Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1593 #1,394 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry16983,741 matches
Goh1573742 matches
Akira1612313 matches
Jacky1586152 matches
Pai156072 matches
Brad157439 matches
Jean156731 matches
Taka158818 matches
Kage159615 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 39 | 8,825 | 4,400 | 4,425 | 49.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 33 | 978 | 492 | 486 | 50.3% |
| Akira | 34 | 500 | 279 | 221 | 55.8% |
| Brad | 27 | 250 | 166 | 84 | 66.4% |
| Jacky | 29 | 204 | 116 | 88 | 56.9% |
| Pai | 27 | 71 | 41 | 30 | 57.8% |
| Taka | 27 | 68 | 39 | 29 | 57.4% |
| Jean | 26 | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% |
| Kage | 27 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
18,108 of 20,865 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (518 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 513 | 13,030 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 8.4 | 505 | 3,043 |
| Akira | 10.9 | 652 | 972 |
| Jacky | 8.3 | 496 | 470 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 490 | 294 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 461 | 61 |
| Jean | 9.5 | 569 | 102 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 465 | 72 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 450 | 64 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.9 | 537 | 2,391 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.1 | 544 | 2,007 |
| Lau | 8.6 | 517 | 1,321 |
| Wolf | 8.9 | 536 | 1,150 |
| Kage | 8.5 | 512 | 1,091 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 502 | 1,155 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 499 | 921 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 504 | 973 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 507 | 930 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 486 | 774 |
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 525 | 753 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 467 | 742 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 540 | 777 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 558 | 675 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 509 | 683 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 492 | 581 |
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 513 | 585 |
| Eileen | 7.9 | 475 | 203 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 502 | 251 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 492 | 145 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 672 | 377 | 295 | 56.1% | +5.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 559 | 299 | 260 | 53.5% | +1.1 |
| Lau | 353 | 188 | 165 | 53.3% | +1.2 |
| Wolf | 329 | 184 | 145 | 55.9% | +3.9 |
| Kage | 311 | 165 | 146 | 53.0% | +1.0 |
| Shun | 306 | 138 | 168 | 45.1% | -5.7 |
| Jean | 280 | 157 | 123 | 56.1% | +5.7 |
| Pai | 272 | 146 | 126 | 53.7% | +1.3 |
| Brad | 261 | 116 | 145 | 44.4% | -5.5 |
| Sarah | 233 | 116 | 117 | 49.8% | -2.1 |
| Jeffry | 223 | 100 | 123 | 44.8% | -6.4 |
| Lei Fei | 219 | 115 | 104 | 52.5% | +2.5 |
| Aoi | 206 | 103 | 103 | 50.0% | -0.3 |
| Goh | 196 | 99 | 97 | 50.5% | +0.2 |
| Lion | 182 | 87 | 95 | 47.8% | -3.2 |
| El Blaze | 175 | 86 | 89 | 49.1% | -2.8 |
| Vanessa | 171 | 79 | 92 | 46.2% | -1.9 |
| Eileen | 70 | 34 | 36 | 48.6% | -5.1 |
| Taka | 65 | 22 | 43 | 33.9% | -15.0 |
| Dural | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% | -6.6 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 537 | 273 | 264 | 50.8% | -0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 536 | 276 | 260 | 51.5% | -0.5 |
| Open | 533 | 275 | 258 | 51.6% | +0.8 |
| Rectangle | 515 | 266 | 249 | 51.6% | +0.5 |
| Low Fence | 514 | 268 | 246 | 52.1% | -0.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 503 | 267 | 236 | 53.1% | +2.5 |
| Full Fence | 498 | 250 | 248 | 50.2% | -1.5 |
| Single Wall | 498 | 252 | 246 | 50.6% | -0.8 |
| Octagon | 460 | 224 | 236 | 48.7% | -3.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 264 | 142 | 122 | 53.8% | +2.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 3,049 | 51.0% | 51.4% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 1,545 | 51.5% | 51.5% | -0.0 |
Walls against open: -0.3 points (95% range -3.7 to +3.1), p 0.858 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 95 | 52 | 43 | 54.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| zephyr_dural (Rank 33) | 68 | 47 | 21 | 69.1% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 33) | 61 | 41 | 20 | 67.2% |
| budhio (Rank 37) | 59 | 19 | 40 | 32.2% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 59 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33) | 54 | 37 | 17 | 68.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 47 | 13 | 34 | 27.7% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 46 | 29 | 17 | 63.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 34) | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 36) | 41 | 27 | 14 | 65.8% |
| chileung18 (Rank 32) | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% |
| (˘д˘)ʃStranger (Rank 36) | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% |
| elf4sale (Rank 33) | 39 | 23 | 16 | 59.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 35) | 37 | 15 | 22 | 40.5% |
| yamaneko (Rank 34) | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 34 | 20 | 14 | 58.8% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 40) | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32) | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% |
| pizaman (Rank 34) | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% |
| takapiron1021 (Rank 33) | 30 | 23 | 7 | 76.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 59 | 20 | 39 | 33.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| yamaneko (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% |
| Hi:D (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 37 | 15 | 22 | 40.5% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 33) | 2026/10/10 | 61 | 41 | 20 | 67.2% |
| budhio (Rank 37) | 2026/10/10 | 59 | 19 | 40 | 32.2% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/06 | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 40) | 2026/10/06 | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% |
