VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

さとやんJ

  • Kage
  • Jeffry
  • Sarah
  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • Lau
  • Aoi
  • Lei Fei
  • El Blaze
  • Akira
  • Taka
  • Brad
  • Shun
Career matches5,700
Career win rate58.4%
Round win rate52.0%
Peak rank40
Distinct opponents216
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1772 #477 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean351,24567557054.2%
Wolf401,00656843856.5%
Lion3987949838156.7%
Jeffry3587251036258.5%
Shun3649730319461.0%
Kage4038925913066.6%
Sarah3629819110764.1%
Aoi311701076362.9%
Lau28130715954.6%
Lei Fei3076522468.4%
Taka2754351964.8%
Brad2641251661.0%
Akira272420483.3%
El Blaze281917289.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,085 of 2,198 rounds counted

8.1 inputs a second (487 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage9.5570468
Jeffry8.2491346
Sarah7.8469285
Wolf6.8408287
Lion7.2432165
Jean8.3499131
Lau9.3559141
Aoi8.1486102
Lei Fei7.142864
El Blaze6.337749
Akira6.438218
Taka6.841118
Brad5.73447
Shun5.73444

By opponent's character

Jacky8.3496180
Lau8.2495188
Akira8.6517180
Vanessa7.9475156
Wolf7.7462138
Brad8.2493134
Goh8.7519105
Kage7.7460110
Shun7.9473111
Jean7.9472101
Jeffry8.551298
Lion7.5452101
El Blaze8.5510100
Pai7.746491
Sarah8.752085
Lei Fei8.349667
Aoi7.947652
Taka7.645829
Dural6.539228
Eileen7.846631

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky50272354.0%-4.4
Lau46301665.2%+15.8
Akira45281762.2%+10.2
Vanessa40152537.5%-14.6
Wolf39231659.0%+4.0
Brad34201458.8%+13.5
Goh30141646.7%-5.2
Kage2882028.6%-25.7
Shun28141450.0%-1.9
Jean26161061.5%+11.1
Jeffry26151157.7%-0.1
Lion26131350.0%-4.6
El Blaze25141156.0%+0.1
Pai25141156.0%-0.3
Sarah25141156.0%+1.5
Lei Fei1981142.1%-11.1
Aoi116554.5%-3.6
Taka105550.0%-2.6
Dural74357.1%+9.2
Eileen73442.9%-4.4

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence61342755.7%+1.1
Breakable Half Fence57372064.9%+10.7
Low Fence57292850.9%-3.5
Full Fence56253144.6%-9.2
Open55213438.2%-18.1
Full Fence and Open53292454.7%+8.4
Octagon53262749.1%-6.3
Rectangle50321864.0%+11.1
Single Wall49292059.2%+7.6
Half Fence41202148.8%-4.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls31854.7%54.2%+0.6
No walls16149.1%53.6%-4.6

Walls against open: +5.1 points (95% range -5.1 to +15.4), p 0.327 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

鐵拳無敵孫中山 (Rank 36)2026/10/1694544.4%
Nkun2026 (Rank 41)2026/10/0982625.0%
CrossGorgonzola (Rank 42)2026/10/0963350.0%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/10/0985362.5%
陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 42)2026/10/0871614.3%
pesonkun0519 (Rank 41)2026/09/16550100.0%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/08/0352340.0%
ken1chin (Rank 39)2026/08/0353260.0%
JoonJoon (Rank 36)2026/07/09550100.0%
たたみん♪ (Rank 39)2026/06/2062433.3%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)2026/06/2071614.3%
zakisan (Rank 36)2026/06/2094544.4%
papermoon_7 (Rank 36)2026/06/16550100.0%
interceptor (Rank 36)2026/06/13179852.9%
k-wofs (Rank 42)2026/06/1364266.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37)2026/06/1363350.0%
Aki (Rank 39)2026/06/1362433.3%
超ボタン連打マ~ン (Rank 41)2026/06/135050.0%
たぴぴ。。 (Rank 36)2026/06/1353260.0%
黒幕 (Rank 40)2026/06/1374357.1%
Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 36)2026/05/2753260.0%
ひざくん☆中能登VF部 (Rank 33)2026/05/2553260.0%
まぼ (Rank 36)2026/05/2254180.0%
mahiro_725 (Rank 37)2026/05/2262433.3%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36)2026/05/2163350.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1065.3%
backdash into evade down723.6%
backdash into guardG552.8%
forward movement into punchP462.3%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G452.3%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K381.9%
Hiji'uchi6P351.8%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K311.6%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP301.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K281.4%
backward movement into evade down271.4%
backward movement into guardG261.3%
crouch into Low Hammer2P261.3%
Katousui2P into forward dash251.3%
backdash into offensive move241.2%

