VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Pai

N_dm_Chu

  • Lau
Career matches872
Career win rate56.1%
Round win rate52.2%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents84
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1399 #2,659 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai2960034125956.8%
Lau2624713711055.5%
Jean—25111444.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

634 of 634 rounds counted

6.0 inputs a second (360 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.0361469
Lau6.0358165

By opponent's character

Akira5.835097
Jacky6.036081
Wolf6.136980
Lau6.236951
Aoi6.438245
Sarah5.834837
Brad6.236935
El Blaze6.237034
Shun5.734225
Vanessa5.734225
Pai5.734324
Jean6.237524
Jeffry6.136719
Goh6.035816
Kage5.734413
Taka5.834612
Lei Fei5.93547
Dural6.63944
Lion6.13665

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira25111444.0%-17.7
Jacky2112957.1%+6.7
Wolf2011955.0%+11.5
Lau1311284.6%+27.4
Aoi101910.0%-54.1
Sarah95455.6%+20.7
Brad86275.0%+19.7
El Blaze85362.5%+6.2
Shun73442.9%-12.3
Vanessa74357.1%+7.0
Pai65183.3%+24.2
Jean5050.0%-52.2
Jeffry52340.0%-17.6
Goh42250.0%+4.4
Kage32166.7%+19.4
Taka32166.7%+2.5
Lei Fei220100.0%+60.7
Dural1010.0%-52.3
Lion1010.0%-59.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall22101245.5%-11.4
Half Fence20101050.0%-4.9
Octagon2013765.0%+11.8
Open2011955.0%+4.5
Low Fence1771041.2%-14.4
Full Fence157846.7%-5.2
Breakable Half Fence148657.1%+0.1
Breakable Full Fence94544.4%+0.7
Full Fence and Open75271.4%+18.4
Rectangle53260.0%+8.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls8354.2%53.1%+1.2
No walls5947.5%53.5%-6.0

Walls against open: +7.2 points (95% range -9.6 to +23.9), p 0.402 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/10/1632166.7%
camelvf (Rank 27)2026/10/1675271.4%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/10/1632166.7%
hatoman[otoware] (Rank 29)2026/10/1031233.3%
カカリア (Rank 28)2026/10/1021150.0%
yuzu (Rank 27)2026/10/1032166.7%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 26)2026/10/0832166.7%
弾丸(だんまる) (Rank 26)2026/10/0754180.0%
きつね (Rank 22)2026/10/02220100.0%
potimaru1059 (Rank 22)2026/09/30220100.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 25)2026/09/3031233.3%
orz (Rank 27)2026/09/2932166.7%
トローリロートル (Rank 25)2026/09/2742250.0%
エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29)2026/09/2331233.3%
aona (Rank 29)2026/09/2321150.0%
おるが@のびしろF (Rank 31)2026/09/1852340.0%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/09/1831233.3%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 24)2026/09/13330100.0%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26)2026/09/1121150.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 24)2026/09/1054180.0%
김코난 (Rank 26)2026/09/103030.0%
ばくちーラウ (Rank 21)2026/09/09220100.0%
破軍恩 (Rank 21)2026/09/08330100.0%
jhs9657 (Rank 22)2026/09/05220100.0%
Nn_nekosuke (Rank 27)2026/08/3131233.3%

Round openings

Every character

Honshin Soukyaku1K+G4310.5%
punchP into kickK184.4%
Senchuken6P133.2%
guardG133.2%
Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK112.7%
evade down112.7%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G92.2%
crouch into Senchutai92.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K82.0%
crouch into Shi'en Settai2K+G82.0%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into forward movement71.7%
Senchutai71.7%
crouch dash back71.7%
crouch dash back into evade down71.7%
Senchutai3K into guardG61.5%

142 further openings account for the other 231 rounds.

Counted from 101 of the 158 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
341–259 · 56.8%
This season
117 matches · 49.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 53.5% of 359 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Honshin Soukyaku1K+G4311.9%
punchP into kickK185.0%
Senchuken6P133.6%
Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK113.1%
evade down102.8%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G92.5%
guardG92.5%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K82.2%
crouch into Shi'en Settai2K+G82.2%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into forward movement71.9%
crouch dash back71.9%
Senchutai3K61.7%
Senchutai3K into guardG61.7%
crouch dash back into evade down61.7%
crouch into Senchutai3K61.7%

115 further openings account for the other 193 rounds.

Counted from 89 of the 117 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
137–110 · 55.5%
This season
41 matches · 63.4%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG48.3%
crouch into Senchutai3K36.2%
evade down into guardG36.2%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G24.2%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK24.2%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G24.2%
crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G24.2%
Chisoutai2K+G12.1%
Chugeki6P12.1%
Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G12.1%
Fukko Kensou1P12.1%
Kasoutai2K12.1%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G into forward movement12.1%
Senchutai3K12.1%
Senchutai3K into down-forward kick+guard3K+G12.1%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Counted from 12 of the 41 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)