VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

W_takahashi_LJ

  • Kage
  • El Blaze
  • Jacky
Career matches8,251
Career win rate50.6%
Round win rate47.6%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents304
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1704 #793 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion396,7833,4303,35350.6%
Kage331,08953255748.9%
Jacky2928115312854.5%
El Blaze2998613762.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,400 of 4,201 rounds counted

7.5 inputs a second (449 a minute) this season. Faster than 59% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion7.64562,766
Kage7.0417524
El Blaze7.042273
Jacky7.343637

By opponent's character

Akira7.6458391
Jacky7.4446266
Sarah7.5448178
Jeffry7.6457204
Lau7.6456256
Wolf7.3437229
Lion7.3441200
Brad7.6455204
Vanessa7.5450152
Kage7.5450171
Aoi7.4446185
Jean7.7464148
Lei Fei7.4443148
Goh7.7460144
Taka6.9415148
Pai7.8466100
Shun7.4444124
El Blaze7.545185
Eileen7.544767

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira117516643.6%-0.8
Jacky78374147.4%+0.5
Sarah70264437.1%-8.4
Jeffry67264138.8%-7.1
Lau64343053.1%+5.6
Wolf64313348.4%+1.4
Lion61243739.3%-3.8
Brad60253541.7%-2.8
Vanessa59322754.2%+13.9
Kage57273047.4%+5.6
Aoi52252748.1%+4.8
Jean51282354.9%+5.8
Lei Fei45162935.6%-2.7
Goh43261760.5%+15.2
Taka43133030.2%-12.4
Pai31141745.2%-1.0
Shun31121938.7%+0.0
El Blaze2561924.0%-22.5
Eileen1881044.4%-1.0

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence125576845.6%+1.1
Half Fence118506842.4%-2.0
Breakable Half Fence116526444.8%-1.0
Octagon108446440.7%-5.5
Full Fence103426140.8%-4.7
Single Wall103495447.6%+4.0
Breakable Full Fence98425642.9%-2.2
Rectangle91434847.2%+1.4
Open90484253.3%+14.0
Full Fence and Open50222844.0%+0.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls63443.1%45.2%-2.2
No walls31848.4%43.3%+5.2

Walls against open: -7.3 points (95% range -14.3 to -0.4), p 0.038 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

〔ネ単〕-ZEN- (Rank 38)2026/10/17114736.4%
びすぽ! (Rank 36)2026/10/16105550.0%
たたみん♪ (Rank 40)2026/10/152181338.1%
RUSH (Rank 39)2026/10/12105550.0%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 35)2026/10/12124833.3%
ビルちゃん (Rank 40)2026/10/1293633.3%
xu.simon29 (Rank 35)2026/10/1296366.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/121761135.3%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38)2026/10/1093633.3%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/10/0984450.0%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34)2026/10/09115645.5%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40)2026/10/09169756.2%
大谷 小平 (Rank 37)2026/10/06127558.3%
manatsu_7 (Rank 41)2026/09/30111109.1%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32)2026/09/30135838.5%
えなお (Rank 34)2026/09/2392722.2%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/09/22114736.4%
aona (Rank 36)2026/09/22116554.5%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/09/1793633.3%
expensive-sand (Rank 39)2026/09/1392722.2%
CoCoSyrup (Rank 41)2026/08/04103730.0%
지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39)2026/08/03113827.3%
どろパイ (Rank 35)2026/07/2395455.6%
cyomiko (Rank 40)2026/07/20103730.0%
interceptor (Rank 39)2026/06/25106460.0%

Round openings

Every character

Juchou Senshou8P+K2707.6%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K1885.3%
Banchu6P1865.2%
forward movement into punchP1644.6%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1634.6%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP1564.4%
forward movement into RensuitaiPK1333.8%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK1213.4%
Katousui2P into forward dash772.2%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into forward movement762.1%
Senkyutai1K into forward movement671.9%
guardG591.7%
backdash into guardG531.5%
guardG into Senkyutai1K521.5%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K501.4%

350 further openings account for the other 1,726 rounds.