| takapiron1021 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/05 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 76.7% |
| (˘д˘)ʃStranger (Rank 36) | 2026/10/02 | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/02 | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% |
| pizaman (Rank 34) | 2026/10/02 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 2026/09/30 | 95 | 52 | 43 | 54.7% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 33) | 2026/09/30 | 68 | 47 | 21 | 69.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/30 | 47 | 13 | 34 | 27.7% |
| elf4sale (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 39 | 23 | 16 | 59.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/29 | 41 | 27 | 14 | 65.8% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 2026/09/12 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/12 | 46 | 29 | 17 | 63.0% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33) | 2026/09/11 | 54 | 37 | 17 | 68.5% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 2026/09/11 | 34 | 20 | 14 | 58.8% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32) | 2026/09/02 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/08/21 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% |
| chileung18 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/04 | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/04 | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 1,592 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Knee Push4K | 1,313 | 6.5% |
| punchP into crouch | 624 | 3.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 574 | 2.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 547 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 500 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 465 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 459 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 458 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 455 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 450 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 400 | 2.0% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 337 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 243 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 233 | 1.1% |
1,286 further openings account for the other 11,681 rounds.
Counted from 4,992 of the 5,128 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 4,400–4,425 · 49.9%
- This season
- 3,746 matches · 50.5%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 58.7% of 14,566 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 53.8% of rounds, against 42.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 8.2% of rounds, against 1.5% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 38.4% of rounds, against 32.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 47.7% of rounds, against 37.2% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 5.9% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 19.7% of rounds, against 14.4% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 20.5% of rounds, against 14.5% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.3% of rounds, against 5.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 6.8% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 43P+K Megaton Knuckle”: opens with “backdash into 43P+K Megaton Knuckle” in 11.1% of rounds, against 2.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 6.9% of rounds, against 4.6% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “P punch into crouch” in 4.9% of rounds, against 3.8% when level or behind.
| backdash into Knee Push4K | 1,313 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 972 | 6.6% |
| punchP into crouch | 604 | 4.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 547 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 465 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 459 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 455 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 450 | 3.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 418 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 400 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 393 | 2.7% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 337 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 321 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 243 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Full Swing Upper33P | 229 | 1.6% |
527 further openings account for the other 7,031 rounds.
Counted from 3,610 of the 3,746 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 148–106 · 58% | 75–69 · 52% | +4.9 |
| Jacky | 135–120 · 53% | 65–54 · 55% | -1.3 |
| Lau | 76–74 · 51% | 36–33 · 52% | -1.1 |
| Kage | 82–83 · 50% | 34–26 · 57% | -6.0 |
| Shun | 55–71 · 44% | 36–37 · 49% | -6.3 |
| Wolf | 59–50 · 54% | 46–38 · 55% | +0.9 |
| Jean | 77–57 · 57% | 27–21 · 56% | -3.7 |
| Brad | 52–75 · 41% | 23–32 · 42% | -0.4 |
| Pai | 53–56 · 49% | 26–23 · 53% | -1.1 |
| Sarah | 46–50 · 48% | 31–25 · 55% | -1.1 |
| Lei Fei | 51–38 · 57% | 27–23 · 54% | +2.0 |
| Jeffry | 38–50 · 43% | 18–20 · 47% | -3.5 |
| Vanessa | 46–47 · 49% | 19–24 · 44% | +5.7 |
| Goh | 43–41 · 51% | 23–16 · 59% | -6.5 |
| Aoi | 44–44 · 50% | 16–18 · 47% | +3.3 |
| Lion | 26–35 · 43% | 17–29 · 37% | +7.5 |
| El Blaze | 33–34 · 49% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 10–11 · 48% | 12–15 · 44% | too few to test |
| Taka | 9–22 · 29% | 2–10 · 17% | too few to test |
| Dural | 15–12 · 56% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
136 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 492–486 · 50.3%
- This season
- 742 matches · 51.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.4% of 3,024 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 55.9% of rounds, against 44.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 30.1% of rounds, against 21.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 12.5% of rounds, against 2.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 48.3% of rounds, against 41.9% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 17.4% of rounds, against 12.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: opens with “46P Soukyu into forward movement” in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 15.2% of rounds, against 9.4% after winning one.
