Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1786 #421 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 39 | 1,594 | 972 | 622 | 61.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 40 | 677 | 453 | 224 | 66.9% |
| El Blaze | 37 | 350 | 249 | 101 | 71.1% |
| Jeffry | 34 | 280 | 197 | 83 | 70.4% |
| Shun | 32 | 259 | 170 | 89 | 65.6% |
| Goh | 27 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% |
| Lau | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,111 of 1,122 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (466 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 460 | 267 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 8.0 | 478 | 262 |
| Brad | 7.2 | 432 | 254 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 487 | 166 |
| Shun | 8.1 | 487 | 139 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 500 | 23 |
By opponent's character
| Dural | 8.0 | 481 | 167 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.5 | 453 | 128 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 466 | 101 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 491 | 88 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 461 | 94 |
| Lion | 7.6 | 456 | 88 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 430 | 81 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 485 | 72 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 481 | 47 |
| Goh | 8.2 | 489 | 52 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 479 | 43 |
| Brad | 8.0 | 482 | 41 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 466 | 36 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 415 | 34 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 445 | 24 |
| Taka | 6.3 | 381 | 6 |
| Vanessa | 7.6 | 456 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Dural | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% | +8.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% | -15.1 |
| Jacky | 26 | 21 | 5 | 80.8% | +22.3 |
| Pai | 26 | 20 | 6 | 76.9% | +9.6 |
| Wolf | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | -11.2 |
| Lion | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -8.9 |
| Shun | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +6.9 |
| Sarah | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +13.4 |
| Aoi | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +6.2 |
| Goh | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +7.6 |
| Lau | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +3.1 |
| Brad | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -15.3 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -3.9 |
| Akira | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -54.3 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -3.1 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.5 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -87.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | -5.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 33 | 26 | 7 | 78.8% | +19.1 |
| Low Fence | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | -4.8 |
| Rectangle | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +1.6 |
| Half Fence | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -14.1 |
| Single Wall | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +1.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +10.0 |
| Octagon | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +9.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -19.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -10.1 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 151 | 62.3% | 60.2% | +2.1 |
| No walls | 93 | 58.1% | 61.0% | -2.9 |
Walls against open: +5.0 points (95% range -9.8 to +19.7), p 0.509 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 無謀 (Rank 37) | 40 | 17 | 23 | 42.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 37 | 24 | 13 | 64.9% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 32) | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% |
| GangBanger9000 (Rank 37) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| blackula1981 (Rank 35) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| onuelito (Rank 38) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| rich.tapestry (Rank 30) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 32) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| seedash (Rank 33) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DandyJ (Rank 33) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| chexmixofdeath (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Blargh (Rank 29) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Goh-Fun-Me (Rank 36) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| PeliaDoorKarazteco (Rank 27) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GenesisFrenzy (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Username (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 38) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| BRG|Moon (Rank 16) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Crawlman (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DFAxCalamity (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Radamyr (Rank 24) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| unreasonablygruff (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh-Fun-Me (Rank 36) | 2026/10/17 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| onuelito (Rank 38) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 無謀 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/12 | 40 | 17 | 23 | 42.5% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 37 | 24 | 13 | 64.9% |
| Username (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| DandyJ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/30 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| PeliaDoorKarazteco (Rank 27) | 2026/09/13 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| chexmixofdeath (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| unreasonablygruff (Rank 25) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 35) | 2026/09/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Blargh (Rank 29) | 2026/09/05 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| BRG|Moon (Rank 16) | 2026/09/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| GangBanger9000 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| GenesisFrenzy (Rank 38) | 2026/09/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| seedash (Rank 33) | 2026/08/31 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| blackula1981 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Crawlman (Rank 36) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| rich.tapestry (Rank 30) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 38) | 2026/08/24 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| DFAxCalamity (Rank 36) | 2026/08/24 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Jiikae (Rank 32) | 2026/08/20 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 2026/08/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Radamyr (Rank 24) | 2026/04/14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 53 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 42 | 5.1% |
| evade up | 32 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Sit Jab | 28 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 15 | 1.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 15 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 15 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 15 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 12 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into guardG | 12 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 12 | 1.5% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 10 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash back | 10 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 9 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Jumping Savate9K+G | 8 | 1.0% |
313 further openings account for the other 534 rounds.
Counted from 203 of the 272 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 453–224 · 66.9%
- This season
- 61 matches · 57.4%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 61.6% of 216 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 21 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 15 | 6.9% |
| evade up | 14 | 6.4% |
| guardG | 13 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 12 | 5.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into guardG | 9 | 4.1% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 7 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 2.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 5 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 4 | 1.8% |
58 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
Counted from 52 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 197–83 · 70.4%
- This season
- 64 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 66.5% of 164 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 61.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 23 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 15 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 6.7% |
| evade up | 9 | 5.5% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 7 | 4.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Knee Push4K | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 1.8% |
54 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Counted from 41 of the 64 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 972–622 · 61.0%
- This season
- 45 matches · 68.9%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 19.3% of 150 rounds. Won 75.9% of the rounds they struck first, 57.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 7 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 5 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Long Barrel Blow66P | 5 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 5 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P | 5 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick4K | 4 | 2.7% |
| Offensive Style: punch into throwP+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into throw escape | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: punch into kickK | 3 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash back into Bunker Buster9P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 3 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 2 | 1.3% |
79 further openings account for the other 92 rounds.
Counted from 39 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 249–101 · 71.1%
- This season
- 63 matches · 60.3%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 55.4% of 139 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 62.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Jumping Savate9K+G | 8 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 7 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back | 7 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 7 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 6 | 4.3% |
| Straight6P+K | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 3.6% |
| evade up | 5 | 3.6% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 4 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 2.9% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Shadow Spear6K | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
53 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 170–89 · 65.6%
- This season
- 34 matches · 64.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 59.1% of 127 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 57.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 10 | 7.9% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 8 | 6.3% |
| guardG | 8 | 6.3% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 5 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 5 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 4 | 3.1% |
| evade up | 4 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into guardG | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Shoushi Outeki1P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
41 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
Counted from 31 of the 34 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 18–6 · 75.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 3 | 13.0% |
| Aragami4K into throwP+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 8.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 8.7% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kyousengeri46K into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Urahiji44P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Hoderi4P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