Counted from 871 of the 1,036 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
3,430–3,353 · 50.6%
This season
838 matches · 43.9%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 53.6% of 2,761 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 42.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 22.6% of rounds, against 10.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: waits first in 35.1% of rounds, against 11.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 30.8% of rounds, against 16.5% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “6P Banchu” in 13.1% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Taka: opens with “6P Banchu into 6PP Banchu Renkanshu” in 16.5% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 4P+K Taizan Soukoushu”: opens with “6P Banchu” in 14.8% of rounds, against 6.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K2709.7%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K1886.8%
Banchu6P1866.7%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1635.8%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP1565.6%
forward movement into RensuitaiPK1334.8%
forward movement into punchP1154.1%
Katousui2P into forward dash772.8%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into forward movement762.7%
Senkyutai1K into forward movement672.4%
guardG into Senkyutai1K521.9%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K501.8%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP491.8%
Katousui2P into crouch451.6%
guardG441.6%

217 further openings account for the other 1,114 rounds.

Counted from 685 of the 838 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–29 · 34%14–12 · 54%too few to test
Jeffry12–18 · 40%9–13 · 41%too few to test
Sarah12–27 · 31%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Kage11–15 · 42%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Brad12–18 · 40%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Jacky11–13 · 46%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Lion9–14 · 39%3–9 · 25%too few to test
Vanessa13–14 · 48%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Jean12–9 · 57%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Lau11–11 · 50%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Aoi8–8 · 50%3–9 · 25%too few to test
Lei Fei7–11 · 39%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Pai5–10 · 33%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Shun2–9 · 18%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Wolf11–14 · 44%0–0 · —too few to test
Taka3–9 · 25%1–5 · 17%too few to test
El Blaze4–15 · 21%0–0 · —too few to test
Goh7–5 · 58%6–4 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

153 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
532–557 · 48.9%
This season
162 matches · 45.1%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 59.6% of 604 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 18.7% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 50.6% of rounds, against 18.3% against everyone else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by evading: moves in first in 14.8% of rounds, against 3.5% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “4P Rasen into 4PK Rasen Urageri” in 34.7% of rounds, against 15.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 16.2% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “4P Rasen into 4PK Rasen Urageri”: opens with “44K+G Ryubisen” in 8.7% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK12120.0%
Ryubisen44K+G345.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G294.8%
forward movement into punchP284.6%
Jizuridan2P into forward dash244.0%
Rasen4P into throwP+G223.6%
Senpugeri7K into guardG203.3%
backdash into guardG203.3%
backdash into Shippuzan3PP183.0%
Senpugeri7K172.8%
Senpugeri7K into backdash162.6%
Jizuridan2P into crouch152.5%
Hiji'uchi6P142.3%
guardG into punchP142.3%
guardG132.1%

94 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.

Counted from 150 of the 162 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–7 · 46%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
153–128 · 54.5%
This season
18 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK1114.3%
Middle Smash6P67.8%
Squat Straight2P into forward dash56.5%
backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K56.5%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK45.2%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K45.2%
Dash Hammer Kick66K33.9%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP33.9%
forward movement into punchP33.9%
Low Spin Kick1K+G22.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG22.6%
backdash into guardG22.6%
evade down into punchP22.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into evade down11.3%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP11.3%

23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
61–37 · 62.2%
This season
18 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1824.7%
backdash into guardG1115.1%
Volcano Upper4P+K45.5%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK34.1%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K34.1%
backdash into punchP34.1%
forward movement into Outrage ComboPPK34.1%
guardG into punchP34.1%
Shadow Strike6P into kickK22.7%
Sit Jab2P22.7%
Sit Jab2P into forward dash22.7%
backdash into Shadow Strike6P22.7%
backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G22.7%
evade down into throwP+G22.7%
Shadow Strike6P into backdash11.4%

12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 6 of 16 tests hold up
  • Kage: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)