| backdash into evade down | 410 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 190 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 123 | 4.0% |
| backdash into kickK | 119 | 3.9% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 115 | 3.8% |
| guardG | 76 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Kirin33P | 72 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 68 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 60 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 57 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 55 | 1.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 53 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 47 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 42 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 41 | 1.4% |
304 further openings account for the other 1,517 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 43–35 · 55% | 30–24 · 56% | +0.4 |
| Jacky | 15–21 · 42% | 12–6 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lau | 21–22 · 49% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jean | 18–16 · 53% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–12 · 57% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 13–17 · 43% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–16 · 41% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–9 · 53% | 11–7 · 61% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–11 · 48% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–7 · 53% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 10–13 · 43% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–11 · 52% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–8 · 47% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 6–5 · 55% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 279–221 · 55.8%
- This season
- 313 matches · 55.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 58.6% of 1,277 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Lion: backs off first in 58.7% of rounds, against 36.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: moves in first in 24.5% of rounds, against 14.4% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 10.8% of rounds, against 4.6% when ahead or level.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: backs off first in 38.7% of rounds, against 31.0% after being hit first.
- Against Shun: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into 6P Jouho Touken” in 17.2% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 14.3% of rounds, against 5.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “forward dash into 46P Jouho Senshou”: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 18.5% of rounds, against 5.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 9.0% of rounds, against 2.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.6% when level or behind.
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 233 | 18.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 93 | 7.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 82 | 6.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 65 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 62 | 4.8% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 47 | 3.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 42 | 3.2% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 36 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 28 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 22 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 21 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 19 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Jouho Senshou46P | 19 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 15 | 1.2% |
165 further openings account for the other 489 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–11 · 54% | 15–8 · 65% | too few to test |
| Akira | 15–11 · 58% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–11 · 45% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–3 · 75% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 116–88 · 56.9%
- This season
- 152 matches · 59.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.1% of 633 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 40.2% of rounds, against 22.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 60.4% of rounds, against 38.0% after anything else.
- Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into 66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 9.7% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 27.9% of rounds, against 9.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 9.2% of rounds, against 1.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 10.0% of rounds, against 1.9% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 75 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 40 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 31 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash back into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 31 | 4.9% |
| guardG | 31 | 4.9% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 28 | 4.4% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 21 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 17 | 2.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 15 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 14 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 13 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 11 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 1.4% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 7 | 1.1% |
156 further openings account for the other 283 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 3–2 · 60% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 41–30 · 57.8%
- This season
- 72 matches · 56.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 53.9% of 293 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into kickK | 34 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 9.2% |
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 15 | 5.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 15 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 10 | 3.4% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 8 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 7 | 2.4% |
| Haitenkyaku7K into evade up | 6 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 6 | 2.0% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 1.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
102 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 166–84 · 66.4%
- This season
- 39 matches · 48.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 49.1% of 159 rounds. Won 46.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 12 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 10 | 6.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 5.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 5 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Turn Savate44K | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 2.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 3 | 1.9% |
68 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 14–16 · 46.7%
- This season
- 31 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 50.8% of 130 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 10 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 7.7% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 9 | 6.9% |
| crouch dash back into Yamakuzushi6K | 9 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 7 | 5.4% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 4 | 3.1% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Oishitazuki3PP | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 3 | 2.3% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 2 | 1.5% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 2 | 1.5% |
49 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 39–29 · 57.4%
- This season
- 18 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 4 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 4 | 5.6% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 3 | 4.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward movement | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 3 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.2% |
| Shita Harite2P into backdash | 2 | 2.8% |
| Takatsumehashi3P+K into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 2 | 2.8% |
29 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 12–5 · 70.6%
- This season
- 15 matches · 73.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 7 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 5 | 7.8% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 4 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 6.2% |
| Rasen4P into backward movement | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.7% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 2 | 3.1% |
| Rasen4P into forward dash | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into forward dash | 2 | 3.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kasumi Yaiba66P+K into forward movement | 1 | 1.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Rasen4P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 1.6% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K | 1 | 1.6% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (64 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Goh: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
