VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

denex1374

Career matches13,766
Career win rate51.0%
Round win rate51.1%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents497
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1796 #387 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage4313,7667,0286,73851.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

11,657 of 15,594 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (421 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.042111,657

By opponent's character

Jacky7.14261,199
Akira6.94141,127
Lau6.94161,214
Kage7.4444830
Lion7.1426872
Pai7.2432681
Brad6.9414738
Vanessa6.9412494
Shun7.0418642
Wolf7.1427543
Sarah7.0419568
Aoi6.9414468
El Blaze6.8411377
Jean7.3438332
Goh6.9416417
Lei Fei6.7404345
Jeffry6.9417257
Eileen6.7400321
Taka6.9414209
Dural7.545323

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky37520916655.7%+5.7
Akira35820015855.9%+3.3
Lau35617817850.0%-0.1
Kage28014713352.5%+0.8
Lion26211714544.7%-7.9
Pai25913212751.0%+0.2
Brad24912312649.4%-2.8
Vanessa21110111047.9%-2.5
Shun2051238260.0%+4.6
Wolf1791007955.9%+5.0
Sarah167927555.1%+2.0
Aoi166778946.4%-10.4
El Blaze139845560.4%+7.2
Jean132735955.3%+1.1
Goh129725755.8%+3.6
Lei Fei123586547.1%-2.9
Jeffry122655753.3%-2.0
Eileen98445444.9%-7.4
Taka68284041.2%-10.9
Dural73442.9%-13.7

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence44923721252.8%-0.9
Single Wall42723419354.8%+3.2
Low Fence40821119751.7%-0.8
Full Fence40118921247.1%-4.7
Rectangle38919519450.1%-1.7
Octagon38820618253.1%+0.9
Open37120017153.9%+1.0
Breakable Full Fence35520115456.6%+5.5
Breakable Half Fence32816316549.7%-2.9
Full Fence and Open2111169555.0%+3.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2,31051.6%52.2%-0.6
No walls1,20653.5%52.4%+1.1

Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -5.5 to +2.1), p 0.391 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

堂島様 (Rank 42)2026/10/173172422.6%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/10/1754312357.4%
pesonkun0519 (Rank 41)2026/10/1638241463.2%
ATTIME (Rank 40)2026/10/1628161257.1%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/10/1627151255.6%
藪からBOY (Rank 43)2026/10/1628141450.0%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 41)2026/10/1635152042.9%
ひかる (Rank 41)2026/10/1538241463.2%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 40)2026/10/1547182938.3%
tu-kun0223 (Rank 39)2026/10/1529131644.8%
manatsu_7 (Rank 43)2026/10/1352143826.9%
せろり☆ (Rank 44)2026/10/134253711.9%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 42)2026/10/1235152042.9%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39)2026/10/1245341175.6%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 42)2026/10/1234231167.7%
sizzle (Rank 41)2026/10/1049193038.8%
ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39)2026/09/2728161257.1%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/09/2729161355.2%
cyomiko (Rank 42)2026/09/1436152141.7%
めがじぇね (Rank 43)2026/09/132972224.1%
中四国ウルフ (Rank 42)2026/09/1236231363.9%
たたみん♪ (Rank 39)2026/09/0928161257.1%
chima0818turi (Rank 41)2026/08/2731112035.5%
banjar (Rank 38)2026/08/2540281270.0%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/05/2144232152.3%

Round openings

Kage

Career
7,028–6,738 · 51.0%
This season
3,885 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 45.0% of 14,230 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 39.9% of rounds, against 27.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 13.7% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: evades first in 9.9% of rounds, against 5.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 12.6% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: evades first in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: evades first in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “63214P Kouten” in 18.2% of rounds, against 7.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 14.9% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “63214P Kouten” in 14.5% of rounds, against 10.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into throw escape”: opens with “crouch dash back into throw escape” in 15.0% of rounds, against 5.4% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “3P Fusenjin” in 13.3% of rounds, against 6.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “63214P Kouten” in 15.0% of rounds, against 8.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.9% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Kouten63214P1,49710.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape1,0427.3%
crouch dash back into throw escape9446.6%
Fusenjin3P8766.1%
forward movement into punchP8135.7%
crouch dash back into evade down5674.0%
guardG into throw escape5643.9%
forward movement into ResshouPP4102.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down4062.8%
throw escape3962.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K3912.7%
backdash into evade down3342.3%
crouch dash back into guardG3252.3%
forward movement into Rasen4P3012.1%
crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P2962.1%

373 further openings account for the other 5,194 rounds.

Counted from 3,566 of the 3,885 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky124–98 · 56%61–42 · 59%-4.6
Lau91–98 · 48%55–55 · 50%-3.7
Akira110–94 · 54%59–40 · 60%-5.2
Kage78–72 · 52%46–38 · 55%-3.2
Pai61–64 · 49%43–41 · 51%-1.1
Brad81–64 · 56%28–38 · 42%+11.9
Lion60–75 · 44%33–29 · 53%-5.3
Vanessa62–67 · 48%24–30 · 44%+6.5
Shun65–42 · 61%33–26 · 56%+3.8
Wolf60–44 · 58%27–20 · 57%+0.4
Sarah47–33 · 59%31–27 · 53%+7.8
Aoi43–48 · 47%18–21 · 46%+5.2
El Blaze40–30 · 57%30–18 · 62%-4.6
Jean46–35 · 57%19–17 · 53%+3.7
Jeffry39–39 · 50%21–16 · 57%-5.6
Goh34–28 · 55%19–12 · 61%too few to test
Lei Fei21–37 · 36%17–10 · 63%too few to test
Eileen22–29 · 43%19–15 · 56%-10.2
Taka11–18 · 38%11–19 · 37%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

319 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 13 of 18 tests hold up