Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1100 #3,593 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 23 | 546 | 199 | 347 | 36.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 23 | 256 | 89 | 167 | 34.8% |
| Akira | 21 | 151 | 43 | 108 | 28.5% |
| Lau | 22 | 79 | 35 | 44 | 44.3% |
| Vanessa | 16 | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% |
| Kage | 16 | 49 | 16 | 33 | 32.6% |
| Pai | 16 | 40 | 10 | 30 | 25.0% |
| Goh | 11 | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% |
| Aoi | 12 | 32 | 7 | 25 | 21.9% |
| El Blaze | 11 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| Eileen | 12 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 69.0% |
| Taka | 11 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| Brad | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,444 of 1,924 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (424 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 7.2 | 432 | 763 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.1 | 426 | 389 |
| Akira | 7.1 | 428 | 210 |
| Kage | 5.3 | 320 | 37 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 351 | 28 |
| Vanessa | 6.0 | 360 | 12 |
| Pai | 5.5 | 333 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 438 | 233 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.4 | 445 | 176 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 396 | 149 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 405 | 80 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 111 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 422 | 109 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 422 | 75 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 441 | 67 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 402 | 75 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 416 | 69 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 438 | 41 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 435 | 48 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 443 | 38 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 439 | 42 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 419 | 54 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 432 | 19 |
| El Blaze | 6.8 | 411 | 23 |
| Dural | 7.5 | 453 | 17 |
| Brad | 7.2 | 430 | 12 |
| Vanessa | 5.4 | 322 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 75 | 37 | 38 | 49.3% | +16.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 53 | 16 | 37 | 30.2% | -6.4 |
| Jeffry | 38 | 13 | 25 | 34.2% | -3.1 |
| Pai | 37 | 16 | 21 | 43.2% | +6.2 |
| Wolf | 37 | 9 | 28 | 24.3% | -11.4 |
| Jacky | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +18.7 |
| Sarah | 33 | 7 | 26 | 21.2% | -17.1 |
| Shun | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +13.1 |
| Eileen | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.1% | -14.5 |
| Taka | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | -5.0 |
| Lion | 18 | 2 | 16 | 11.1% | -23.3 |
| Kage | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | -4.0 |
| Lau | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -2.2 |
| Lei Fei | 15 | 2 | 13 | 13.3% | -24.8 |
| Jean | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -14.8 |
| Goh | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +16.4 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +13.5 |
| Dural | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +13.9 |
| Brad | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +26.2 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -41.8 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 67 | 26 | 41 | 38.8% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 55 | 16 | 39 | 29.1% | -5.5 |
| Rectangle | 55 | 24 | 31 | 43.6% | +7.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 53 | 18 | 35 | 34.0% | -2.4 |
| Octagon | 52 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | +2.4 |
| Open | 49 | 18 | 31 | 36.7% | -0.8 |
| Single Wall | 46 | 19 | 27 | 41.3% | +8.7 |
| Full Fence | 44 | 12 | 32 | 27.3% | -13.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 43 | 16 | 27 | 37.2% | +4.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -2.9 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 314 | 37.3% | 36.8% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 150 | 35.3% | 34.9% | +0.4 |
Walls against open: +0.0 points (95% range -9.8 to +9.9), p 0.994 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| G.S (Rank 22) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SinNagy (Rank 21) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Hadouken (Rank 22) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 24) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Johnny_LWJ (Rank 16) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| y-ike555 (Rank 22) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| けーすけ (Rank 23) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 22) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| dojoGR (Rank 22) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| momamoa (Rank 17) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| あぶらこ (Rank 22) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| しおのさばやき (Rank 21) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ぽの (Rank 15) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| FOX_CQC (Rank 22) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Lucifer-1971 (Rank 17) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 22) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| sakana5106 (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| パパ (Rank 25) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 流形 (Rank 17) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mok (Rank 4) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 22) | 2026/10/06 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/06 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| dojoGR (Rank 22) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| SinNagy (Rank 21) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| G.S (Rank 22) | 2026/09/04 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Johnny_LWJ (Rank 16) | 2026/07/28 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Hadouken (Rank 22) | 2026/07/20 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 24) | 2026/07/20 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| しおのさばやき (Rank 21) | 2026/07/20 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| momamoa (Rank 17) | 2026/07/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 流形 (Rank 17) | 2026/07/17 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽの (Rank 15) | 2026/06/22 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Lucifer-1971 (Rank 17) | 2026/06/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あぶらこ (Rank 22) | 2026/06/21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| パパ (Rank 25) | 2026/06/21 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/06/21 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| y-ike555 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/20 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| sakana5106 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| けーすけ (Rank 23) | 2026/06/18 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| FOX_CQC (Rank 22) | 2026/06/14 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| mok (Rank 4) | 2026/04/12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 111 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 83 | 4.5% |
| Banchu6P | 48 | 2.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 45 | 2.5% |
| Sentai4K into HakotsushuP+K+G | 42 | 2.3% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 41 | 2.2% |
| evade up into evade down | 41 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 36 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 34 | 1.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 31 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 28 | 1.5% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 27 | 1.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 26 | 1.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 26 | 1.4% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 23 | 1.3% |
459 further openings account for the other 1,188 rounds.
