Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1172 #3,495 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 24 | 3,296 | 1,267 | 2,029 | 38.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 23 | 2,677 | 850 | 1,827 | 31.8% |
| Jeffry | 24 | 1,981 | 833 | 1,148 | 42.0% |
| Lion | 23 | 316 | 133 | 183 | 42.1% |
| Wolf | 18 | 157 | 46 | 111 | 29.3% |
| Jacky | 17 | 36 | 12 | 24 | 33.3% |
| El Blaze | — | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,913 of 2,650 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (451 a minute) this season. Faster than 60% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 7.3 | 440 | 871 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.9 | 475 | 400 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 465 | 412 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 432 | 193 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 37 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.6 | 455 | 471 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.7 | 462 | 156 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 442 | 180 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 469 | 169 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 442 | 125 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 476 | 86 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 444 | 85 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 441 | 68 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 456 | 83 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 443 | 57 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 440 | 65 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 448 | 65 |
| Brad | 7.4 | 442 | 51 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 429 | 64 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 471 | 33 |
| Kage | 7.7 | 462 | 54 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 419 | 56 |
| El Blaze | 7.5 | 453 | 22 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 426 | 15 |
| Dural | 7.7 | 461 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 137 | 69 | 68 | 50.4% | +6.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 71 | 35 | 36 | 49.3% | +5.9 |
| Aoi | 65 | 31 | 34 | 47.7% | +2.1 |
| Lion | 47 | 22 | 25 | 46.8% | -4.4 |
| Pai | 43 | 19 | 24 | 44.2% | +4.2 |
| Lau | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +8.6 |
| Wolf | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% | -1.4 |
| Goh | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% | +5.4 |
| Jeffry | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -2.0 |
| Sarah | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | +1.6 |
| Shun | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -13.2 |
| Jean | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -5.0 |
| Brad | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -6.2 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 3 | 16 | 15.8% | -30.8 |
| Vanessa | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -7.8 |
| Kage | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +20.1 |
| Eileen | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -8.1 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% | -34.1 |
| Taka | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -24.9 |
| Dural | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -11.7 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 82 | 43 | 39 | 52.4% | +8.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 74 | 34 | 40 | 46.0% | -0.3 |
| Half Fence | 71 | 36 | 35 | 50.7% | +5.4 |
| Open | 71 | 28 | 43 | 39.4% | -3.5 |
| Octagon | 66 | 28 | 38 | 42.4% | -1.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 63 | 30 | 33 | 47.6% | +0.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 60 | 26 | 34 | 43.3% | +1.8 |
| Full Fence | 59 | 21 | 38 | 35.6% | -12.2 |
| Rectangle | 56 | 27 | 29 | 48.2% | +1.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 38 | 13 | 25 | 34.2% | -11.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 375 | 44.8% | 45.3% | -0.5 |
| No walls | 227 | 46.3% | 44.7% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -2.1 points (95% range -10.1 to +6.0), p 0.616 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 26) | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| yabo (Rank 22) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| T-J-J (Rank 21) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| くっきー爆弾 (Rank 21) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| unknown (Rank 27) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| CHASER (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| G.S (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| marunguy (Rank 21) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 上海雑技団 (Rank 24) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| *NIL-NEON* (Rank 23) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Abraxas (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| SinNagy (Rank 21) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| kkd828 (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ryu2811 (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| みの (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 富美 (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| chuson.110 (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| zxyzguy (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 2026/10/14 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Abraxas (Rank 21) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| chuson.110 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/10/07 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| *NIL-NEON* (Rank 23) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| SinNagy (Rank 21) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| marunguy (Rank 21) | 2026/10/05 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 上海雑技団 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/27 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 2026/09/26 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| G.S (Rank 21) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| yabo (Rank 22) | 2026/09/14 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 富美 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| unknown (Rank 27) | 2026/08/29 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ryu2811 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 24) | 2026/08/20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| くっきー爆弾 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/03 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| T-J-J (Rank 21) | 2026/08/03 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/26 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| kkd828 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/21 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 2026/05/31 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| みの (Rank 22) | 2026/05/26 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| kickK | 301 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 160 | 6.7% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 85 | 3.5% |
| Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP | 77 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 76 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 68 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back | 49 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 48 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 39 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Chouyoushu1P | 35 | 1.5% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 33 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 30 | 1.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 28 | 1.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 27 | 1.1% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 25 | 1.0% |
425 further openings account for the other 1,313 rounds.
Counted from 603 of the 668 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 1,267–2,029 · 38.4%
- This season
- 311 matches · 49.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 54.2% of 1,218 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: backs off first in 53.9% of rounds, against 21.4% against everyone else.
- Against Aoi: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 20.9% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
| kickK | 285 | 23.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 91 | 7.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 85 | 6.9% |
| Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP | 77 | 6.3% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 48 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 40 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 33 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 27 | 2.2% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 24 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back | 22 | 1.8% |
| KiribaraiK+G | 19 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 17 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 16 | 1.3% |
| kickK into KiribaraiK+G | 15 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 14 | 1.1% |
147 further openings account for the other 412 rounds.
Counted from 309 of the 311 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 23–19 · 55% | 15–12 · 56% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–11 · 39% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Pai | 3–7 · 30% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–3 · 75% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 850–1,827 · 31.8%
- This season
- 156 matches · 39.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 52.6% of 620 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 39.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: moves in first in 17.1% of rounds, against 7.4% against everyone else.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 51 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Chouyoushu1P | 35 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 27 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 27 | 4.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 25 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 24 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back | 19 | 3.1% |
| punchP into KansuitaiPK | 16 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 14 | 2.2% |
| SoutoP+K | 13 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 13 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 12 | 1.9% |
| Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP | 12 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 10 | 1.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 1.6% |
129 further openings account for the other 313 rounds.
Counted from 152 of the 156 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–11 · 35% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–8 · 27% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 833–1,148 · 42.0%
- This season
- 85 matches · 49.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 60.4% of 303 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 21 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P | 16 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 13 | 4.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 12 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 12 | 4.0% |
| Stunner KnuckleKP into Stunner Head ButtKPP | 10 | 3.3% |
| Knuckle KickPK into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 9 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 9 | 3.0% |
| kickK into Stunner KnuckleKP | 9 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 8 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back | 7 | 2.3% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 6 | 2.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 6 | 2.0% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 5 | 1.6% |
84 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.
Counted from 80 of the 85 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 133–183 · 42.1%
- This season
- 104 matches · 36.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 60.3% of 199 rounds. Won 40.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 33 | 16.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Dantai3K | 22 | 11.1% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 11 | 5.5% |
| RensuitaiPK into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 7 | 3.5% |
| Sen'inshou3P into Rakugekishou3PP | 7 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Kousoutai2K+G | 7 | 3.5% |
| Banchu6P | 6 | 3.0% |
| Tougekisui1P into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 6 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 5 | 2.5% |
| kickK into RensentaiKK | 5 | 2.5% |
| Dantai3K | 4 | 2.0% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 4 | 2.0% |
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 4 | 2.0% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 3 | 1.5% |
58 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.
Counted from 50 of the 104 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 46–111 · 29.3%
- This season
- 10 matches · 30.0%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 7 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 4 | 10.8% |
| kickK into Double High KickKK | 4 | 10.8% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 3 | 8.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 2 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 5.4% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 5.4% |
| Body Blow6P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Face Lift Kick3K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Death ScytheK+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Low Smash2K | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Screw Hook63214P | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 2.7% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 12–24 · 33.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into backward movement | 1 | 12.5% |
| kickK into Grave BlowKP | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (41 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