481 further openings account for the other 1,373 rounds.

Counted from 493 of the 547 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
259–130 · 66.6%
This season
117 matches · 58.1%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 51.1% of 462 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 43.7% of rounds, against 20.5% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 66.5% of rounds, against 40.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 72.5% of rounds, against 46.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 15.1% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 29.9% of rounds, against 0.7% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 23.0% of rounds, against 2.1% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

Hiji'uchi6P357.5%
backdash into evade up316.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K286.0%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G234.9%
backdash into guardG234.9%
Nagiharai6P+K194.0%
crouch dash back into guardG173.6%
backdash into evade down163.4%
crouch dash back into evade down153.2%
forward movement into ResshouPP153.2%
backward movement into evade down143.0%
evade down into guardG132.8%
backdash into Nakageri3K122.5%
backdash into punchP112.3%
backdash into throwP+G102.1%

96 further openings account for the other 188 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
510–362 · 58.5%
This season
87 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 51.5% of 357 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Double KnucklePP308.4%
backward movement into guardG246.7%
backward movement into Toe Kick2K236.4%
backward movement into backdash154.2%
backward movement143.9%
backdash into evade up133.6%
forward movement into Knuckle KickPK133.6%
forward dash into throwP+G123.4%
punchP into Double KnucklePP123.4%
backdash into backward movement113.1%
backward movement into evade down92.5%
Low Knuckle2P82.2%
backdash into evade down72.0%
Ducking Low2K+G61.7%
backward movement into evade up61.7%

82 further openings account for the other 154 rounds.

Sarah

Career
191–107 · 64.1%
This season
81 matches · 42.0%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 60.7% of 326 rounds. Won 47.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G4513.8%
backdash into evade up309.2%
kickK185.5%
Stiletto66K into Quick Knee6K175.2%
backdash into evade down164.9%
backdash into Valkyrie Flight9K+G154.6%
Sharpsword44K into backdash144.3%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK134.0%
backdash into Jackknife Kick3K103.1%
backdash into Switch Kick4K92.8%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K82.5%
backdash into Round Kick8K+G72.1%
Squat Straight2P into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K61.8%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G51.5%
backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K51.5%

63 further openings account for the other 108 rounds.

Lion

Career
498–381 · 56.7%
This season
51 matches · 45.1%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 63.3% of 207 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Souji SenpuP+K3114.9%
Katousui2P into forward dash2512.0%
forward movement into punchP2411.5%
Katousui2P into crouch209.6%
crouch into Katousui2P157.2%
Katousui2P115.3%
backdash into evade up115.3%
Juchou Senshou8P+K73.4%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K62.9%
punchP52.4%
Katousui2P into Touho Soushu2P+K41.9%
backdash into punchP41.9%
Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G into forward movement31.4%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G31.4%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP31.4%

30 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Wolf

Career
568–438 · 56.5%
This season
70 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 57.3% of 150 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Hammer2P2617.2%
Arrow Knuckle3P128.0%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P128.0%
backdash into evade up106.6%
Rolling Savate6K+G96.0%
Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK74.6%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P53.3%
punchP53.3%
Quick Shoulder66P+K42.6%
evade down into guardG42.6%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K32.0%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K32.0%
backdash into evade down32.0%
crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G32.0%
evade up into guardG32.0%

