Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1484 #2,133 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 32 | 1,442 | 766 | 676 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 33 | 1,155 | 639 | 516 | 55.3% |
| Lion | 30 | 631 | 355 | 276 | 56.3% |
| Kage | 30 | 257 | 139 | 118 | 54.1% |
| El Blaze | 27 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% |
| Pai | 26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Shun | 26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,298 of 1,692 rounds counted4.7 inputs a second (279 a minute) this season. Faster than 1% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 4.5 | 272 | 533 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 4.7 | 283 | 354 |
| Lion | 4.9 | 291 | 191 |
| Kage | 4.7 | 280 | 196 |
| Pai | 4.4 | 264 | 9 |
| Shun | 4.6 | 277 | 15 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 4.6 | 277 | 263 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 4.8 | 289 | 142 |
| Wolf | 4.7 | 280 | 95 |
| Jeffry | 4.7 | 284 | 107 |
| Jean | 4.6 | 275 | 62 |
| Pai | 4.7 | 284 | 71 |
| Sarah | 4.7 | 282 | 73 |
| El Blaze | 4.4 | 266 | 71 |
| Shun | 4.7 | 280 | 56 |
| Goh | 4.8 | 290 | 45 |
| Aoi | 4.7 | 282 | 46 |
| Brad | 4.6 | 279 | 32 |
| Vanessa | 4.7 | 283 | 50 |
| Lei Fei | 4.3 | 256 | 37 |
| Lau | 4.6 | 279 | 36 |
| Lion | 4.5 | 272 | 41 |
| Eileen | 4.4 | 264 | 20 |
| Kage | 4.6 | 275 | 26 |
| Taka | 4.4 | 262 | 12 |
| Dural | 5.1 | 305 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 84 | 50 | 34 | 59.5% | +13.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 40 | 15 | 25 | 37.5% | -6.6 |
| Wolf | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | +0.3 |
| Jeffry | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -1.6 |
| Jean | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -2.4 |
| Pai | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -16.0 |
| Sarah | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | +8.5 |
| El Blaze | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | +0.6 |
| Shun | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -1.8 |
| Goh | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | -18.6 |
| Aoi | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -1.4 |
| Brad | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +12.0 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -3.4 |
| Lei Fei | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -15.3 |
| Lau | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +5.5 |
| Lion | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -6.7 |
| Eileen | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -14.0 |
| Kage | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +4.8 |
| Taka | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +27.0 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -16.6 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 53 | 22 | 31 | 41.5% | -7.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 47 | 19 | 28 | 40.4% | -8.1 |
| Single Wall | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% | +1.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 45 | 24 | 21 | 53.3% | +5.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% | +4.8 |
| Open | 38 | 15 | 23 | 39.5% | -7.2 |
| Low Fence | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% | +13.7 |
| Rectangle | 33 | 13 | 20 | 39.4% | -11.2 |
| Half Fence | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | +2.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | +5.9 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 246 | 45.1% | 47.5% | -2.3 |
| No walls | 121 | 50.4% | 48.3% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -4.5 points (95% range -15.7 to +6.7), p 0.434 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| え~る (Rank 26) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 28) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| LEO (Rank 31) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| basic (Rank 30) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sraosha1 (Rank 28) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| HAM (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| そんさく先生@SRGM (Rank 35) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| OgreAunt (Rank 32) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| XXX (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| basic (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| そんさく先生@SRGM (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| え~る (Rank 26) | 2026/10/09 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 2026/09/30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 31) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/03 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 2026/07/10 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/07/08 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/06/26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2026/06/26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| XXX (Rank 29) | 2026/06/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/06/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| HAM (Rank 32) | 2026/05/21 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 28) | 2026/05/20 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| OgreAunt (Rank 32) | 2026/05/20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| sraosha1 (Rank 28) | 2026/04/22 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 86 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 82 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 56 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 52 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 48 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 48 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 42 | 3.0% |
| offensive move | 42 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 41 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 38 | 2.7% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Sweet Leg Slash1P | 27 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 26 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Senkyutai1K | 25 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 23 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 18 | 1.3% |
302 further openings account for the other 738 rounds.
Counted from 341 of the 365 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 766–676 · 53.1%
- This season
- 159 matches · 44.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 19.7% of 573 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 54.2% of rounds, against 36.7% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: waits first in 47.7% of rounds, against 25.4% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: guard” in 15.5% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
| Defensive Style: guard | 52 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 48 | 8.4% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 38 | 6.6% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Sweet Leg Slash1P | 27 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 26 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 18 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 18 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 17 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 16 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into kickK | 13 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K | 10 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 10 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 9 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 8 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 7 | 1.2% |
128 further openings account for the other 256 rounds.
Counted from 142 of the 159 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–7 · 65% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
17 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 639–516 · 55.3%
- This season
- 118 matches · 49.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.6% of 461 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 53.1% of rounds, against 15.1% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 22.1% of rounds, against 7.7% in their other rounds.
| punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 86 | 18.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 56 | 12.1% |
| guardG | 52 | 11.2% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 41 | 8.8% |
| offensive move | 41 | 8.8% |
| guardG into Rigoutai6K | 17 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 3.5% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 9 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 8 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 7 | 1.5% |
| offensive move into crouch | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 6 | 1.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 1.1% |
| guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 5 | 1.1% |
70 further openings account for the other 103 rounds.
Counted from 113 of the 118 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 355–276 · 56.3%
- This season
- 80 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 48.8% of 320 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 47.4% of rounds, against 24.5% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 48 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Senkyutai1K | 25 | 7.7% |
| guardG | 23 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 6.8% |
| punchP | 21 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 18 | 5.6% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 8 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 8 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 8 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 1.6% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 4 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 4 | 1.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 1.2% |
74 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Counted from 78 of the 80 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 21–14 · 60.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 5 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 8.7% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K into forward movement | 1 | 4.3% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 4–2 · 66.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Souka Rensui3PP | 3 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 22.2% |
| guardG | 2 | 22.2% |
| guardG into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into down-back kick1K | 1 | 11.1% |
Not counted here: Kage, Shun. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
