VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

El Blaze

piece

Career matches187
Career win rate63.6%
Round win rate54.3%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents25
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1211 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze251871196863.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

151 of 151 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (412 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze6.9412151

By opponent's character

Jacky6.538946
Akira7.444223
Pai8.048113
Aoi7.444212
Jeffry6.337612
Lau6.84057
Lion7.74606
Sarah6.237310
Shun6.53938
El Blaze6.23713
Jean6.03584
Kage8.34973
Vanessa7.44454

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky127558.3%-5.0
Akira64266.7%+9.9
Pai41325.0%-22.8
Aoi31233.3%-22.6
Jeffry330100.0%+49.7
Lau2020.0%-73.0
Lion220100.0%+42.9
Sarah220100.0%+46.7
Shun2020.0%-38.7
El Blaze110100.0%+26.3
Jean1010.0%-64.8
Kage110100.0%+44.3
Vanessa110100.0%+35.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence94544.4%-17.1
Full Fence73442.9%-9.6
Half Fence54180.0%+18.7
Rectangle51420.0%-51.5
Full Fence and Open42250.0%-1.6
Octagon440100.0%+58.5
Low Fence330100.0%+34.1
Open220100.0%+42.9
Breakable Half Fence1010.0%-65.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3151.6%57.1%-5.5
No walls5100.0%64.8%+35.2

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

yagi[JP] (Rank 21)96366.7%
Mevius1 (Rank 15)220100.0%
muupyon-1 (Rank 9)220100.0%
orimax0809 (Rank 17)2020.0%
sby (Rank 26)21150.0%
suke072st (Rank 22)2020.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)21150.0%
이지제이 (Rank 27)21150.0%
108 (Rank 23)1010.0%
FLHyo4da (Rank 11)1010.0%
IzumiKyoka_bungo (Rank 27)1010.0%
a032682 (Rank 27)110100.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 27)110100.0%
apical-jar46 (Rank 16)1010.0%
baron___in-tokyo (Rank 19)110100.0%
mokemotio (Rank 23)1010.0%
omuretukun (Rank 24)110100.0%
parking-orange (Rank 22)110100.0%
ts10072 (Rank 22)110100.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 24)1010.0%
たぱ (Rank 12)110100.0%
ほわいと (Rank 11)110100.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24)1010.0%
流形 (Rank 15)110100.0%
落魄豬肉咖 (Rank 11)110100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

suke072st (Rank 22)2026/08/042020.0%
mokemotio (Rank 23)2026/08/041010.0%
이지제이 (Rank 27)2026/08/0421150.0%
ts10072 (Rank 22)2026/08/04110100.0%
omuretukun (Rank 24)2026/08/04110100.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 24)2026/08/041010.0%
a032682 (Rank 27)2026/08/04110100.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 27)2026/08/04110100.0%
108 (Rank 23)2026/08/041010.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24)2026/07/161010.0%
parking-orange (Rank 22)2026/07/16110100.0%
sby (Rank 26)2026/07/1621150.0%
IzumiKyoka_bungo (Rank 27)2026/07/161010.0%
yagi[JP] (Rank 21)2026/07/1196366.7%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)2026/07/1121150.0%
Mevius1 (Rank 15)2026/07/09220100.0%
落魄豬肉咖 (Rank 11)2026/07/09110100.0%
流形 (Rank 15)2026/07/09110100.0%
orimax0809 (Rank 17)2026/07/092020.0%
FLHyo4da (Rank 11)2026/07/071010.0%
ほわいと (Rank 11)2026/07/07110100.0%
たぱ (Rank 12)2026/07/07110100.0%
baron___in-tokyo (Rank 19)2026/07/07110100.0%
muupyon-1 (Rank 9)2026/07/07220100.0%
apical-jar46 (Rank 16)2026/07/071010.0%

Round openings

El Blaze

Career
119–68 · 63.6%
This season
40 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 54.3% of 151 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fade Roll Kick7K138.6%
backdash128.0%
evade up into Volcano Knee6K+G106.6%
Volcano Knee6K+G74.6%
crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K74.6%
Shadow Lance66K into Shadow Spear6K64.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K53.3%
crouch dash back53.3%
evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K53.3%
evade up into Fade Roll Kick7K53.3%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K42.6%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK32.0%
crouch dash back into evade down32.0%
offensive move into evade up32.0%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK21.3%

50 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)