Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1884 #171 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| El Blaze | 39 | 1,057 | 707 | 350 | 66.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 41 | 887 | 623 | 264 | 70.2% |
| Akira | 40 | 861 | 624 | 237 | 72.5% |
| Kage | 40 | 691 | 505 | 186 | 73.1% |
| Lau | 39 | 677 | 459 | 218 | 67.8% |
| Pai | — | 628 | 464 | 164 | 73.9% |
| Jeffry | 40 | 605 | 472 | 133 | 78.0% |
| Brad | 39 | 596 | 411 | 185 | 69.0% |
| Goh | 39 | 507 | 377 | 130 | 74.4% |
| Shun | — | 485 | 371 | 114 | 76.5% |
| Jean | — | 354 | 288 | 66 | 81.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
140 of 999 rounds counted8.3 inputs a second (496 a minute) this season. Faster than 76% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 488 | 46 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.4 | 502 | 32 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 494 | 35 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 517 | 15 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 486 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Shun | 8.4 | 507 | 29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.4 | 503 | 11 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 482 | 22 |
| Akira | 8.6 | 517 | 22 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 542 | 13 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 476 | 12 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 452 | 16 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 476 | 9 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 491 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Shun | 46 | 33 | 13 | 71.7% | +3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% | -8.3 |
| Pai | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% | +1.3 |
| Wolf | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% | +0.9 |
| Akira | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | +0.7 |
| Lion | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | -4.0 |
| Brad | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +10.8 |
| Kage | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +16.6 |
| Taka | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -2.8 |
| Lau | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -9.6 |
| Sarah | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +0.1 |
| Goh | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.4 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -14.3 |
| Jean | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -37.5 |
| Aoi | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | -6.1 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +17.9 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +21.1 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.7 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 35 | 26 | 9 | 74.3% | +2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% | +1.6 |
| Open | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% | -12.4 |
| Octagon | 29 | 21 | 8 | 72.4% | -5.4 |
| Rectangle | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% | +1.8 |
| Single Wall | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% | +2.7 |
| Full Fence | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | -7.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +11.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +2.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.6 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 139 | 70.5% | 70.7% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 92 | 67.4% | 69.3% | -1.9 |
Walls against open: +1.7 points (95% range -9.7 to +13.2), p 0.766 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| omasu_miyazaki (Rank 37) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 40) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 37) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ManEater (Rank 36) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 38) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ちゃあ (Rank 38) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 筋トレ職人 (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 36) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Tukuyomi_4X (Rank 10) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 39) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| パパ (Rank 38) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Lidly (Rank 37) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ふかふか (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| タカアラシと心中 (Rank 41) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/31 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ちゃあ (Rank 38) | 2026/08/26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 38) | 2026/05/10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 40) | 2026/05/10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 37) | 2026/05/06 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| タカアラシと心中 (Rank 41) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 24) | 2026/05/06 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 34) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| パパ (Rank 38) | 2026/04/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 39) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omasu_miyazaki (Rank 37) | 2026/04/22 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 2026/04/22 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Tukuyomi_4X (Rank 10) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 筋トレ職人 (Rank 34) | 2026/04/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Lidly (Rank 37) | 2026/04/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 36) | 2026/03/30 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 35) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ManEater (Rank 36) | 2026/03/30 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 2026/03/30 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 2026/03/28 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 32) | 2026/03/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 88 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 80 | 8.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 53 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into backdash | 35 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Sit Jab | 34 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 22 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 20 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 15 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 13 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 13 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 13 | 1.3% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 12 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 12 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 11 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 11 | 1.1% |
284 further openings account for the other 568 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 707–350 · 66.9%
- This season
- 108 matches · 64.8%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 49.1% of 426 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 58.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade up | 44 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 7.5% |
| forward movement into Sit Jab2P | 31 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into backdash | 14 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 13 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 12 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 9 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 2.1% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 9 | 2.1% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 8 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.4% |
107 further openings account for the other 202 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 10–6 · 62% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 472–133 · 78.0%
- This season
- 61 matches · 82.0%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 63.0% of 211 rounds. Won 78.2% of the rounds they struck first, 68.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 48 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 22 | 10.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 7.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 13 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 11 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 11 | 5.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 5 | 2.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Body CrushP+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into forward dash | 3 | 1.4% |
40 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 624–237 · 72.5%
- This season
- 37 matches · 75.7%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 53.6% of 140 rounds. Won 73.3% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 20 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 13 | 9.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 5.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 6 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into backdash | 6 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Senzankou66P+K | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 4 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 4 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 3 | 2.1% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 2 | 1.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 1.4% |
40 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 505–186 · 73.1%
- This season
- 18 matches · 72.2%
- Peak rank
- 40
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 12 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 10.7% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 5.3% |
| Kouten63214P | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Senpujin2P+K | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Senpujin2P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 2.7% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 459–218 · 67.8%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into backdash | 7 | 10.6% |
| forward movement into Souchuken2P | 6 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 4.5% |
| Souchuken2P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Chugeki6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 3.0% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 1.5% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 411–185 · 69.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 8.6% |
| forward movement into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 8.6% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 8.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 5.7% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into punchP | 1 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 623–264 · 70.2%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 41
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Katousui2P | 4 | 13.8% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 2 | 6.9% |
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 6.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.9% |
| Senputai8K | 1 | 3.5% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Banchu6P | 1 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into Dantai3K | 1 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Katousui2P | 1 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 1 | 3.5% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 377–130 · 74.4%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Sune'uchi2P | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into backdash | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (12 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
