Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1612 #1,269 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 33 | 2,286 | 1,132 | 1,154 | 49.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 35 | 1,806 | 971 | 835 | 53.8% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,374 of 3,517 rounds counted8.8 inputs a second (531 a minute) this season. Faster than 85% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.7 | 521 | 2,253 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 9.2 | 551 | 1,113 |
| Vanessa | 9.1 | 547 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.0 | 539 | 421 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.2 | 550 | 375 |
| Wolf | 8.9 | 534 | 405 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 523 | 340 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 525 | 313 |
| Shun | 8.9 | 533 | 171 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 519 | 193 |
| Kage | 9.0 | 541 | 142 |
| Taka | 8.9 | 534 | 138 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 524 | 140 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 537 | 136 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 507 | 128 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 526 | 93 |
| Aoi | 8.4 | 503 | 88 |
| Vanessa | 8.8 | 530 | 74 |
| Lau | 9.2 | 555 | 55 |
| Brad | 9.4 | 563 | 62 |
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 481 | 56 |
| Eileen | 8.7 | 519 | 35 |
| Dural | 8.8 | 531 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 109 | 50 | 59 | 45.9% | -0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 101 | 52 | 49 | 51.5% | +4.2 |
| Wolf | 99 | 37 | 62 | 37.4% | -11.8 |
| Jean | 87 | 34 | 53 | 39.1% | -12.7 |
| Jeffry | 81 | 41 | 40 | 50.6% | +1.5 |
| Shun | 46 | 28 | 18 | 60.9% | +13.8 |
| El Blaze | 45 | 27 | 18 | 60.0% | +7.0 |
| Kage | 37 | 24 | 13 | 64.9% | +16.5 |
| Taka | 35 | 20 | 15 | 57.1% | +14.1 |
| Pai | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | +0.3 |
| Lion | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | +5.0 |
| Sarah | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | -3.1 |
| Goh | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | -17.4 |
| Aoi | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +23.7 |
| Vanessa | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -3.2 |
| Lau | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | +3.5 |
| Brad | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -0.6 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -7.3 |
| Eileen | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | -26.9 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -66.2 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 101 | 46 | 55 | 45.5% | -5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 100 | 49 | 51 | 49.0% | -0.3 |
| Low Fence | 95 | 43 | 52 | 45.3% | -3.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 94 | 53 | 41 | 56.4% | +9.0 |
| Full Fence | 92 | 55 | 37 | 59.8% | +11.7 |
| Open | 92 | 46 | 46 | 50.0% | +1.8 |
| Single Wall | 82 | 45 | 37 | 54.9% | +9.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 67 | 32 | 35 | 47.8% | +4.1 |
| Half Fence | 67 | 28 | 39 | 41.8% | -12.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 8 | 18 | 30.8% | -23.3 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 521 | 50.5% | 49.1% | +1.4 |
| No walls | 269 | 49.8% | 47.8% | +2.0 |
Walls against open: -0.6 points (95% range -8.8 to +7.5), p 0.880 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 90 | 50 | 40 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% |
| 役小角 (Rank 32) | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32) | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 32) | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 30) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 36) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| ブロッサム (Rank 35) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 35) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| bonbon (Rank 29) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| be-shedded (Rank 28) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ヒ・ジハー (Rank 35) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 筋トレ職人 (Rank 32) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| やまだ.com (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/16 | 90 | 50 | 40 | 55.6% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 2026/10/14 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| bonbon (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 32) | 2026/09/30 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% |
| be-shedded (Rank 28) | 2026/09/29 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% |
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 2026/09/26 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 役小角 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 2026/09/09 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32) | 2026/09/04 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 2026/09/02 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 2026/09/02 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/29 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/08/27 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/05 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/19 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 2026/07/10 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| ヒ・ジハー (Rank 35) | 2026/06/17 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| 筋トレ職人 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/17 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ブロッサム (Rank 35) | 2026/06/04 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/05/19 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into throw escape | 252 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 144 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 128 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 112 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 95 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 94 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 88 | 2.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 78 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 74 | 2.2% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 72 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 72 | 2.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 68 | 2.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 54 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 44 | 1.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 40 | 1.2% |
447 further openings account for the other 1,945 rounds.
Counted from 822 of the 862 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,132–1,154 · 49.5%
- This season
- 567 matches · 48.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 47.4% of 2,195 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 19.0% of rounds, against 11.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: moves in first in 20.5% of rounds, against 11.9% against everyone else.
- In round 2: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 12.7% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick into 6K High Angle Upper Kick” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
| guardG into throw escape | 176 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 105 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 85 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 74 | 3.4% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 72 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 72 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 71 | 3.2% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 68 | 3.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 60 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 60 | 2.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 54 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 54 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 37 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 34 | 1.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 33 | 1.5% |
254 further openings account for the other 1,156 rounds.
Counted from 536 of the 567 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 19–30 · 39% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 21–19 · 52% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 23–13 · 64% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 23–21 · 52% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Jean | 10–10 · 50% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Taka | 9–10 · 47% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–12 · 43% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–7 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Lion | 14–7 · 67% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–7 · 50% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–5 · 67% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
31 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 971–835 · 53.8%
- This season
- 293 matches · 49.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 57.4% of 1,134 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 32.4% of rounds, against 20.5% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 12.9% of rounds, against 6.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: opens with “P punch” in 7.7% of rounds, against 1.6% against everyone else.
| crouch into Katousui2P | 94 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 76 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 74 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 28 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 2.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 24 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 24 | 2.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 23 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 23 | 2.0% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 22 | 1.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 18 | 1.6% |
| guardG into punchP | 18 | 1.6% |
| Katousui2P | 17 | 1.5% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 16 | 1.4% |
222 further openings account for the other 618 rounds.
Counted from 284 of the 293 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 11–18 · 38% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–17 · 26% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–13 · 43% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–5 · 62% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–6 · 65% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: backward movement into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into Sweet Leg Slash1P | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 4 of 16 tests hold up
- Lion: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