34 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

Counted from 37 of the 70 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
71–59 · 54.6%
This season
33 matches · 57.6%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 49.6% of 137 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K3826.9%
backdash into evade down2215.6%
Fukko Kensou1P64.3%
backdash into Senchutai3K64.3%
backdash into evade up64.3%
backdash into Shakashou3P42.8%
forward movement into punchP42.8%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P32.1%
backdash into Kosoushou46P32.1%
backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K32.1%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K32.1%
backdash into punchP32.1%
backdash into throwP+G32.1%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG21.4%
backdash into Souchuken2P21.4%

29 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Aoi

Career
107–63 · 62.9%
This season
30 matches · 73.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 57.3% of 110 rounds. Won 65.1% of the rounds they struck first, 59.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG2320.4%
backdash into Maegeri3K65.3%
backdash into forward dash65.3%
evade down into Maegeri3K65.3%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP65.3%
backdash into Raijinha6K54.4%
backdash into evade down43.5%
evade down into crouch dash forward43.5%
evade up into Maegeri3K43.5%
Maegeri3K32.6%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP32.6%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P32.6%
backdash into ShougerigasanePK32.6%
backdash into Sou'unha66K32.6%
evade down into Hou'oushu3P32.6%

24 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
52–24 · 68.4%
This season
18 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into offensive move2433.8%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P1318.3%
Toushou66P79.9%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K45.6%
Kakushu Suigeki6P22.8%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP22.8%
Niki Bunkyaku9K22.8%
forward dash into Toushou66P22.8%
offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K22.8%
Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K into Tenshin Senputai8KK11.4%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP11.4%
Zensoutai2K+G11.4%
backdash into Chinheki4P+K11.4%
backdash into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K11.4%
backdash into Rigoutai6K11.4%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Jean

Career
675–570 · 54.2%
This season
35 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK1527.8%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P59.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG59.3%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P23.7%
backdash into evade up23.7%
forward movement into punchP23.7%
guardG into throw escape23.7%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K11.9%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K11.9%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP11.9%
Shitamaeken2P11.9%
Shitanagi Shutou1P11.9%
Shitanagi Shutou1P into guardG11.9%
Shitazuki3P into kickK11.9%
Yoko'enpi6P11.9%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Counted from 14 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
17–2 · 89.5%
This season
12 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Shadow Strike6P510.2%
forward dash into Shadow Spear6K48.2%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K36.1%
forward movement into punchP36.1%
up-back kick+guard7K+G24.1%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK12.0%
Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K into Death Scythe Slash8K12.0%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P12.0%
Shadow Lance66K into forward movement12.0%
Shadow Strike6P into forward movement12.0%
Shadow Strike6P into throwP+G12.0%
Volcano Knee6K+G12.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K12.0%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK12.0%
crouch into Combination Blow3PP12.0%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Akira

Career
20–4 · 83.3%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Koboku214P316.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P211.1%
Chouyoushu1P15.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement15.6%
Senzankou66P+K15.6%
Tetsuzankou466P+K15.6%
Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP15.6%
backdash into Hekishou43P15.6%
backdash into backward movement15.6%
backdash into evade down15.6%
backdash into evade up15.6%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P15.6%
crouch into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP15.6%
forward dash into Tetsuzankou466P+K15.6%
guardG15.6%

Taka

Career
35–19 · 64.8%
This season
5 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'ate6P211.1%
backdash into evade down211.1%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K15.6%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP15.6%
Morotezuki66P into Tsuppari 2PP15.6%
Zangeki33P15.6%
Zangeki33P into evade down15.6%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K15.6%
backdash into evade up15.6%
crouch dash forward into Takatsumehashi3P+K15.6%
crouch dash forward into crouch15.6%
crouch into Shita Harite2P15.6%
forward movement into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K15.6%
forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP15.6%
guardG15.6%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Brad

Career
25–16 · 61.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK228.6%
Middle Spin Kick66K228.6%
backdash into evade up114.3%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P114.3%
crouch into Shovel Hook Triple2P+KPP114.3%

Shun

Career
303–194 · 61.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
36

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyou'in Haishu3P into backward movement125.0%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K125.0%
crouch dash forward into Rensai Gakushu46PP125.0%
offensive move125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (39 here; about 2.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 6 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 0 of 11 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)