SpaceKnight (Rank 26)2026/10/101613381.2%
Splatgoon (Rank 26)2026/10/101812666.7%
orz (Rank 30)2026/10/042271531.8%
masabon734 (Rank 26)2026/10/02136746.1%
∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 26)2026/09/30137653.9%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 27)2026/09/28127558.3%
ブルマ天国 (Rank 28)2026/09/2848192939.6%
T_munetora (Rank 28)2026/09/26105550.0%
AgnusDei (Rank 26)2026/09/15149564.3%
wcc6181 (Rank 27)2026/09/13105550.0%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/09/131761135.3%
ありがとナス (Rank 28)2026/09/13108280.0%
ryu2811 (Rank 26)2026/09/1385362.5%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/09/12108280.0%
gin-chaman (Rank 27)2026/09/12134930.8%
PeerC001 (Rank 24)2026/09/09136746.1%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/08/24104640.0%
headup11 (Rank 27)2026/08/04106460.0%
shironeko-hi (Rank 30)2026/08/0383537.5%
M&E (Rank 25)2026/07/251711664.7%
Momomia (Rank 26)2026/07/23107370.0%
忘本朱の父 (Rank 26)2026/07/0583537.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Karura4P+K1,13517.2%
Hiji'ate6P87613.3%
backdash into backward movement3986.0%
punchP into kickK3044.6%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP2533.8%
punchP2253.4%
Garyu66K1983.0%
backdash into guardG1592.4%
Karura4P+K1462.2%
evade up into Ryoutezuki66P+K1011.5%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP921.4%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P851.3%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P791.2%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G771.2%
backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK721.1%

401 further openings account for the other 2,396 rounds.

Counted from 1,636 of the 1,761 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
1,628–1,601 · 50.4%
This season
1,009 matches · 47.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 59.7% of 4,013 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: backs off first in 47.0% of rounds, against 39.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: evades first in 7.0% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 47.2% of rounds, against 37.8% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: backs off first in 46.8% of rounds, against 39.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 2.3% of rounds, against 0.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 2.5% of rounds, against 1.0% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 31.9% of rounds, against 18.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “66K Garyu” in 11.7% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “6P Hiji'ate”: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 36.8% of rounds, against 24.4% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “G guard”: opens with “P punch into K kick” in 20.8% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “66K Garyu” in 7.9% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “66K Garyu” in 7.0% of rounds, against 4.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K1,13528.0%
Hiji'ate6P87621.6%
punchP into kickK3047.5%
Garyu66K1984.9%
backdash into backward movement1624.0%
Karura4P+K1463.6%
punchP1082.7%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G771.9%
backdash into Garyu66K671.6%
backdash into guardG571.4%
backdash into Soukyu46P451.1%
backward movement into Raikou3P431.1%
Tsukikage6K360.9%
punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK360.9%
evade down into Tsukikage6K350.9%

159 further openings account for the other 730 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira39–46 · 46%18–22 · 45%-1.9
Wolf46–31 · 60%15–7 · 68%too few to test
Jacky22–24 · 48%19–19 · 50%-2.8
Lau16–20 · 44%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Pai10–16 · 38%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Sarah15–16 · 48%8–12 · 40%too few to test
Jeffry17–16 · 52%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Shun13–14 · 48%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Lion15–13 · 54%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Aoi12–15 · 44%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Goh13–15 · 46%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Kage7–12 · 37%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Vanessa12–16 · 43%3–8 · 27%too few to test
El Blaze12–12 · 50%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Lei Fei5–13 · 28%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Taka4–10 · 29%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Brad7–14 · 33%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Jean4–7 · 36%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Eileen6–7 · 46%4–0 · 100%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
608–555 · 52.3%
This season
638 matches · 51.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 60.9% of 2,117 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 51.1% of rounds, against 41.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: evades first in 25.5% of rounds, against 9.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 20.2% of rounds, against 6.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 45.5% of rounds, against 36.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 46.2% of rounds, against 37.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi into 6PP Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou” in 18.3% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “evade up into 66P+K Ryoutezuki” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “P punch” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “4K Hizageri into 4KP Kousenshu”: opens with “4K Hizageri into 4KP Kousenshu” in 15.5% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4K Hizageri into 4KP Kousenshu” in 8.2% of rounds, against 1.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4K Hizageri into 4KP Kousenshu” in 7.8% of rounds, against 2.8% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP25311.9%
backdash into backward movement1848.7%
evade up into Ryoutezuki66P+K1014.8%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP924.3%
punchP904.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P854.0%
backdash into guardG803.8%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P793.7%
backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK723.4%
Yamakuzushi6K713.3%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K653.1%
crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P582.7%
Shitanagi Shutou1P into crouch502.4%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK502.4%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P462.2%

152 further openings account for the other 751 rounds.

Counted from 524 of the 638 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira33–13 · 72%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Wolf18–16 · 53%5–12 · 29%too few to test
Jacky21–7 · 75%11–5 · 69%too few to test
Aoi10–17 · 37%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Pai6–12 · 33%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Shun5–15 · 25%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Goh6–9 · 40%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Vanessa6–13 · 32%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Lion4–3 · 57%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Sarah10–10 · 50%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Brad3–7 · 30%5–4 · 56%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

114 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
1,075–1,159 · 48.1%
This season
67 matches · 56.7%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 58.6% of 261 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement4015.0%
evade down into guardG217.9%
backdash into guardG155.6%
Volcano Upper4P+K134.9%
backdash into Low Drop Kick1K+G124.5%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK114.1%
Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement103.8%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K103.8%
Low Drop Kick1K+G into guardG72.6%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK72.6%
punchP into crouch72.6%
evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K62.3%
punchP into Low Kick2K62.3%
Straight6P+K51.9%
backdash51.9%

48 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.

Lau

Career
88–52 · 62.9%
This season
16 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP1015.6%
crouch into Souchuken2P710.9%
backdash into Renkanshou3PPP57.8%
backdash into backward movement57.8%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK46.2%
backdash into guardG46.2%
backdash into Kosoushou46P23.1%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G23.1%
guardG into Renkanshou3PPP23.1%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP11.6%
Fukko Kensou1P11.6%
Fukko Kensou1P into crouch11.6%
Fukko Kensou1P into down-back kick+guard1K+G11.6%
Kokyaku Haiten7K11.6%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G11.6%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Pai

Career
54–45 · 54.5%
This season
25 matches · 56.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP1423.3%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK1321.7%
backdash into punchP915.0%
punchP into RenkentaiPK46.7%
evade up into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK35.0%
backdash into backward movement23.3%
crouch into down-back kick1K23.3%
Ensei SenpukyakuK+G into forward dash11.7%
Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G11.7%
Haitenkyaku7K11.7%
Kochoukyaku4K+G11.7%
Rikensui1P11.7%
Rikensui1P into kickK11.7%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK11.7%
backdash11.7%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Counted from 14 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
236–218 · 52.0%
This season
6 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement520.8%
Chouyoushu1P312.5%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P312.5%
backdash into guardG312.5%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K28.3%
Jouho Touken6P14.2%
Jouho Touken6P into Hachimon KaidaPP14.2%
backdash into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K14.2%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P14.2%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P14.2%
backdash into punchP14.2%
forward dash into Youteitou6K14.2%
punchP into Jouho Touken6P14.2%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (34 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 12 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jean: 11 of 16 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)