Counted from 471 of the 489 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 199–347 · 36.5%
- This season
- 259 matches · 34.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 45.7% of 961 rounds. Won 41.2% of the rounds they struck first, 38.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 31.4% of rounds, against 12.9% after anything else.
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 111 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P | 48 | 4.9% |
| Sentai4K into HakotsushuP+K+G | 42 | 4.3% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 41 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 41 | 4.2% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 27 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 2.5% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 23 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 21 | 2.1% |
| Heimonkyaku6K | 20 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 20 | 2.0% |
| kickK into RensentaiKK | 20 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 19 | 1.9% |
| evade up into evade down | 17 | 1.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 17 | 1.7% |
184 further openings account for the other 485 rounds.
Counted from 253 of the 259 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11–17 · 39% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 2–7 · 22% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–8 · 53% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 89–167 · 34.8%
- This season
- 100 matches · 38.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 39.5% of 362 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 39.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade up | 31 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 17 | 4.6% |
| kickK into Grave BlowKP | 14 | 3.8% |
| Trial KnuckleKPP into Spinning Back FistKPPP | 13 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 13 | 3.5% |
| evade up into evade down | 13 | 3.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 12 | 3.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 11 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Smash Straight3P | 11 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 9 | 2.5% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 8 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 8 | 2.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 8 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 6 | 1.6% |
| Middle Kick3K into Middle Kick~Jab3KP | 5 | 1.4% |
107 further openings account for the other 189 rounds.
Counted from 94 of the 100 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 43–108 · 28.5%
- This season
- 52 matches · 32.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 50.8% of 185 rounds. Won 40.4% of the rounds they struck first, 35.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 26 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sokutai3K | 12 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 5.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 3.8% |
| Sokutai3K | 6 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kenhou6KP | 5 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 5 | 2.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 5 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade down into backdash | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade up into evade down | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 2.1% |
48 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Counted from 46 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 13–17 · 43.3%
- This season
- 16 matches · 43.8%
- Peak rank
- 11
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Drop Kick9K | 6 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 5 | 7.6% |
| evade up into evade down | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash | 3 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 4.5% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 4.5% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Drop Kick9K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade down | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| Backfire4P+K+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| Death Scythe Slash8K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 20–9 · 69.0%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 12
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tanhikyaku9K | 6 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 10.2% |
| offensive move | 5 | 10.2% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 4.1% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 2 | 4.1% |
| Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down | 2 | 4.1% |
| Douchu6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Goku Kouhon7P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 14–21 · 40.0%
- This season
- 13 matches · 23.1%
- Peak rank
- 11
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 4.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 4.4% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 2 | 4.4% |
| Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| KiribaraiK+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Raikou3P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Soukyu46P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 1 | 2.2% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 16–33 · 32.6%
- This season
- 10 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P | 14 | 37.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 16.2% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 3 | 8.1% |
| Rasen4P into backward movement | 3 | 8.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 8.1% |
| Rakuyou Senpudan8P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| Nakageri3K into Rasen Fujin3KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| Rasen Fujin3KP into Rasen Kouryujin3KPP | 1 | 2.7% |
| Suishageri7K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch | 1 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 2.7% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 22–28 · 44.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 4 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 4 | 11.8% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into guardG | 2 | 5.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 2 | 5.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 5.9% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 2 | 5.9% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Impact | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into crouch | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 7–25 · 21.9%
- This season
- 7 matches · 14.3%
- Peak rank
- 12
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 3 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 8.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 4.0% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Kamageri4K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Maegeri3K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Raijinha6K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Ryoushi43P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Tsukiashibarai1P | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Sodeshinken33P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade down | 1 | 4.0% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 14–5 · 73.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 11
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ketaguri2K | 2 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.2% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Ketaguri2K into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| Onigoroshi3P | 1 | 4.2% |
| Shimobarai1P into Susuharai1PP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into backward movement | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 0–3 · 0.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 6
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Hook6P | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Kao Loy6K+G | 2 | 13.3% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
Pai
- Career
- 10–30 · 25.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchutai3K | 2 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Koutankyaku66K | 1 | 20.0% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 20.0% |
Not counted here: Lau. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
